The throttle body assembly contains 2 throttle position (TP) sensors. The TP sensors are mounted to the throttle body assembly and are not serviceable. The TP sensors provide a signal voltage that changes relative to throttle blade angle. The engine control module (ECM) supplies each TP sensor with a 5-volt reference circuit , a low reference circuit, and a signal circuit.
The TP sensors have opposite functionality. The TP sensor 1 signal voltage decreases from above 4 volts at idle to below 1 volt at wide open throttle (WOT). The TP sensor 2 signal voltage increases from below 1 volt at idle to above 4 volts at WOT.
If the ECM detects TP sensor 1 signal voltage is too high, this DTC sets.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:
DTC P0123 Throttle Position (TP) Sensor 1 Circuit High Voltage
• | DTCs P0601, P0602, P0603, P0604, P0606, P0607, P0641, P0651 are not set. |
• | The ignition is ON, with the engine OFF, or the engine is operating. |
• | The ignition 1 voltage is more than 5.23 volts. |
• | DTC P0123 runs continuously when the above conditions are met. |
The ECM detects the TP sensor 1 signal voltage is more than 4.73 volts for less than one second.
• | The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Freeze Frame and/or the Failure Records. |
• | The control module commands the TAC system to operate in the Reduced Engine Power mode. |
• | A message center or an indicator displays Reduced Engine Power. |
• | Under certain conditions the control module commands the engine OFF. |
• | The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic. |
• | Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool. |
• | Use the J 35616 Connector Test Adapter Kit for any test that requires probing the ECM harness connector or a component harness connector. |
• | If there is a condition with the TP sensors, the ECM defaults to reduced power mode for the entire ignition cycle, even if the condition is corrected. |
• | For an intermittent condition, refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections . |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
This step verifies that a condition exists.
This step tests the signal circuit for a short to voltage. If the scan tool displays a voltage after the TP sensor is disconnected, the circuit is shorted to a voltage.
This step tests for high resistance in the low reference circuit of the TP sensor. The ECM must be completely powered down to obtain an accurate resistance reading. It may take up to 30 minutes for the ECM to power down after the ignition key is removed. Removal of the ECM fuse allows the ECM to power down completely.
This step tests the low reference circuit for a short to voltage.
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |
Is the voltage more than the specified value? | 4.73 V | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 3 | |
3 | Observe the DTC information with a scan tool. Did DTC P0223 fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 4 |
4 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 5 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
Notice: DO NOT use any mechanical device such as pliers or screwdrivers to disengage the connector. In order to prevent damage to the connector or harness wiring, both of the latches on the connector must be depressed with finger pressure only. When the latches are depressed the connector must then be pulled straight back without pulling on the wires in order to disengage. Failure to follow this procedure can lead to connector or wiring harness damage and failure. Is the voltage less than the specified value? | 0.1 V | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 9 | |
6 | Measure the voltage between the 5-volt reference circuit of the throttle position (TP) sensor and a good ground with a DMM. Is the voltage more than the specified value? | 5.2 V | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 7 |
Notice: Do NOT use a test lamp to test the continuity of the circuit. Damage to the control module may occur due to excessive current draw. Is the resistance less than the specified value? | 5 ohms | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 8 | |
Is the voltage less than the specified value? | 1 V | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 14 | |
9 | Test the signal circuit of the TP sensor 1 for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 13 |
10 |
Important: The 5-volt reference circuits are internally connected within the controller. Other sensors that share the 5-volt reference circuit may also have DTCs set. Disconnecting a sensor on the shared 5-volt reference circuit may isolate a shorted sensor. Review the electrical schematic and diagnose the shared circuits and sensors. Test the 5-volt reference circuit of the TP sensor and all shared 5-volt reference circuits for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 13 |
11 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 13 |
12 | Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the TP sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 15 |
13 | Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the ECM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 16 |
14 |
Important: The control module and/or the TP sensor may be damaged if the circuit is shorted to battery positive voltage. Repair the short to voltage in the low reference circuit of the TP sensor. Refer to Wiring Repairs . Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 17 | -- |
15 | Replace the throttle body assembly. Refer to Throttle Body Assembly Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 17 | -- |
16 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 17 | -- |
17 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 18 |
18 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | -- | System OK |