GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 550834  Size: MF
Engine Controls Components
Cell 22: Cruise Control and Wastegate Controls
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

The Cruise control multi function lever is wired directly to the PCM. The cruise ON/OFF, set/coast and resume/accel signals are inputs to the fuel control portion of the PCM. These inputs allow the PCM to control and hold a requested speed. The cruise can be disengaged at anytime time by applying the brakes. This input is sent to the PCM by the Cruise Control Brake Switch.

Diagnostic Aids

If the cruise is inoperative and no cruise control or brake switch DTCs are stored, check for the following conditions:

    • A malfunctioning cruise multi-function switch or wiring harness, including opens or poor connections
    • A clutch pedal switch stuck in the open position

Other conditions that will not allow the cruise control to engage that are not the fault of the cruise system.

    • Vehicle speed below 40 km/h (25 mph)--If cruise is already set, cruise will disengage at 32 km/h (20 mph).
    • Vehicle in 4 wheel drive low.
    • Any DTC that puts vehicle in back-up fuel mode. Back-up fuel mode affects the fuel control portion of the PCM. Refer to the appropriate DTC.
    •  More than one accelerator pedal position (APP) DTC set

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table:

  1. This step checks for ignition voltage to the cruise control switch .

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

1

Important: Before clearing the DTCs, use the scan tool Capture Info to save the Freeze Frame and Failure Records for reference. The data in the control module is deleted once the Clear Info function is used.

Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

Are any Engine or Transmission DTCs set?

--

Go to the applicable DTC table

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Disconnect the cruise control switch connector located near the base of the steering column.
  2. Turn ON the ignition, leaving the engine OFF.
  3. With an unpowered test lamp connected to ground, probe the ignition feed circuit at the cruise control switch harness connector.

Is the test light ON?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 13

4

  1. Reconnect the cruise control switch connector.
  2. Turn ON the ignition, leaving the engine OFF.
  3. Using the scan tool, monitor the cruise switch while cycling the cruise control ON/OFF switch.

Does the scan tool indicate the cruise switch is turning ON and OFF?

--

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 7

5

  1. Turn ON the ignition, leaving the engine OFF.
  2. Turn ON the cruise control ON/OFF switch.
  3. Using the scan tool, monitor the set switch while cycling the cruise control set/coast switch.

Does the scan tool indicate the set switch is turning ON and OFF?

--

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 9

6

  1. Turn ON the ignition, leaving the engine OFF.
  2. Using the scan tool, monitor the resume switch while cycling the cruise control resume/accelerate switch.

Does the scan tool indicate the resume switch is turning ON and OFF?

--

Go to Step 21

Go to Step 11

7

  1. Disconnect the PCM harness.
  2. Using an unpowered test lamp connected to ground, probe the cruise ON/OFF request signal circuit at the PCM.
  3. With the ignition still in the Run position, cycle the cruise control ON/OFF switch.

Does the test light turn ON and OFF with each cruise control ON/OFF switch cycle?

--

Go to Step 19

Go to Step 8

8

  1. Disconnect the cruise control switch connector.
  2. Using an unpowered test lamp connected to ground, probe the cruise ON/OFF request signal circuit.
  3. With the ignition still in the Run position, cycle the cruise control ON/OFF switch.

Does the test light turn ON and OFF with each cruise control ON/OFF switch cycle?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 18

9

  1. Disconnect the PCM harness.
  2. Using an unpowered test lamp connected to ground, probe the set/coast request signal circuit at the PCM.
  3. With the ignition still in the run position, cycle the cruise control set/coast switch.

Does the test light turn ON and OFF with each cruise control set/coast switch cycle?

--

Go to Step 19

Go to Step 10

10

  1. Disconnect the cruise control switch connector.
  2. Using an unpowered test lamp connected to ground, probe the cruise set/coast request signal circuit.
  3. With the ignition still in the run position, cycle the cruise control set/coast switch.

Does the test light turn ON and OFF with each cruise control set/coast switch cycle?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 18

11

  1. Disconnect the PCM harness.
  2. Using an unpowered test lamp connected to ground, probe the resume/accelerate request signal circuit at the PCM.
  3. With the ignition still in the run position, cycle the cruise control resume/accelerate switch.

Does the test light turn ON and OFF with each cruise control resume/accelerate switch cycle?

--

Go to Step 19

Go to Step 12

12

  1. Disconnect the cruise control switch connector.
  2. Using an unpowered test lamp connected to ground, probe the cruise resume/accelerate request signal circuit.
  3. With the ignition still in the run position, cycle the cruise control resume/accelerate switch.

Does the test light turn ON and OFF with each cruise control resume/accelerate switch cycle?

--

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 18

13

Check for and repair the open in the ignition feed circuit.

Did you perform a repair?

--

Go to Step 21

Go to Step 17

14

Check for and repair the open or short to ground in the cruise ON/OFF request signal circuit.

Did you perform a repair?

--

Go to Step 21

Go to Step 17

15

Check for and repair the open or short to ground in the cruise set/coast request signal circuit.

Did you perform a repair?

--

Go to Step 21

Go to Step 17

16

Check for and repair the open or short to ground in the cruise Resume/Accelerate request signal circuit.

Did you perform a repair?

--

Go to Step 21

Go to Step 17

17

  1. Check for a poor connection at the cruise control switch harness connector.
  2. If a problem is found, repair the problem as necessary.

Did you perform a repair?

--

Go to Step 21

Go to Step 18

18

Replace the cruise control switch .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 21

--

19

  1. Check for a poor connection at the PCM.
  2. If a problem is found, repair the problem as necessary.

Did you perform a repair?

--

Go to Step 21

Go to Step 20

20

Important: The new PCM must be programmed.

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 21

--

21

Operate the vehicle within the conditions under which the original problem was noted.

Does the system operate properly?

--

System OK

Go to Step 1