GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 568095  Size: MF
Engine Controls Components
Engine Controls Schematics
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) monitors the exhaust gas recirculation (EGR) valve pintle position input to ensure that the valve responds properly to commands from the PCM and to detect a fault if the pintle position sensor circuit is open or shorted. If the PCM detects an excessively low EGR feedback signal voltage, DTC P0405 will set.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • Engine coolant temperature is more than 80°C (162°F).
    • The ignition is ON.
    •  System voltage is more than 11 volts.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    •  EGR Feedback is less than 0.14 volt at any time.
    •  The condition is present for more than 20 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the second consecutive trip in which the diagnostic test has been run and failed.
    • The PCM will store conditions which were present when the DTC set as Freeze Frame/Failure Records data.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The PCM will turn OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the third consecutive trip in which the diagnostic has run and passed.
    • The history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles have occurred without a malfunction.
    • The DTC can be cleared by using a scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

    •  Faulty connection at PCM or EGR valve. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.
         Inspect the harness connectors for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and faulty terminal to wire connection. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections , Wiring Repairs , and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
    •  Damaged harness. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
         Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the harness appears to be OK, connect DMM and inspect circuit continuity while moving connectors and wiring harnesses related to the EGR valve. A change in the DMM display will indicate the location of the malfunction. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. Verifies that the malfunction is present.

  2. If DTC P0405 will only set under certain conditions, the malfunction may be intermittent; refer to Diagnostic Aids. If an intermittent wiring problem is not present, inspect for a faulty connection at the PCM or the EGR valve.

  3. This vehicle is equipped with a PCM which utilizes an electrically erasable programmable read only memory (EEPROM). When the PCM is being replaced, the new PCM must be programmed.

DTC P0405 Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) Position Sensor Circuit Low Voltage

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

  1. Turn ON the ignition.
  2. Select the scan tool EGR valve output control function.
  3. Increment the EGR valve through all positions while comparing desired EGR position to actual EGR position.

Does desired EGR position measure close to the actual EGR position at all commanded positions?

--

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 4

3

  1. Review and record scan tool Failure Records data.
  2. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records conditions.
  3. Using a scan tool, monitor Specific DTC info for DTC P0405.

Does the scan tool indicate DTC P0405 failed this ignition?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Diagnostic Aids

4

  1. Disconnect the EGR valve electrical connector.
  2. Connect a digital multimeter to measure voltage between the EGR pintle position sensor ground circuit and the 5 volt reference A circuit at the EGR valve connector.

Does the voltage equal the specified value?

5.0 V

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 9

5

Probe the EGR valve pintle position circuit at the EGR valve harness connector with a test lamp connected to battery positive voltage.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 6

6

  1. Connect a jumper between the 5 volt reference A circuit and the pintle position circuit at the EGR valve connector.
  2. Observe actual EGR position on the scan tool.

Does the actual EGR position equal the specified value?

100%

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 7

7

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the PCM.
  3. Inspect for an open in the EGR valve pintle position circuit.
  4. Repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 19

Go to Step 17

8

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the PCM.
  3. Probe the EGR valve pintle position circuit with a test lamp to battery positive voltage.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 15

9

Probe the 5 volt reference A circuit with a test lamp to battery positive voltage.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 11

10

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the PCM.
  3. Probe the 5 Volt Reference A circuit with a test lamp to battery positive voltage.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 18

11

  1. Test for an open in the 5 volt reference A circuit between the PCM and the EGR valve.
  2. Repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 19

Go to Step 17

12

Repair the short to ground in the EGR valve pintle position circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 19

--

13

  1. Inspect for the following conditions:
  2. •  Faulty terminal connections at the EGR valve.
    •  The EGR pintle position signal circuit shorted to the EGR valve control circuit.
  3. Repair as necessary. Refer to Testing for Continuity , Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections , and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 19

Go to Step 14

14

Notice: In order to prevent further damage if the EGR valve shows signs of excessive heat, check the exhaust system for blockage (possibly a plugged converter) using the procedure found on the restricted exhaust system check. If the exhaust system is restricted, repair the cause; one of which might be an injector which is open due to one of the following reasons:

   • Stuck
   • Grounded driver circuit
Check the oil for possible fuel contamination if a stuck open fuel injector is found.

Replace the EGR valve. Refer to Exhaust Gas Recirculation Valve Replacement .

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 19

--

15

  1. Test the EGR valve pintle position circuit for a short to the sensor ground circuit.
  2. Repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 19

Go to Step 18

16

Repair the short to ground in the 5 volt reference A circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 19

--

17

  1. Test the circuits related to the EGR valve for a faulty terminal connection at the PCM.
  2. Repair as necessary. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections , and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 19

Go to Step 18

18

Important: : The replacement PCM must be programmed.

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 19

--

19

  1. Use a scan tool in order to record the Failure Records.
  2. Clear the DTCs.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Failure Records conditions, as noted.

Does the DTC set?

--

Go to Step 2

System OK