GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 516985  Size: MF
ABS Components
Cell 44: Power, Ground and Indicators
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

This DTC identifies an open or short to voltage between the EBCM and the red BRAKE warning indicator, or an open driver that does not allow the red BRAKE warning indicator to be illuminated by the EBCM.

This will only occur if an ABS malfunction is detected that may degrade base brake operation. Because the EBCM is not the only device controlling the red BRAKE warning indicator (parking brake and the brake fluid level switch may also turn on the red BRAKE warning indicator), a short to ground in this circuit cannot be detected.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

This DTC will set when the following conditions are met:

    • The EBCM detects a short to voltage in the red BRAKE warning indicator control circuit during the three second bulb check.
    • The EBCM detects a short to voltage in the red BRAKE warning indicator control circuit when the red BRAKE warning lamp is commanded ON with a scan tool (output for the red BRAKE warning lamp control circuit is greater than 3.43 volts).
    • The EBCM detects an open or high resistance in the red BRAKE warning indicator control circuit at above 5 km/h (3 mph) with red BRAKE warning lamp turned OFF (output for the red BRAKE warning lamp control circuit is between 3.35 volts and 5.23 volts).

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • A malfunction DTC stores.
    • ABS remains functional.
    • If the EBCM commands the red BRAKE warning indicator ON due to an ABS malfunction that may degrade base brake operation and cannot do so, the amber ABS indicator lamp will flash to indicate the serious nature of the problem.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    • The condition responsible for setting the DTC no longer exists and the Scan Tool Clear DTCs function is used.
    • 100 drive cycles pass with no DTCs detected. A drive cycle consists of starting the vehicle, driving the vehicle over 16 km/h (10 mph), stopping and then turning the ignition OFF.

Diagnostic Aids

The following conditions may cause a malfunction:

    • A poor connection
    • Rubbed-through wire insulation
    • A broken wire inside the insulation
    • Faulty red BRAKE warning indicator control electrical circuit
    • Open red BRAKE warning indicator bulb
    • Open IG FUSE
    • Poor EBCM connector C1 terminal B5 contact

The parking brake handle may be lifted to verify proper indicator operation and continuity of the red BRAKE warning indicator lamp circuitry.

Thoroughly inspect any circuitry that may cause the intermittent complaint for the following conditions:

    • Backed out terminals
    • Improper mating
    • Broken locks
    • Improperly formed or damaged terminals
    • Poor terminal-to-wiring connections
    • Physical damage to the wiring harness

Test Description

  1. This test checks for an open or high resistance in the brake warning indicator circuit.

  2. This test checks for a short to voltage in the brake warning indicator circuit.

  3. This test checks for battery voltage at the Junction Block.

  4. This test checks for battery voltage at the Instrument Panel Cluster.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

Important: Zero the J 39200 test leads before making any resistance measurements. Refer to the J 39200 user's manual.

Important: Difficulty may occur when trying to locate the intermittent malfunctions in the wheel speed sensor circuit.

Do not disturb any of the electrical connections. Change electrical connections only when instructed to do so by a step in the diagnostic table.

Changing the electrical connections at the correct time will ensure that an intermittent electrical connection will not be corrected until the source of the malfunction is found.

1

Was the ABS Diagnostic System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS

2

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
  2. Install a Scan Tool .
  3. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
  4. Select Special Functions then Lamp Test on the Scan Tool .
  5. Use the Scan Tool in order to command the Red Brake Warning Indicator ON.

Does the Red Brake Warning Indicator turn ON?

--

Go to Step 20

Go to Step 3

3

Apply the Parking Brake.

Does the Red Brake Warning Indicator turn ON?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 7

4

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
  2. Disconnect the EBCM connector C1.
  3. Disconnect the Instrument Panel connector C3.
  4. Use the J 39200 in order to measure the resistance between the EBCM connector C1 terminal B5 and the Instrument Panel connector C3 terminal 5.

Is the resistance within the specified range?

0-2 ohms

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 12

5

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
  2. Use the J 39200 in order to measure the voltage between the EBCM connector C1 terminal B5 and ground.

Is the voltage within the specified range?

0-1 V

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 13

6

Inspect the EBCM connector and the Instrument Panel Cluster connector for the following conditions:

    • Damage
    • Poor terminal contact
    • Terminal corrosion

Are there signs of damage, poor terminal contact or terminal corrosion?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 15

7

Remove and inspect the IG COIL fuse.

Is the fuse open?

--

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 9

8

Inspect the BLK/WHT wire between the Junction Block and the Instrument Panel Cluster for damage that may cause a short to ground.

Is there any damage?

--

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 17

9

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
  2. Use the J 39200 in order to measure the voltage between the IG COIL fuse terminal and ground.

Is the voltage within the specified range?

Battery Voltage

Go to Step 10

Go to Power Distribution Schematics in Wiring Systems

10

  1. Reinstall the IG COIL fuse.
  2. Disconnect the Instrument Panel Cluster connector C3.
  3. Use the J 39200 in order to measure the voltage between the Instrument Panel Cluster connector C3 terminal 11 and ground.

Is the voltage within the specified range?

Battery Voltage

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 18

11

Remove and inspect the Brake Warning Indicator bulb.

Is the Brake Warning Indicator bulb open?

--

Go to Step 19

Go to Step  4

12

Repair the open or high resistance in the RED/BLK wire between the Instrument Panel Cluster and the EBCM. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS

--

13

Repair the short to voltage in the RED/BLK wire between the Instrument Panel Cluster and the EBCM or the Brake Fluid Level switch and the Daytime Running Lamps Control Module. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS

--

14

Replace all the terminals or the connectors that exhibit signs of poor terminal contact, corrosion or damage terminal(s). Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS

--

15

Replace the EBCM. Refer to Electronic Brake Control Module Replacement .

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS

--

16

Repair the short to ground in the BLK/WHT wire between the Junction Block and the Instrument Panel Cluster and replace the IG COIL fuse. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS

--

17

Replace the IG COIL fuse.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS

--

18

Repair the open or high resistance in the BLK/WHT wire between the Junction Block and the Instrument Panel Cluster. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS

--

19

Replace the red Brake warning indicator lamp bulb. Refer to Instrument Cluster Bulb Replacement in Instrument Panel, Gauges and Console.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS

--

20

Malfunction is intermittent of not present at this time. Refer to Diagnostic Aids for more information.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS

--