The ignition control (IC) module has independent power and ground circuits. The circuits between the IC module and the powertrain control module (PCM) consist of the following circuits:
• | The IC timing signal |
• | The IC timing control |
• | The low-resolution engine speed signal |
• | A low reference signal |
The ignition control (IC) module sends 3x signals to the powertrain control module (PCM). The IC module controls the timing advance during engine cranking. The timing advance changes to PCM control after the following actions:
• | The PCM receives the second 3x signal. |
• | The PCM applies 5 volts to the IC timing signal circuit. |
• | The timing advance switches to PCM control. |
• | Engine speed is more than 600 RPM. |
• | DTC P1351 is not set. |
• | The PCM does not monitor IC pulses while IC mode spark advance is commanded. |
• | The condition is present for 300 3X reference periods, 100-crankshaft revolutions. |
• | The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records. |
• | The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic. |
• | Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool. |
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics | ||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |
Does the scan tool indicate that DTC P1362 is current? | -- | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 3 | |
3 |
Does the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Intermittent Conditions |
4 |
Does the test lamp illuminate? | -- | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 14 |
5 |
Does the test lamp illuminate? | -- | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 13 |
6 |
Does the test lamp illuminate? | -- | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 7 |
7 |
Does the test lamp illuminate? | -- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 8 |
8 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 9 |
9 |
Does the resistance toggle between the two indicated ranges? | 100-600 ohms to 6,000-10,000 ohms | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 13 |
10 | Repair the short to voltage in the IC timing control circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 15 | -- |
11 | Repair the short to ground in the IC timing control circuit Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 15 | -- |
12 | Repair the short to ground in the IC timing signal circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 15 | -- |
13 | Replace the ignition control module. Refer to Ignition Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 15 | -- |
14 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 15 | -- |
15 |
Does the DTC run and pass? | -- | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 3 |
16 | With a scan tool, observe the stored information, Capture Info. Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? | -- | System OK |