GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

The ESC module receives a steering position PWM signal from the Electronic Brake Control Module (EBCM) on the steering position sensor signal circuit. The ESC module uses this signal in order to determine the shock absorber control levels and will command a more firm setting if the vehicle is in a turn. The ESC module monitors the steering position circuit and can determine if a valid signal is sent from the EBCM.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • The ignition ON.
    • Steering angle determination function enabled.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The ESC module detects an invalid steering position PWM signal from the EBCM.
    • The condition must be detected for 5 seconds in 4 consecutive ignition cycles.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • Stores a DTC C0710 in the ESC memory.
    • Ignores the steering position PWM input.
    • Will continue to control the shock absorbers using the lateral acceleration data sent from the EBCM on the serial data line.
    • Sends a message to the IPC to display the SERVICE RIDE CONTROL message.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    • The ESC module detects a valid steering position PWM signal from the EBCM.
    • A history DTC will clear after 100 consecutive ignition cycles if the condition for the malfunction is no longer present.
    • The IPC clearing DTCs feature.
    • Using a scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

    • The following conditions may cause an intermittent malfunction:
       - An intermittent open, or short to ground or voltage on the steering position sensor signal circuit.
       - Intermittent operation of the EBCM.
    • If the ESC module does not receive a valid steering position PWM signal from the EBCM, the RTD system will still function, but will ignore the steering position PWM signal. The RTD system uses lateral acceleration data sent from the EBCM on the serial data line in order to substitute for a loss of the steering position PWM signal.
    • The ESC module uses an ignition cycle counter diagnostic approach to set this DTC. This requires the ESC module to detect the malfunction 4 times before setting the DTC. To disable this feature, use a scan tool to clear all DTCs before preforming diagnostic procedures.
    • An intermittent open, or short to ground or voltage on the steering position PWM circuit may cause a random firm/soft ride condition.
    • If the DTC is a history DTC, the problem may be intermittent. Using a scan tool, monitor the steering position sensor circuit while moving the related wiring and connectors. This can often cause the malfunction to appear.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. Tests for steering position sensor DTC stored in the EBCM. Always diagnose and repair all EBCM steering position sensor DTCs first before diagnosing a DTC C0710.

  2. Test the steering position sensor data using a scan tool.

  3. Tests the EBCM steering position sensor output voltage range.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Suspension Controls Schematics

1

Did you perform the RTD Diagnostic System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Real Time Damping

2

  1. Install a scan tool.
  2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  3. Select ABS display DTC function on the scan tool.

Does the scan tool display DTC C1281, C1286, or C1287?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS in Antilock Brake System

Go to Step 3

3

With the scan tool, observe the Steering Position PWM data parameter in the RTD data list while turning the steering wheel.

Does the scan tool indicate that the Steering Position PWM parameter is within the specified range when the steering wheel is turned?

0-10 ms

Go to Diagnostic Aids

Go to Step 4

4

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the ESC module.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Measure the voltage from the steering position sensor signal circuit and to a good ground.

Does the voltage measure within the specified range?

10.0-13.0 V

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 5

5

Test the signal circuit of the steering position sensor for an open, short to ground or short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 7

6

Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the ESC module. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 8

7

Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the EBCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 9

8

Replace the ESC module. Refer to Electronic Suspension Control Module Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 10

--

9

Replace the EBCM. Refer to Electronic Brake Control Module Replacement in Antilock Brake System.

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 10

--

10

  1. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  2. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.

Does the DTC reset?

--

Go to Step 2

System OK