As the wheel is rotated, the speed sensor produces an AC voltage that increases with wheel speed. The electronic brake control module (EBCM) uses the frequency of the AC signal to calculate the wheel speed. The speed sensor is connected to the EBCM by a twisted pair of wires. Twisting reduces noise susceptibility that may cause a DTC to set.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:
DTC C1210 Right Rear Wheel Speed Circuit Range Performance
Ignition is in the ON position.
All of the following must be true for DTC C1210 to set:
• | DTC C1200, C1203, C1206, or C1209 not current |
• | Brake switch OFF |
• | The right rear wheel speed is accelerating or decelerating beyond reasonable limits. |
• | The solenoid relay opens, removing power from the pump motor and solenoids. |
• | DTC C1210 is stored. |
• | ABS disabled, ABS warning lamp turns ON. |
• | If the conditions that set the DTC C1210 are no longer present, the DTC may be cleared by using the proper scan tool. |
• | The DTC that has not occurred in 100 drive cycles will be cleared from history data. |
Thoroughly inspect the wiring and connectors when diagnosing intermittent DTCs. This will include the following:
• | Removal of the protective conduit and inspection of wiring for damage, shorts, and contamination |
• | Inspection for improperly formed and/or damaged terminals |
• | Checking terminal contact retention force by using a spare male/female terminal |
• | Removal of the terminals from the connectors to check for proper terminal to wire crimp |
If the driver comments reflect that the ABS warning lamp is ON only during moist environmental changes, such as, rain, snow, vehicle wash, the all wheel speed sensor circuitry should be thoroughly inspected for signs of water intrusion. If the DTC is not current, simulate the effects of water intrusion. Use the following procedure. Spray the suspected area with a 5 percent salt water solution. Then test drive the vehicle over various road surfaces such as, bumps, turns, etc., above 24 km/h (15 mph). If the DTC sets then replace the suspected harness and/or sensor.
A careful visual inspection of the wheel speed sensor for damage such as cracks and tooth damage should be performed. If the DTC sets at the same speed every drive cycle, the toothed ring is most likely damaged.
Failure to perform the previous steps carefully and fully can result in misdiagnosis, unnecessary component replacement, and reoccurrence of DTC C1210.
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |
2 | Was the DTC C1209 set as a current or history DTC? | -- | Go to DTC C1209 | Go to Step 3 |
3 |
Is any physical damage noted? | -- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 5 |
4 | Repair the damage to the right rear wheel speed sensor, and/or jumper harness. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 19 | -- |
5 |
Did the DTC C1210 reset or did the right rear wheel speed read above 0 mph when the vehicle was in park with the engine running? | -- | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 7 |
6 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 19 | -- |
7 |
Did DTC C1210 reset or did the right rear wheel speed vary more than 5 km/h (3 mph) when compared to any one of the other wheels during the drive? | -- | Go to Step 8 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
8 |
Is the resistance within the specified range? | 800-1600 ohms | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 9 |
9 | Replace the right rear wheel speed sensor. Refer to Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 19 | -- |
10 |
Is the AC voltage greater than the specified value? | 100 mV | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 9 |
11 |
Is the resistance measured less than the specified value? | 2 ohms | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 12 |
12 | Repair the source open or high resistance between terminals 23 and 2. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 19 | -- |
13 |
Is the resistance measured less than the specified value? | 2 ohms | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 14 |
14 | Repair the open or high resistance between terminals 22 and 1. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 19 | -- |
15 |
Is the resistance within the specified value? | OL (open circuit) | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 16 |
16 | Repair the short between the 2 wires. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 19 | -- |
17 |
Did DTC C1210 reset? | -- | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 19 |
18 | Replace the EBCM. Refer to Brake Pressure Modulator Valve Assembly Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 19 | -- |
19 |
Does the DTC reset? | Go to Step 2 | System OK |