The powertrain control module (PCM) monitors the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) activity for 100 seconds. During this test period the PCM counts the number of times that the HO2S signal voltage crosses the rich-to-lean and lean-to-rich thresholds. If the PCM determines that the HO2S did not switch enough times, this DTC will be set.
A lean-to-rich switch is determined when the HO2S voltage changes from less than 300 mV to more than 600 mV. A rich-to-lean switch is determined when the HO2S voltage changes from more than 600 mV to less than 300 mV.
• | DTCs P0101, P0102, P0103, P0106, P0107, P0108, P0112, P0113, P0117, P0118, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0125, P0128, P0201-P0206, P0300, P0410, P0440, P0442, P0443, P0446, P0449, or P1441 are not set. |
• | The system voltage is more than 9 volts. |
• | The engine is running in Closed Loop. |
• | The engine is running for at least 3.3 minutes. |
• | The engine coolant temperature (ECT) is more than 70°C (158°F). |
• | The throttle position (TP) sensor angle is more than 2 percent. |
• | The engine speed is between 1300-3000 RPM. |
• | The mass air flow (MAF) is between 13-29 g/s. |
• | The above conditions are stable for 3 seconds. |
• | The PCM monitors fewer than 25 rich-to-lean and 25 lean-to-rich switches for the HO2S 1. |
• | The condition is present for a 100 second monitoring period. |
• | The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records. |
• | The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic. |
• | Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool. |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
This step checks for correct sensor activity. When in Closed Loop fuel control, the HO2S voltage should rapidly swing above and below the bias voltage.
This step checks the PCM and the HO2S high signal and HO2S low reference circuits between the PCM and the HO2S connector for correct operation.
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No | ||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics | ||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Did you perform Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Does the HO2S voltage remain fixed within the specified range? | 300-600 mV | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 | |||||||||||||||||
3 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 11 | Go to Intermittent Conditions | ||||||||||||||||
Is the voltage less than the specified value? | 20 mV | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 5 | |||||||||||||||||
5 |
Do the resistances of both circuits measure less than the specified value? | 5 ohms | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 7 | ||||||||||||||||
6 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 10 | |||||||||||||||||
7 | Repair the high resistance between the HO2S low reference circuits and the PCM ground circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Probable causes of the condition include the following:
Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 11 | -- | ||||||||||||||||
8 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 9 | ||||||||||||||||
9 | Replace the HO2S. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor 1 Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 11 | -- | ||||||||||||||||
10 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 11 | -- | ||||||||||||||||
11 |
Does the DTC run and pass? | -- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 2 | ||||||||||||||||
12 | With a scan tool, observe the stored information, Captured Info. Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? | -- | System OK |