GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 550663  Size: SF
Engine Controls Components
Sensor Controls: CKP, Boost Pressure Sensor, IAT, ECT
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

The Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) sensor is a thermistor that controls signal voltage to the PCM. When the engine is cold, the sensor resistance is high, therefore the PCM will see a high signal voltage. As the engine warms, the sensor resistance becomes less and the voltage drops. The voltage measured across the thermistor is interpreted as a temperature.

Conditions for Running the DTC

The PCM performs this DTC diagnostic continuously.

Conditions for Setting

The engine coolant temperature is more than or equal to 151°C (303°F)

All of the diagnostic set conditions met for 2 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The PCM illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive drive trip the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The PCM records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the Failure Records store this information. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive drive trip, the Freeze Frame records the operating conditions at the time of failure and updates the Failure Records.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The PCM will turn the MIL off after 3 consecutive trips without a fault condition.
    • A History DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if this or any other emission related diagnostic does not report any failures.

Use a scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.

Diagnostic Aids

Check the harness routing for a potential short to ground. After the engine has started, the ECT temperature should steadily increase to approximately 85°C (185°F). A mis-scaled sensor could result in complaints of poor driveability. Refer to Temperature Versus Resistance .

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. If the fault is still present, the engine coolant temperature will be more than 151°C (303°F).

  2. This test simulates a DTC P0117. If the PCM recognizes the high signal voltage, indicating a low temperature, the PCM and the wiring are okay.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Important: Before clearing any DTCs, use the scan tool Capture Info function to save the Freeze Frame and Failure records for reference. The control module's data is deleted once the Clear Info function is used.

Was the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

  1. Connect the scan tool.
  2. Start the engine.
  3. Monitor the Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) display on the scan tool.

Does the scan tool display an ECT that is more than or equal to the specified value?

151°C (304°F)

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 5

3

  1. Turn OFF the engine.
  2. Turn ON the ignition.
  3. Disconnect the ECT sensor connector.

Does the scan tool display an ECT temperature that is colder than or equal to the specified value?

-30°C (-22°F)

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 4

4

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the PCM connector with the ECT signal circuit.
  3. Use the J 39200 in order to check the resistance across the ECT sensor harness connector.

Is the resistance at the specified value?

Infinite

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 6

5

The DTC is intermittent. If no additional DTCs are stored, refer to the Diagnostic Aids. If the additional DTCs are stored, refer to those tables first.

Are there any additional DTCs stored?

--

Go to the applicable DTC table

Go to Diagnostic Aids

6

Repair the short to the ground in the ECT signal circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 9

--

7

Replace the ECT sensor. Refer to Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor Replacement .

Is the replacement complete?

--

Go to Step 9

--

8

Important: The new PCM must be programmed. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming . Replace the PCM.

Is the replacement complete?

--

Go to Step 9

--

9

  1. Use the scan tool in order clear the DTCs.
  2. Start the engine.
  3. Allow the engine to idle until the normal operating temperature is reached.
  4. Select DTC and the Specific DTC function.
  5. Enter the DTC number that was set.
  6. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Setting this DTC until the scan tool indicates the diagnostic Ran.

Does the scan tool indicate the diagnostic Passed?

--

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 2

10

Does the scan tool display any additional undiagnosed DTCs?

--

Go to the applicable DTC table

System OK