When you turn the ignition switch to the ON position, the powertrain control module (PCM) activates the in-tank fuel pump. The fuel pump remains ON as long as the PCM receives the reference pulses from the electronic ignition system. If there are not any reference pulses, the PCM turns the fuel pump off after 2-3 seconds. The PCM controls the fuel pump relay by applying B+ to the control circuit via an internal switch that is called a driver. The driver supplies a voltage to the fuel pump relay. The PCM monitors the voltage on the fuel pump relay control circuit. If the PCM detects an incorrect voltage on the fuel pump relay control circuit, DTC P0230 sets.
• | The engine speed is more than 400 RPM. |
• | The system voltage is between 6-18 volts. |
• | The PCM detects that the commanded state of the driver and the actual state of the control circuit do not match. |
• | All the above conditions exist for a minimum of 2.5 seconds. |
• | The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records. |
• | The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic. |
• | Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool. |
Fuel Pump Relay Underhood Electrical Center Terminal Identification | |||
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Front of vehicle | |||
Left side of vehicle | Ground | Ignition | Right side of vehicle |
Fuel Pump Supply | Control |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
Listen for a click when the relay operates. Command the ON and the OFF states. Repeat the commands as necessary.
This step tests the ground circuit for the fuel pump relay.
This step verifies that the PCM is providing B+ to the fuel pump relay.
This step tests if B+ is constantly being applied to the fuel pump relay.
Step | Action | Yes | No | ||||
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Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics | |||||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | Go to Step 2 | |||||
Does the fuel pump relay turn ON and OFF with each command? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 | |||||
3 |
Does the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Intermittent Conditions | ||||
Is the test lamp illuminated? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 11 | |||||
Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF with each command? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 6 | |||||
Does the test lamp remain illuminated with each command? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 7 | |||||
7 | Test the control circuit of the fuel pump relay for an open or for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 10 | ||||
8 | Test the control circuit of the fuel pump relay for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 13 | ||||
9 | Inspect for poor connections at the fuel pump relay. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Repairing Connector Terminals in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 12 | ||||
10 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connections of the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Repairing Connector Terminals in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 13 | ||||
11 | Repair the relay coil side of the ground circuit for an open. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | -- | ||||
12 | Replace the fuel pump relay. Is the action complete? | Go to Step 14 | -- | ||||
13 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 14 | -- | ||||
14 |
Does the DTC run and pass? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 2 | ||||
15 | With a scan tool, observe the stored information, Capture Info. Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? | System OK |