GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

The Air Conditioning (A/C) system uses an A/C refrigerant pressure sensor mounted in the high pressure side of the A/C refrigerant system to monitor A/C refrigerant pressure. The engine control module (ECM) uses this information to turn ON the engine coolant fans when the A/C refrigerant pressure is high and to keep the compressor disengaged when A/C refrigerant pressure is excessively high or low.

The air conditioning pressure (ACP) sensor operates like other 3-wire sensors. The ECM applies a 5-volt reference and a sensor ground to the sensor. Changes in the A/C refrigerant pressure will cause the ACP sensor input to the ECM to vary. The ECM monitors the ACP sensor signal circuit and can determine when the signal is outside of the possible range of the sensor. When the signal is out of range for a prolonged period of time, the ECM will not allow the A/C compressor clutch to engage. This is done to protect the compressor.

DTC Descriptor

This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:

DTC P0532 Air Conditioning (A/C) Refrigerant Pressure Sensor Circuit Low Voltage

Conditions for Setting the DTC

  1. A/C pressure is less than 0.05 percent of the sensor reading scale.
  2. The engine is running.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

  1. The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will not illuminate.
  2. The ECM will record operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in the Failure Records buffers.
  3. A history DTC is stored
  4. The A/C compressor operation will be disabled while the low voltage indication exists

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

  1. A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
  2. DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
  3. Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than 10 seconds.

Diagnostic Aids

Inspect harness connectors for backed-out terminals, improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and poor terminal-to-wire connection at the ECM.

Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the A/C pressure display on the scan tool while moving the connectors and wiring harnesses related to the A/C Pressure sensor. A change in the A/C pressure display will indicate the location of the fault.

If DTC P0532 cannot be duplicated, reviewing the Fail Records vehicle mileage since the diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often the condition that caused the DTC to set occurs. This may assist in diagnosing the condition.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: HVAC Schematics

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Vehicle?

 

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle

2

  1. Install a scan tool to the data link connector (DLC).
  2. Idle the engine.

Does the scan tool display Air Conditioning Pressure (ACP) sensor voltage below the specified value?

0.06 V

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 4

3

  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Disconnect the ACP sensor connector.
  3. Jumper the ACP signal circuit, terminal 2 to the 5-volt reference circuit, terminal 1.
  4. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

Does the ACP voltage read more than the specified value?

4.9 V

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 6

4

  1. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
  2. Operate the vehicle within the Failure Record conditions and Conditions For Setting the DTC as noted.

Does the scan tool display ACP voltage below the specified value?

0.06 V

Go to Step 5

Go to Diagnostic Aids

5

Inspect the ACP sensor harness connector terminals for the following conditions:

    • Poor connections
    • Proper contact tension
    • Poor terminal-to-wire connection

Is a problem found?

 

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 9

6

  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Remove the jumper wire.
  3. Probe the ACP sensor signal circuit terminal 2 with a test light to B+.
  4. Turn the ignition ON.

Does the test light illuminate?

 

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 11

7

Check the ACP sensor 5-volt reference circuit for an open or short to ground and repair as needed.

Is the repair complete?

 

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 10

8

Repair the connection terminals as necessary.

Is the repair complete?

 

Go to Step 13

 

9

Replace the ACP sensor.

Is the repair complete?

 

Go to Step 13

 

10

Replace the engine control module (ECM).

Is the repair complete?

 

Go to Step 13

 

11

Check the ACP sensor signal circuit for an open, short to ground, or short to sensor ground.

Is a problem found?

 

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 10

12

Repair the A/C Pressure sensor signal circuit.

Is the repair complete?

 

Go to Step 13

 

13

  1. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating temperature.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for setting this DTC as specified in the supporting text.

Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has run and passed?

 

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 2

14

Check if any additional DTCs are set.

Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?

 

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle

System OK