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For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

The powertrain control module (PCM) supplies a voltage of approximately 450 mV between the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) high and low signal circuits. The heated oxygen sensor varies the voltage from approximately 1,000 mV when the exhaust is rich, to approximately 10 mV when the exhaust is lean.

The PCM monitors and stores the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) voltage information. The PCM evaluates the HO2S voltage samples in order to determine the time that the HO2S voltage was out of range. The PCM compares the stored HO2S voltage samples taken within each sample period, and determines if the majority of the samples are out of the operating range.

The PCM monitors the HO2S voltage and detects if the voltage goes out of the bias range. If the PCM does not detect that the voltage went out of the bias range, a DTC sets.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • DTCs P0101, P0102, P0103, P0106, P0107, P0108, P0112, P0113, P0116, P0117, P0118, P0200, P0300, P0410, P0440, P0442, P0446, P0452, P0453, P1120, P1125, P1220, P1221, P1258, P1415, P1416, P1441, P1514, P1515, P1516, P1517, or P1518 are not set.
    • The ignition 1 signal is between 9-18 volts.
    • The loop status is Closed.
    • Intrusive tests are not in progress.
    • Scan tool output controls are not active.
    • The engine run time is more than 409 seconds.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The HO2S signal voltage remains between 350-550 mV.
    • The conditions are present for 60 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
    • The control module commands open loop.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
    • A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
    • A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
    • Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

Important: 

   • Before you service the PCM and throttle actuator control (TAC) module, remove any debris from the module connector surfaces. Inspect the module connector gaskets when you diagnose or replace the modules. Ensure that the gaskets are installed correctly. The gaskets prevent contaminate intrusion into the modules.
   • Use the J 35616 Connector Test Adapter Kit for any test that requires probing the PCM or probing a component harness connector. Using this kit prevents damage to the harness and component terminals. Refer to Using Connector Test Adapters in Wiring Systems.

    • An oxygen supply inside the HO2S is necessary for proper operation. The HO2S wires provide the supply of oxygen. Inspect the HO2S wires and connections for breaks or contamination. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.
    • For an intermittent condition, refer to Intermittent Conditions .

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. The engine must be at the normal operating temperature before you perform this test.

  2. Using the Freeze Frame and/or Failure Records data may help to locate an intermittent condition. If you cannot duplicate the DTC, the information included in the Freeze Frame and/or Failure Records data can help to determine how many miles since the DTC set. The Fail Counter and Pass Counter can also be used to determine the number of ignition cycles in which the diagnostic reported a pass and/or a fail. Operate the vehicle within the same freeze frame conditions that the PCM recorded, including the RPM, the vehicle load, the vehicle speed, and the temperature. This procedure isolates when the DTC failed.

  3. If the scan tool indicates the HO2S voltage goes below 200 mV, this indicates the HO2S circuits and PCM are OK.

  4. This step verifies whether the low signal circuit from the PCM is OK. A voltage indicates the PCM and wiring are OK.

  5. This step verifies whether the signal circuit from the PCM is OK.

  6. Disconnecting the PCM allows using a DMM in order to test the circuit continuity. This procedure helps to locate an open or a shorted circuit.

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls

2

Important: Inspect the HO2S for being secure before proceeding with this DTC. A loose sensor could cause this DTC to set.

  1. Install a scan tool.
  2. Start the engine and idle the engine at the normal operating temperature.
  3. Operate the engine above 1200 RPM for 2 minutes.
  4. Observe the HO2S voltage on the scan tool.

Does the HO2S voltage vary outside the specified range?

350-550 mV

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 4

3

  1. Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records data for this DTC.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text or as close to the Freeze Frame/Failure Records data that you observed.

Does the DTC fail this ignition?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Intermittent Conditions

4

  1. Turn ON the ignition with the engine OFF.
  2. Disconnect the HO2S.
  3. Jumper the HO2S high signal circuit to a known good ground.
  4. Jumper the HO2S low signal circuit to a known good ground.
  5. Use the scan tool in order to monitor the HO2S voltage.

Is the HO2S voltage below the specified value?

200 mV

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 5

5

  1. Remove both jumper wires.
  2. Use the DMM in order to measure the voltage from the HO2S low signal circuit to a battery ground.

Is the voltage near the specified value?

5 V

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 7

6

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the PCM connector C1. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement .
  3. Test for continuity of the HO2S high signal circuit. Refer to Testing for Continuity in Wiring Systems.
  4. If no continuity is indicated on the DMM, repair the open circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 10

7

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the PCM connector C1. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement .
  3. Test for continuity of the HO2S low signal circuit. Refer to Testing for Continuity in Wiring Systems.
  4. If no continuity is indicated on the DMM, repair the open or the faulty connection. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 10

8

  1. Test the HO2S circuits for a faulty connection at the HO2S harness connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.
  2. If you find a faulty connection, replace or repair the terminal as necessary. Refer to Repairing Connector Terminals in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 9

9

Replace the affected HO2S. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Bank 1 Sensor 1 or Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Bank 2 Sensor 1 .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 12

--

10

  1. Inspect the HO2S circuits for a faulty connection at the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.
  2. If you find a faulty connection, replace or repair the terminal as necessary. Refer to Repairing Connector Terminals in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 11

11

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 12

--

12

  1. Use a scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.

Does the DTC run and pass?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 2

13

With a scan tool, observe the stored information, Capture Info.

Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

System OK