GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 791283  Size: SF
OBD II Symbol Description Notice

Circuit Description

The clutch switch is a normally closed switch, clutch pedal released. The powertrain control module (PCM) detects an ignition voltage on the clutch switch circuit when the clutch switch is closed. The PCM detects 0 volts on the clutch switch circuit when the clutch switch is open, clutch pedal depressed.

This DTC determines if the transmission clutch switch has failed by looking for a clutch switch transition during a predetermined drive cycle.

Conditions for Running the DTC

No VSS DTCs.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The vehicle speed goes from 0 km/h (0 mph) to greater than 39 km/h (24 mph) and back to 0 km/h (0 mph) for 2 seconds without the PCM detecting a clutch transition.
    • This must occur 7 times before the diagnostic reports a fault.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The powertrain control module (PCM) stores the DTC information into memory when the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will not illuminate.
    • The PCM records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The PCM stores this information in the Failure Records.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • A last test failed, current DTC, clears when the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
    • A History DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if this or any other emission related diagnostic does not report any failures.
    • Use a scan tool in order to clear the MIL/DTC.

Diagnostic Aids

Important: 

   • Remove any debris from the PCM connector surfaces before servicing the PCM. Inspect the PCM connector gaskets when diagnosing/replacing the module. Ensure that the gaskets are installed correctly. The gaskets prevent contaminate intrusion into the PCM.
   • For any test that requires probing the PCM or a component harness connector, use the J 35616 GM terminal test kit. Using this kit prevents damage to the harness/component terminals. Refer to Using Connector Test Adapters in Wiring Systems.

    • For clutch switch adjustment refer to Clutch Pedal Position Switch Replacement in Clutch.
    •  For an intermittent, refer to Symptoms - Engine Controls in Engine Controls - 5.7L.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. This step determines if the fault is present.

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Manual Transmission ?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Manual Transmission

2

  1. Install a scan tool.
  2. Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF.
  3. Monitor the Clutch Switch parameter using the scan tool.
  4. Depress and release the clutch pedal several times.

Does the scan tool display change states when the clutch is depressed and released?

--

Go to Diagnostic Aids

Go to Step 3

3

Inspect the adjustment of the clutch switch. Refer to Cruise Control Release Switch Replacement in Cruise Control.

Was an adjustment necessary?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 4

4

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the clutch switch connector.
  3. Jumper the clutch switch ignition feed to the clutch switch signal circuit using a fused jumper wire.
  4. Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF.

Does the scan tool display the Clutch Switch Released?

--

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 6

5

Remove the jumper.

Does the scan tool display the Clutch Switch Depressed?

--

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 7

6

Probe the clutch switch ignition feed circuit with a test lamp connected to a ground.

Is the test lamp illuminated?

--

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 10

7

Test for a short to B+ on the clutch switch signal circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems.

Did you find the condition?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 14

8

Inspect for poor terminal contact for the clutch switch signal circuit at the clutch switch connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.

Did you find the condition?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 11

9

Test for an open in the clutch switch signal circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems.

Did you find the condition?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 12

10

Repair the open in the clutch switch ignition feed circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 15

--

11

Replace the clutch switch.

Refer to Cruise Control Release Switch Replacement in Cruise Control.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 15

--

12

Inspect the terminal tension at the PCM connector for the clutch switch signal circuit. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.

Did you find the condition?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 14

13

Repair as necessary.

Refer to Wiring Repairs or Repairing Connector Terminals in Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 15

--

14

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement in Engine Controls - 5.7L.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 15

--

15

  1. Select the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC) option and the Clear DTC Information option using the scan tool.
  2. Start the engine and idle at the normal operating temperature.
  3. Select the Specific DTC option under the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) option using a scan tool.
  4. Operate vehicle within the Conditions for Running this DTC as specified in the supporting text, if applicable.

Does the scan tool indicate that this test ran and passed?

--

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 2

16

Select the Capture Info option and the Review Info option using the scan tool.

Are any DTCs displayed that you have not diagnosed?

--

Go to Applicable DTC Table

System OK