The body control module (BCM) controls the rear window Defog feature through the rear window defog relay. The rear window defog switch, which is hard wired to the BCM, provides the request signal to the BCM. When the ignition switch is in Run, the BCM supplies battery voltage to one side of the rear defog switch contacts, via the rear defog switch signal circuit. When the defog switch button is pressed, the switch contacts close the circuit to ground and the BCM interprets the flow of voltage as a request to turn the rear defog feature ON. The BCM then provides battery voltage to one side of the rear window defog relay coil, via the rear defog relay control circuit, while the other side of the relay coil is grounded to G302. The rear defog indicator LED circuit, which is spliced into the rear defog relay control circuit, is simultaneously provided battery voltage to illuminate the indicator LED.
The BCM controls the rear window defog feature through the rear window defog relay. However, the rear window defog switch is not hard wired to the BCM. When the ignition switch is in Run and the defog switch button is pressed, the HVAC control module interprets the switch input and sends a GMLAN message to the BCM to turn the rear window defog feature ON. In response to the GMLAN message, the BCM provides battery voltage to one side of the rear window defog relay coil via the rear defog relay control circuit, while the other side of the rear window defog relay coil is grounded to G302. The HVAC control module internally supplies the voltage to turn on the rear defog indicator LED.
DTC B0283 Electric Rear Defrost Circuit
This vehicle has DTCs which include DTC Symptoms. For more information on DTC Symptoms, refer to DTC Symptom Description in Vehicle DTC Information.
DTC Symptom | DTC Symptom Descriptor |
---|---|
02 | Short to Ground |
05 | Short to Battery or Open |
The system voltage must be between 9-16 volts.
The specific condition causing the DTC to set will vary depending upon which HVAC air control system the vehicle is equipped with.
If the vehicle is equipped with RPO C60, the DTC may be set by the following conditions:
• | The BCM detects a short to ground or a short to voltage in the rear defog relay control circuit when the BCM is trying to energize the relay. |
• | The BCM detects a short to ground or a short to voltage in the rear defog indicator supply voltage circuit. |
• | The condition above must be present for more than 1 second. |
If the vehicle is equipped with RPO C68, the DTC may be set by the following conditions:
• | The BCM detects a short to ground, a short to voltage, or an open in the rear defog relay control circuit when the BCM is trying to energize the relay. |
• | The BCM detects an open in the ground circuit of the rear defog relay coil. |
• | The condition above must be present for more than 1 second. |
• | The BCM stores DTC B0283 in memory. |
• | The rear window defog will not operate. |
• | A current DTC clears when the malfunction is no longer present. |
• | A history DTC clears when the module ignition cycle counter reaches the reset threshold, without a repeat of the malfunction. |
On vehicles equipped with either C60 or C68, a short to voltage, or a short to ground in the rear defog relay control circuit will set DTC B0283. However, an open in this circuit will cause DTC B0283 to set on vehicles with C68, but not on vehicles with C60.
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
For vehicles equipped with RPO C68, this step verifies that the rear window defog relay ground circuit is not the cause of the DTC. On vehicles equipped with RPO C60, an open in this circuit will not cause the DTC to set.
This step will determine if the rear defog relay control circuit is shorted to voltage. However, on vehicles equipped with RPO C60, the short to voltage may be in either the rear defog relay control circuit, or in the rear defog indicator supply voltage circuit, since these 2 circuits are spliced together within the BCM.
This step will determine if the rear defog relay control circuit is shorted to ground. However, on vehicles equipped with C60, the short to ground could be in either the rear defog relay control circuit or in the rear defog indicator supply voltage circuit, since these 2 circuits are spliced together within the BCM.
After replacement of the BCM you must reprogram the new module for proper operation.
Step | Action | Yes | No | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Defogger Schematics Connector End View Reference: Stationary Windows Connector End Views | |||||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | ||||
Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 12 | |||||
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. With a test lamp connected to ground, probe the rear defog relay control circuit terminal of the relay socket. Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 5 | |||||
4 | Is the vehicle equipped with RPO C60? | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 7 | ||||
5 |
Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 8 | ||||
6 | Test the following circuits for a short to voltage:
Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 11 | ||||
7 | Test the rear defog relay control circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 11 | ||||
Test the following applicable circuit(s) for a short to ground:
Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 9 | |||||
9 | Test the rear defog relay control circuit for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 11 | ||||
10 | Inspect for poor connections and terminal damage at the relay socket. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 13 | ||||
11 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the body control module (BCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 14 | ||||
12 | Repair the open in the ground circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 15 | -- | ||||
13 | Replace the rear window defog relay. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 15 | -- | ||||
Replace the BCM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 15 | -- | |||||
15 |
Does the DTC reset? | Go to Step 2 | System OK |