The transmission control module (TCM) continually monitors the system voltage on the ignition and battery circuits. Lower than normal voltage may be inadequate to operate the transmission control solenoids properly. Improper solenoid operation may cause erratic transmission operation and tie-up conditions, which unchecked may result in internal transmission damage.
When the TCM detects low system voltage, DTC P0562 sets, which is a type 'C' DTC.
The engine speed is greater than 1,200 RPM.
The TCM detects the system voltage is 11 volts or less for 10 seconds.
• | The TCM does not request the powertrain interface module (PIM) to illuminate the check powertrain malfunction indicator lamp (MIL). |
• | The TCM records the operating conditions when the 'Conditions for Setting the DTC' are met. The TCM records this information as Failure Record. |
• | The TCM stores DTC P0562 into TCM history. |
• | Use Tech 2 to clear the DTC. |
• | The TCM clears the DTC from its memory (history DTC) if the vehicle completes 40 warm-up cycles without a non-emission related DTC occurring. |
Inspect the vehicle electrical system for any of the following conditions:
• | Loose or damaged generator terminals. |
• | Loose or worn generator drive belt. |
• | Loose battery terminals. |
• | Loose, corroded or damage connection at the battery ground connection at the engine, X119_GP4 and X119_G4_GP3, at the ABS mounting bracket. |
The following numbers refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
Initial check to ensure that the cause of the problem may be the generator output being low.
Checks to ensure that generator output and or battery/generator wiring are not the cause of the problem.
Uses Tech 2 to determine if the TCM is sensing the correct system voltages (battery and ignition feed).
Checks for wiring voltage drops in the ignition and battery voltage feed circuits.
Checks for high resistance in the TCM ground circuit.
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Automatic Transmission Controls Schematics For information on Testing Wiring Faults, refer to Wiring Systems. | ||||
1 | Has the Diagnostic System Check - Automatic Transmission been completed? | Go to Step 2 | ||
2 |
Is the voltage higher than the specified value? | Greater than 11 volts | Go to Step 3 | |
Start the engine and allow it to come up to normal operating temperature. Is the battery charge warning lamp illuminated in the instrument cluster? | Go to Step 4 | |||
Is the charge voltage within the specified range? | 13.8-14.5 V | Go to Step 5 | ||
Does Tech 2 display ignition voltage with the specified range? | 13.8-14.5 V | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections | Go to Step 6 | |
Are the voltage readings greater than the specified value? | Greater than 11 volts | Go to Step 7 | Repair cause of high resistance open in circuits 339 or 740. Go to Step 9 | |
Using a digital voltmeter and a 21W test lamp connected in parallel, measure voltage between A112-T68 connector, terminal X1-6 (power ground) and battery voltage with ignition turned on. Is voltage reading greater than the specified value? | Greater than 11 volts | Go to Step 8 | Repair cause of high resistance open in ground circuit 451. Go to Step 9 | |
8 | Replace the TCM. Refer to Transmission Control Module Replacement. Is the replacement complete? | Go to Step 9 | ||
9 | Perform the following operation to verify the repair:
Does the DTC reset? | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 2 | |
10 | Use Tech 2 to read DTC information Does the Tech 2 display any DTCs that have not been diagnosed and rectified? | Go to the Vehicle System Diagnostics that belongs to the undiagnosed DTC. | System OK | |
When all diagnosis and repairs are completed, clear all DTCs and verify correct operation. |