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For 1990-2009 cars only

DTC P2763 2.2L


Object Number: 1227886  Size: MF
Master Electrical Component List
Automatic Transmission Controls Schematics
OBD II Symbol Description Notice

Circuit Description

The torque converter clutch pulse width modulated (TCC PWM) solenoid valve is a normally closed solenoid used to control the apply and release of the converter clutch. The PCM operates the solenoid with a negative duty cycle. When vehicle operating conditions are appropriate to apply the TCC, the PCM immediately increases the duty cycle to approximately 42 percent. The PCM then ramps the duty cycle to approximately 90 percent to achieve full TCC apply pressure. When the solenoid is commanded OFF, the PCM senses high voltage. When the solenoid is commanded ON, the PCM senses low voltage.

When the PCM detects a continuous short to voltage in the TCC PWM solenoid valve circuit, then DTC P2763 sets. DTC P2763 is a type A DTC.

Conditions for Running the DTC

The TCC PWM solenoid valve duty cycle is 75 percent or more.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The PCM detects a short to voltage on the TCC PWM solenoid valve circuit for 4.3 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The PCM illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL).
    • The PCM inhibits TCC engagement.
    • The PCM freezes transmission adaptive functions.
    • The PCM records the operating conditions when the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met. The PCM stores this information as Freeze Frame and Failure Records.
    • The PCM stores DTC P2763 in PCM history.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The PCM turns OFF the MIL during the third consecutive trip in which the diagnostic test runs and passes.
    • A scan tool can clear the MIL/DTC.
    • The PCM clears the DTC from PCM history if the vehicle completes 40 warm-up cycles without an emission-related diagnostic fault occurring.
    • The PCM cancels the DTC default actions when the ignition switch is OFF long enough in order to power down the PCM.

Diagnostic Aids

Ensure the wiring harness is not stretched too tightly or other components are pressing on the connector body. Also, inspect for proper clearance to any other components and wiring. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. This step tests the PCM and the wiring to the transmission.

  2. This step verifies that the circuit has the correct resistance.

DTC P2763 (2.2L)

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information

2

  1. Install a scan tool.
  2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  3. Important: Before clearing the DTC, use the scan tool in order to record the Freeze Frame and Failure Records. Using the Clear Info function erases the Freeze Frame and Failure Records from the PCM.

  4. Record the DTC Freeze Frame and Failure Records.
  5. Clear the DTC.
  6. Select TCC Duty Cycle CKT Status parameter on the scan tool.
  7. Drive the vehicle in D4.

When the TCC Duty Cycle is above 75 %, does the scan tool display indicate a short to voltage?

--

Go to Step 3

Go to Intermittent Conditions in Engine Controls - 2.2L

3

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the AT inline 20-way connector. Additional DTCs may set.
  3. Install the J 44152 Jumper Harness (20 pins) on the engine side of the AT inline 20-way connector.
  4. Using the J 35616 GM terminal test kit, connect a test lamp between the TCC PWM solenoid valve control circuit of the J 44152 and ground.
  5. Refer to Automatic Transmission Inline 20-Way Connector End View .

  6. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.

Is the test lamp ON?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 5

4

Test the control circuit of the TCC PWM Solenoid valve for a short to voltage between the PCM connector C3 and the AT inline 20-way connector.

Refer to Testing for a Short to Voltage and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 9

5

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the J 44152 from the engine side of the AT inline 20-way connector.
  3. Install the J 44152 on the transmission side of the AT inline 20-way connector.
  4. Using the DMM and the J 35616 , measure the resistance between the ignition 1 voltage and the TCC PWM solenoid valve control circuits of the J 44152 .
  5. Refer to Automatic Transmission Inline 20-Way Connector End View .

Is the resistance less than the specified value?

10 ohms

Go to Step 6

Go to Intermittent Conditions in Engine Controls - 2.2L

6

  1. Leave the DMM test leads connected.
  2. Disconnect the TCC PWM Solenoid valve from the automatic transmission wiring harness.

Is the resistance less than the specified value?

10 ohms

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 8

7

Replace the automatic transmission wiring harness.

Refer to Wiring Harness Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 10

--

8

Replace the TCC PWM Solenoid valve.

Refer to Torque Converter Clutch Pulse Width Modulation Solenoid Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 10

--

9

Replace the PCM.

Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement in Engine Controls - 2.2L.

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 10

--

10

Perform the following procedure in order to verify the repair:

  1. Select DTC.
  2. Select Clear Info.
  3. Operate the vehicle under the following conditions:
  4. • Drive the vehicle in D4.
    • Allow the transmission to shift through all gears.
  5. Select Specific DTC.
  6. Enter DTC P2763.

Has the test run and passed?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 2

11

With the scan tool, observe the stored information, capture info. and DTC info.

Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information

System OK