The Speed dependent Steering System (MAGNASTEER®) incorporates its controller into the EBCM. The EBCM controls the amount of current supplied to the MAGNASTEER® actuator based on input from the wheel speed sensors.
MAGNASTEER® 2 also uses inputs from the wheel speed sensors along with added input from the Steering Wheel Position Sensor.
One or both of the MAGNASTEER® actuator circuit wires become open or shorted.
A malfunction DTC is stored. No ABS or Car Icon (TCS indicator) indicators are turned on but MAGNASTEER® is disabled. ABS/TCS remains functional.
• | Condition for DTC is no longer present and scan tool clear DTC function is used. |
• | Fifty ignition cycles have passed with no DTC(s) detected. |
• | It is very important that a thorough inspection of the wiring and connectors be performed. Failure to carefully and fully inspect wiring and connectors may result in misdiagnosis, causing part replacement with reappearance of the malfunction. |
• | An intermittent malfunction can be caused by poor connections, broken insulation, or a wire that is broken inside the insulation. |
• | If an intermittent malfunction exists refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems. |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
This step uses the scan tool to check the Magna Steer Feedback Current parameter.
This step checks for an open in the variable effort steering actuator and circuit.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Referance: Steering Assist Schematics | ||||||||||
1 | Did you perform the Variable Effort Steering Diagnostic System Check? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |||||||
Does the scan tool indicate that the MAGNASTEER® Feedback Current is greater than the specified value? | 155 mA | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems | Go to Step 3 | |||||||
3 |
Does the resistance measure within the specified range? | 1.6-3.1 ohms | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 5 | ||||||
4 | Test both variable effort steering actuator control circuits for a short to ground, short to voltage, an or open between the EBCM and the variable effort steering actuator pigtail connector. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring System. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 6 | ||||||
5 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the variable effort steering actuator. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 7 | ||||||
6 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the EBCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 8 | ||||||
7 | Replace the variable effort steering actuator. Refer to Steering Gear Replacement in Power Steering System. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 9 | -- | ||||||
8 |
Important: Perform the setup procedure for the EBCM. An unprogrammed EBCM will
result in the following conditions:
Replace the EBCM. Refer to Electronic Brake Control Module Replacement in Antilock Brake System. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 9 | -- | ||||||
9 |
Does the DTC reset? | -- | Go to Step 2 | System OK |