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For 1990-2009 cars only

Refer to Engine Controls Schematics

Glow Plug Controls--Federal Emissions


Object Number: 493273  Size: FS
Engine Controls Components
Powertrain Control Module Description
Glow Plug Controls - California Emissions
Fuses, MIL, PCM, DLC, G101, G103, G201
Battery, Auxiliary Battery, and Underhood Fuse/Relay Center
IGN A, IGN B Fuses, and Ignition Switch
IGN A, IGN B Fuses, and Ignition Switch
GAUGES Fuse
ECM 1 and IGN E Fuses (6.5L)
ECM 1 and IGN E Fuses (6.5L)
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
G103 (6.5L Engine)
GAUGES Fuse, WATER-IN-FUEL Indicator Sensor, G103

Circuit Description

A dash light (Wait To Start) is illuminated by the PCM when the glow plugs are commanded ON. When the PCM is commanding the Wait To Start lamp ON, the voltage potential of the circuit will be low (near 0 volts). When the PCM is commanding the Wait To Start lamp OFF, the voltage potential of the circuit will be high (near battery volts). The primary function of the PCM is to supply the ground for the Wait To Start lamp circuit.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Wait To Start lamp requested ON (test 1).

or

Voltage on Wait To Start lamp control circuit low (near 0 volts) (test 2).

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Voltage on Wait To Start lamp circuit high (near battery volts) (test 1).

or

Voltage on Wait To Start lamp control circuit low (near 0 volts) (test 2).

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The PCM illuminates the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive drive trip the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The PCM records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the Failure Records store this information. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive drive trip, the Freeze Frame records the operating conditions at the time of failure and updates the Failure Records.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The PCM will turn the MIL off after 3 consecutive trips without a fault condition.
    • A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if this or any other emission related diagnostic does not report any failures.
    • The scan tool Clear Info function was used.

Diagnostic Aids

A faulty bulb or the control circuit shorted to ground will cause a P1643 to set.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table:

  1. Tests the ON and the OFF states. Repeat the command as many times as necessary. When glow plugs are commanded ON by the scan tool, an internal PCM timer protects the glow plugs from damage by cycling them ON for 3 seconds and OFF for 12 seconds. After the 12 seconds has elapsed, the glow plugs can be commanded ON again.

  2. This step ensures that the replacement PCM, which utilizes an electrically erasable programmable read only memory (EEPROM), is programmed when installed. If no trouble is found in the control circuit or the connection at the PCM, the PCM maybe malfunctioning, however, this is an extremely unlikely failure.

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

1

Important: Before clearing the DTCs, use the scan tool Capture Info to save the Freeze Frame and Failure Records for reference. The data in the control module is deleted once the Clear Info function is used.

Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

  1. Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF.
  2. Important: Be sure that both the ON and the OFF states are commanded. Repeat the commands as many times as necessary.

  3. Using a scan tool, command the glow plug lamp ON and OFF.

Does the glow plug lamp turn ON and OFF with each command?

--

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 4

3

The DTC is intermittent. If no additional DTCs are stored, refer to Diagnostic Aids. If additional DTCs were stored refer to those tables.

Are additional DTCs stored?

--

Go to the applicable DTC table

Go to Diagnostic Aids

4

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the PCM connector containing the Wait To Start lamp control circuit.
  3. Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF.

Is the lamp OFF?

--

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 7

5

With a fused jumper wire connected to ground, probe the Wait To Start lamp control circuit in the PCM harness connector.

Is the lamp ON?

--

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 8

6

  1. Check the connections at PCM.
  2. Repair the conditions as needed. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you perform a repair?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 10

7

The Wait To Start control circuit is shorted to ground, repair as necessary.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 11

--

8

Check the connections at the cluster.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 8

9

  1. Check the Wait To Start circuit for the following conditions:
  2. • Open ignition feed to the bulb
    • Malfunctioning bulb
    • Control circuit open or shorted to B+
  3. Repair the conditions as needed. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you perform a repair?

--

Go to Step 11

--

10

Important: The new PCM must be programmed.

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 11

--

11

  1. Use a scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating temperature.
  3. Select DTC, Specific, then enter the DTC number which was set.
  4. Operate the vehicle, within the Conditions for Setting this DTC, until the scan tool indicates the diagnostic Ran.

Does the scan tool indicate the diagnostic Passed?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 2

12

Does the scan tool display any additional undiagnosed DTCs?

--

Go to the applicable DTC table

System OK