GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

DTC C0121 North America

Circuit Description

When the antilock brake system (ABS) is active, the valve relay provides voltage to actuate the solenoid valves. The valves do not use this voltage unless the ABS control module provides the ground for each solenoid coil.

DTC C0121 will set if the valve relay voltage is low or if the relay supply line is at 12 volts when the ABS control module is not requesting it. This diagnostic trouble code (DTC) will also set if the ABS control module detects 3 or more solenoid valve circuits are open or shorted during the self-test.

This procedure checks whether there is a poor ground connection for the electronic brake control module (EBCM).

DTC Descriptor

This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:

DTC C0121 ABS Relay Circuit

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • Vehicle speed is greater than 6 km/h (4 mph) with the brake pedal not applied
        or
    • Vehicle speed is greater than 15 km/h (9 mph) and the brake pedal is actuated.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • A connector terminal is corroded.
    • The wiring harness is damaged.
    • The ground terminal is not conducting properly.
    • The EBCM is defective.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

The ABS/EBD is disabled, and the ABS/EBD warning lamp is turned ON for the remainder of the ignition cycle. If the failure is intermittent, the control module will enable the system at the next ignition cycle and set a history DTC C0121.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

The condition responsible for setting the DTC no longer exists and the scan tool Clear DTCs function is used.

Diagnostic Aids

It is very important to perform a thorough inspection of the wiring and the connectors. Failure to do so may result in misdiagnosis, causing part replacement with reappearance of the malfunction.

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Antilock Brake System Schematics

Connector End View Reference: Antilock Brake System Connector End Views

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle

2

  1. Use a scan tool to clear all diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs).
  2. Road test the vehicle.

Does DTC C0121 set again?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Inspect all system wiring harness connectors and terminals, especially the electronic brake control module (EBCM), for any problem that could cause an intermittent condition.
  2. Repair any intermittent problem found.

Did you complete the action?

--

Go to Step 11

--

4

  1. Disconnect the antilock brake system (ABS) harness connector J1 from the EBCM.
  2. Examine terminal 13 on the harness connector and the EBCM connector.

Is there damage or corrosion at terminal 13?

--

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 6

5

Repair the terminal or the connector, or replace the ABS harness or ABS unit as required.

Did you complete the action?

--

Go to Step 11

--

6

Measure the resistance from terminal 13 of the harness connector J1 to a good chassis ground.

Is the resistance equal to the specified value?

0 ohms

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 8

7

Replace the EBCM.

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 11

--

8

Measure the resistance from terminal 13 of the harness connector J1 to the ground lug at G106.

Is the resistance equal to the specified value?

0 ohms

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 10

9

Repair the chassis connection at the ground lug.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 11

--

10

Repair the open or the high resistance in the ABS harness, or replace the harness as required.

Did you complete the action?

--

Go to Step 11

--

11

  1. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  2. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.

Does the DTC reset?

--

Go to Step 2

System OK

DTC C0121 Except North America

Circuit Description

When the antilock brake system (ABS) is active, the valve relay provides voltage to actuate the solenoid valves. The valves do not use this voltage unless the ABS control module provides the ground for each solenoid coil.

DTC C0121 will set if the valve relay voltage is low or if the relay supply line is at 12 volts when the ABS control module is not requesting it. This diagnostic trouble code (DTC) will also set if the ABS control module detects 3 or more solenoid valve circuits are open or shorted during the self-test.

This procedure checks whether there is a poor ground connection for the electronic brake control module (EBCM).

DTC Descriptor

This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:

DTC C0121 ABS Relay Circuit

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • Vehicle speed is greater than 6 km/h (4 mph) with the brake pedal not applied
        or
    • Vehicle speed is greater than 15 km/h (9 mph) and the brake pedal is actuated.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • A connector terminal is corroded.
    • The wiring harness is damaged.
    • The ground terminal is not conducting properly.
    • The EBCM is defective.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

The ABS/EBD is disabled, and the ABS/EBD warning lamp is turned ON for the remainder of the ignition cycle. If the failure is intermittent, the control module will enable the system at the next ignition cycle and set a history DTC C0121.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

The condition responsible for setting the DTC no longer exists and the scan tool Clear DTCs function is used.

Diagnostic Aids

It is very important to perform a thorough inspection of the wiring and the connectors. Failure to do so may result in misdiagnosis, causing part replacement with reappearance of the malfunction.

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Antilock Brake System Schematics

Connector End View Reference: Antilock Brake System Connector End Views

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle

2

  1. Use a scan tool to clear all diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs).
  2. Road test the vehicle.

Does DTC C0121 set again?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Inspect all system wiring harness connectors and terminals, especially the electronic brake control module (EBCM), for any problem that could cause an intermittent condition.
  2. Repair any intermittent problem found.

Did you complete the action?

--

Go to Step 11

--

4

  1. Disconnect the antilock brake system (ABS) harness connector J1 from the EBCM.
  2. Examine terminal 16 on the harness connector and the EBCM connector.

Is there damage or corrosion at terminal 16?

--

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 6

5

Repair the terminal or the connector, or replace the ABS harness or ABS unit as required.

Did you complete the action?

--

Go to Step 11

--

6

Measure the resistance from terminal 16 of the harness connector J1 to a good chassis ground.

Is the resistance equal to the specified value?

0 ohms

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 8

7

Replace the EBCM.

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 11

--

8

Measure the resistance from terminal 16 of the harness connector J1 to the ground lug at G106.

Is the resistance equal to the specified value?

0 ohms

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 10

9

Repair the chassis connection at the ground lug.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 11

--

10

Repair the open or the high resistance in the ABS harness, or replace the harness as required.

Did you complete the action?

--

Go to Step 11

--

11

  1. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  2. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.

Does the DTC reset?

--

Go to Step 2

System OK