The powertrain control module (PCM) supplies a bias voltage of about 450 mV between the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) high signal and low signal circuits. When measured with a 10-megaohm digital multimeter, this may display as low as 320 mV. The oxygen sensor varies the voltage within a range of about 1,000 mV when the exhaust is rich, down through about 100 mV when exhaust is lean. The PCM constantly monitors the HO2S signal during closed loop operation and compensates for a rich or a lean condition by decreasing or increasing the injector pulse width as necessary. If the HO2S 1 voltage remains excessively high for an extended time, DTC P0132 will set.
• | DTCs P0101, P0102, P0103, P0107, P0108, P0112, P0113, P0117, P0118, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0125, P0128, P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204, P0205, P0206, P0410, P0440, P0442, P0443, P0446, P0449, or P1441 are not set. |
• | The system voltage is more than 9 volts. |
• | The closed loop commanded air/fuel ratio is between 14.5-14.8. |
• | The throttle angle is between 3-40 percent. |
• | The HO2S 1 signal voltage remains above 975 mV during the normal closed loop operation for longer than 45 seconds. |
OR |
• | The HO2S 1 signal voltage remains above 200 mV during the deceleration fuel mode operation for longer than 55 seconds. |
• | The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records. |
• | The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic. |
• | Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool. |
Check the following conditions:
• | The fuel pressure--The system will go rich if pressure is too high. The PCM can compensate for some increase. If the fuel pressure is too high, a DTC P0132 may be set. |
• | The fuel injectors--Refer to Fuel Injector Solenoid Coil Test . |
• | Check the evaporative emission (EVAP) canister for fuel saturation--If the canister is full of fuel, check the canister control and check the hoses. |
• | The mass air flow (MAF) sensor--Disconnect the MAF sensor and see if the rich condition is corrected. If so, replace the MAF sensor. Refer to Mass Airflow Sensor Replacement . |
• | The fuel pressure regulator--Check for a leaking fuel pressure regulator diaphragm by checking the vacuum line to the regulator for the presence of fuel. If a condition is found, replace the fuel pressure regulator. Refer to Fuel Pressure Regulator Replacement . |
• | The throttle pressure (TP) sensor--An intermittent TP sensor output will cause the system to go rich due to a false indication of the engine accelerating. The throttle angle displayed on a scan tool should increase steadily from 0-100 percent when opening the throttle. If not, check the TP sensor for loose mounting screws. If the TP mounting screws are OK, replace the TP sensor. Refer to Throttle Position Sensor Replacement . |
• | A shorted heated oxygen sensor (HO2S)--If the HO2S is internally shorted, the HO2S voltage displayed on the scan tool will be more than 1 volt. Disconnect the affected HO2S, and jumper the HO2S low signal circuit to ground with the ignition ON and with the engine OFF. If the displayed HO2S voltage changes from more 1000 mV to approximately 450 mV, replace the HO2S. Silicon contamination of the HO2S can also cause a high HO2S voltage to be indicated. This condition is indicated by a powdery white deposit on the portion of the HO2S exposed to the exhaust stream. If contamination is noticed, replace the affected HO2S. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor 1 Replacement . |
• | An open HO2S high signal or low signal circuit or a malfunctioning HO2S--A poor connection or an open in the HO2S signal or low circuit can cause the DTC to set during deceleration fuel mode. An HO2S which is malfunctioning and not allowing a full voltage swing between the rich and lean thresholds can also cause this condition. Operate the vehicle while monitoring the HO2S voltage with a scan tool. If the HO2S voltage is limited within a range between 300-600 mV, check the HO2S high signal wiring, the low signal circuit wiring, and the associated terminal connections. |
• | If the wiring and connections are OK, replace the affected HO2S. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor 1 Replacement . |
If the DTC cannot be duplicated and is determined to be intermittent, reviewing the Failure Records can be useful in determining when the DTC was last set. Also refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics | ||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |
2 |
Important: During this step, observe all H02S voltage parameters. If all parameters remain below the specified value, refer to Diagnostic Aids.
Does the HO2S voltage remain above the specified value? | 975 mV | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 3 |
Operate vehicle in Decel fuel mode, with the vehicle speed above 40 km/h (25 mph) and with the TP angle below 3 percent, while observing the HO2S voltage parameter on the scan tool. Does the HO2S voltage remain above the specified value while in Decel fuel mode? | 200 mV | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 4 | |
4 | Operate the vehicle within the Failure Records conditions. Does the scan tool indicate this DTC failed this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 5 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
5 | Disconnect the HO2S. Does scan tool indicate HO2S voltage more than the specified value? | 500 mV | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 8 |
6 | Test for a short to voltage on the HO2S high signal circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 7 |
7 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 9 | -- |
8 | Replace the HO2S. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor 1 Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 9 | -- |
9 |
Does the DTC run and pass? | -- | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 2 |
10 | With a scan tool, observe the stored information in Capture Info. Does the scan tool display any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | -- | System OK |