GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 568124  Size: SF
Engine Controls Components
Engine Controls Schematics
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) monitors system voltage on the PCM ignition feed circuit. If the system voltage is out of tolerance, DTC P0560 will be set. When the conditions that set DTC P0560 are present, operation of some vehicle systems and components may be affected.

Conditions for Running the DTC

The engine is running more than 650 RPM.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    •  System voltage monitored at the PCM ignition feed circuit is below 9.0 volts or above 18.0 volts.
    •  Above conditions for more than 25 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the second consecutive trip in which the diagnostic test has been run and failed.
    • The PCM will store conditions which were present when the DTC set as Freeze Frame/Failure Records data.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The PCM will turn OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the third consecutive trip in which the diagnostic has run and passed.
    • The history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles have occurred without a malfunction.
    • The DTC can be cleared by using a scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

Inspect for the following conditions:

For complete information and additional diagnostics for the vehicle charging system, refer to Charging System Description in Engine Electrical.

Many situations may lead to an intermittent condition. Perform each inspection or test as directed.

Important: :  Remove any debris from the connector surfaces before servicing a component. Inspect the connector gaskets when diagnosing or replacing a component. Ensure that the gaskets are installed correctly. The gaskets prevent contaminate intrusion.

    • Loose terminal connection
       -  Use a corresponding mating terminal to test for proper tension. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections , and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems for diagnosis and repair.
       -  Inspect the harness connectors for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and faulty terminal to wire connection. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections , and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems for diagnosis and repair.
    • Damaged harness--Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the harness inspection does not reveal a problem, observe the display on the scan tool while moving connectors and wiring harnesses related to the sensor. A change in the scan tool display may indicate the location of the fault. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems for diagnosis and repair.
    •  Inspect the powertrain control module (PCM) and the engine grounds for clean and secure connections. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems for diagnosis and repair.

If the condition is determined to be intermittent, reviewing the Snapshot or Freeze Frame/Failure Records may be useful in determining when the DTC or condition was identified.

DTC PO560 System Voltage

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board (OBD) Diagnostic System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

Does DTC P1635 also set?

--

Go to DTC P1635 5 Volt Reference Circuit

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Start and run the engine above 1000 RPM.
  2. Observe ignition 1 on the scan tool.

Does ignition 1 voltage measure between the specified values?

10.0-18.0 V

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 5

4

  1. Review and record the scan tool Failure Records data.
  2. Clear the DTC P0560 and operate the vehicle to duplicate the Failure Records conditions.
  3. Use a scan tool in order to monitor Specific DTC info for DTC P0560 until the DTC P0560 test runs.
  4. Note test result.

Does scan tool indicate DTC failed this ignition?

--

Go to Step 5

Go to Diagnostic Aids

5

  1. Install a DMM between the battery terminals.
  2. Monitor the DMM while running the engine above 1000 RPM.

Does DMM show battery voltage between the specified values?

10.0-18.0 V

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 7

6

  1. Load electrical system by turning ON the headlamps and the HVAC high blower.
  2. Monitor the DMM while running the engine above 2000 RPM.

Does DMM show battery voltage between the specified values?

10.0-18.0 V

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 7

7

  1. Turn the OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the generator electrical connector.
  3. Turn ON the ignition.
  4. Connect a DMM to measure voltage between the generator control circuit at the generator harness connector and ground.
  5. Command the GEN L term ON using the scan tool.

Does the DMM display voltage near the specified value with the GEN L term commanded ON?

5.0 V

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 10

8

Compare the ignition 1 voltage displayed on the scan tool with the actual battery voltage read with the DMM.

Does the scan tool ignition 1 value closely match the actual value read with the DMM?

--

Go to Diagnostic Aids

Go to Step 9

9

  1. Test the PCM ignition feed circuit for a faulty connection between the ignition switch and the PCM. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
  2. Replace the faulty terminals.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 13

10

Test the generator control circuit for an open or a short to ground between the PCM and the generator. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 11

11

Test the generator control circuit for a faulty terminal connection at the PCM. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 13

12

Test the generator control circuit for a faulty terminal connection at the generator. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Charging System Check in Engine Electrical

13

Important: :  Replacement PCM must be programmed. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming .

Replace the PCM.

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 14

--

14

  1. Clear DTCs.
  2. Start and run engine above 1000 RPM.
  3. Observe ignition 1 on the scan tool.

Does ignition 1 voltage measure between the specified values?

10.0-18.0 V

System OK

Go to Step 2