The Transmission Control Module (TCM) controls the Torque Converter Clutch (TCC) solenoid valve Pulse Width Modulation (PWM). The solenoid directs the hydraulic fluid for TCC apply and release. When the TCC is applied, the engine is coupled directly to the transmission through the TCC. The TCC slip speed should be near zero.
If the TCM detects a high torque converter slip when the TCC is commanded on, then DTC P0741 sets, which is a type 'B' DTC.
• | Ignition voltage is between 8.0 and 18.0 volts. |
• | Engine speed is between 450 to 6,800 RPM for at least 5 seconds. |
• | No engine torque defaults are current. |
• | The following DTCs are not set: |
- | P1791 or P1795--Throttle System |
- | P0716 or P0717--Transmission Input Speed Sensor |
- | P0722 or P0723--Transmission Output Speed Sensor |
- | P0742--TCC System Stuck ON |
- | P0815, P1820, P1822, P1823, P1825 or P1826--Internal Mode Switch (IMS) Assembly. |
- | P02637--Engine Torque Signal Circuit - No Valid CAN Signal |
- | P02763 or P02764--TCC PWM Solenoid |
• | The transmission fluid temperature is between 20 to 130°C. |
• | The Internal Mode Switch (IMS) is in D2, D3, D4 or D5 range, without a range change in the last 6 seconds. |
• | The engine torque is between 55 to 450 N·m. |
• | The throttle position is 12-90%. |
• | The gear ratio is within the following ranges: |
- | 1.56:1 to 1.64:1-3rd gear |
- | 0.98:1 to 1.03:1-4th gear |
- | 0.73:1 to 0.77:1-5th gear |
• | The TCC apply pressure is greater than 200 kPa for more than 2 seconds. |
• | The TCC duty cycle is greater than 80% for more than 2 seconds. |
The TCM commands the TCC ON and the TCC slip is between 150 to 250 RPM for greater than 8 seconds.
• | The TCM requests the Powertrain Interface Module (PIM) to illuminate the Check Powertrain Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) in the instrument cluster during the second consecutive trip in which the 'Conditions for Setting the DTC' have been met. |
• | At the time of the first failure, the TCM records the operating conditions when the 'Conditions for Setting the DTC' have been met. The TCM stores this information as a Failure Record. |
• | At the time of the second failure, the ECM records the operating conditions when the 'Conditions for Setting the DTC' are met. The ECM stores this information as a Freeze Frame. |
• | The TCM inhibits 5th gear if the transmission is in Hot Mode. |
• | The TCC is commanded OFF and the TCC PWM solenoid is switched OFF. |
• | The TCM freezes the transmission adaptive learning function. |
• | The TCM stores DTC P0741 into TCM history. |
• | Tech 2 can clear the DTC. |
• | The TCM clears the DTC from its memory (history DTC) if the vehicle completes 40 warm-up cycles without a non-emission related DTC occurring. |
• | The TCM cancels the default actions when the ignition is off long enough to power down the TCM. |
• | The PIM turns off the Check Powertrain MIL after the sixth consecutive drive trip in which the TCM does not send a Check Powertrain MIL illumination request. |
Inspect the automatic transmission fluid lines to the radiator. The lines may be pinched, plugged or twisted.
The number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the diagnostic table.
2. This step inspects the transmission fluid to ensure that it is at the proper level.
3. This step verifies that the TCC engages when commanded on by Tech 2.
4. & 5. Checks for a short to ground or open circuit in the solenoid supply circuit.
6. Checks for short to voltage on the solenoid supply circuit.
7. Checks for short to ground on the solenoid supply circuit.
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Automatic Transmission Controls Schematics For information on testing wiring faults, refer to Wiring Systems. | ||||||||||||
1 | Has the Diagnostic System Check - Automatic Transmission been completed? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |||||||||
2 |
Did you perform the fluid checking procedure and is the fluid level now OK? | -- | Go to Step 3 | -- | ||||||||
3 |
Is the slip speed within the specified range? | -20 to +75 RPM | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections | Go to Step 4 | ||||||||
4 |
Is voltage reading greater than the specified value? | 6.0 Volts | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 5 | ||||||||
5 |
Does either check indicate an open circuit or short to ground in the wiring? | -- | Repair open or short to ground in relevant circuit. Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 11 | ||||||||
6 |
Is voltage reading less than the specified value? | 0.3 Volts | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 8 | ||||||||
7 |
Is resistance reading greater than the specified value? | 500 kΩ | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 12 | ||||||||
8 | Using a digital voltmeter, check the wiring for a short to voltage condition between transmission wiring harness TCM connector A112-T68, terminal X1-4 and connector X121-X1, terminal X1-20. Does the check indicate a short to voltage in the wiring? | -- | Repair short to voltage in relevant circuit. Go to Step 18 | -- | ||||||||
9 |
Is the resistance reading within the specified value? | 10.0-11.5 Ω @ 20°C 11.8-13.6 Ω @ 70°C | Go to Step 10 | If reading is more than specified, go to Step 13. If reading is less than specified, go to Step 14. | ||||||||
10 |
Does solenoid click as jumper wire is connected and disconnected? | -- | Go to Step 11 | Replace faulty TCC PWM solenoid. Refer to Torque Converter Clutch Solenoid Replacement | ||||||||
11 | Replace the TCM. Refer to Refer to Transmission Control Module Replacement for replacement procedures. Is the replacement complete? | -- | Go to Step 18 | -- | ||||||||
12 | Using a digital voltmeter, check wiring for a short to ground condition between transmission wiring harness TCM connector A112-T68, terminal X1-4 and transmission wiring harness connector X121-X1, terminal X1-20. Does the check indicate a short to ground in the wiring? | -- | Repair short to voltage in relevant circuit. Go to Step 18 | -- | ||||||||
13 | Using a digital voltmeter, check wiring for an open circuit condition between transmission wiring harness TCM connector A112-T68, terminal 4 and transmission wiring harness connector X121-X1, terminal X1-20. Does the check indicate an open circuit or high resistance in the wiring? | -- | Repair cause of open circuit or high resistance in relevant circuit. Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 15 | ||||||||
14 | Using a digital voltmeter, check wiring for an internal short circuit condition between transmission wiring harness TCM connector A112-T68 and transmission wiring harness connector X121-X1 connector, circuits 1525 and 418. Does the check indicate an internal short circuit condition in the wiring? | -- | Repair cause of internal short circuit condition in circuits 1525 and 418. Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 15 | ||||||||
15 |
Is the transmission internal wiring harness OK? | -- | Go to Step 16 | Replace the transmission internal wiring harness. Refer to Transmission Internal Electrical Harness Replacement Go to Step 13 | ||||||||
16 |
Did you find any of the above conditions? | -- | Repair or replace components as necessary. Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 17 | ||||||||
17 | Checking the following items requires the transmission to be removed and dismantled, then the transmission must be replaced.
Did you find any of the above conditions? | -- | Replace the transmission. Refer to Zone Office for procedure. | Go to Step 11 | ||||||||
18 | Perform the following procedure to verify the repair:
Operate the vehicle under the following conditions:
Has the test run and passed? | -- | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 2 | ||||||||
19 | On the Tech 2, observe the stored information, capture information and DTC information. Does the Tech 2 display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? | -- | System OK | |||||||||
When all diagnosis and repairs are completed, clear all DTCs and verify correct operation. |