GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

This diagnostic test functions on the assumption that a brake application causes a sudden decrease in non-drive wheel speed.

The extended travel brake switch is a normally closed switch. When the extended travel brake switch is closed, the powertrain control module (PCM) senses ignition voltage on the extended travel brake switch signal circuit.

If the PCM senses a voltage on the extended travel brake switch signal circuit when the extended travel brake switch should be open, this DTC sets.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • The engine speed is greater than 700 RPM.
    • The engine has been operating longer than 2 seconds.
    • The wheel speed must be greater than 30 MPH in order to enable the diagnostic. The diagnostic will disable when the wheel speed is below 10 MPH.
    • The vehicle speed is decreasing at a rate greater than 2.6 MPH over a 250 millisecond period.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The PCM detects voltage on the extended travel brake switch circuit when the extended travel brake switch should be open.
    • The above condition is present for 1.5 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The control module stores the DTC information into memory when the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will not illuminate.
    • The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Failure Records.
    • The driver information center, if equipped, may display a message.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    • A current DTC Last Test Failed clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
    • A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other non-emission related diagnostic.
    • Clear the DTC with a scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

Important: 

   • Remove any debris from the powertrain control module/throttle actuator control (PCM\TAC) module connector surfaces before servicing the PCM\TAC module. Inspect the PCM\TAC module connector gaskets when diagnosing/replacing the modules. Ensure that the gaskets are installed correctly. The gaskets prevent contaminate intrusion into the PCM\TAC modules.
   • For any test that requires probing the PCM or probing a component harness connector, use the connector test adapter kit J 35616 . Using this kit prevents damage to the harness/component terminals. Refer to Using Connector Test Adapters in Wiring Systems.
   • Test drive the vehicle if you cannot find a problem with the switch or the circuit. An intermittent condition may be duplicated on a test drive.

    • This DTC does not set for an open circuit. If the PCM senses the Extended Travel Brake switch is Applied when the brake pedal is actually released a driveability concern may result.
    • If a condition is intermittent, refer to Symptoms - Engine Controls .

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. An extended travel brake switch signal that indicates Applied when the pedal is actually released may cause a driveability concern.

  2. An extended travel brake switch that is not properly adjusted may cause this DTC to set.

  3. This step tests for an extended travel brake switch circuit for being shorted to battery voltage.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?

--

Go to Step  2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls

2

  1. Install a scan tool.
  2. Start the engine.
  3. Use a scan tool in order to observe the Extended Brake Travel switch parameter.

Does the scan tool display Released?

--

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 7

3

  1. Depress the brake pedal approximately half way down.
  2. Use a scan tool in order to observe the Extended Brake Travel switch parameter.

Does the scan tool display Applied?

--

Go to Intermittent Conditions

Go to Step 4

4

Inspect the adjustment of the Extended Travel Brake switch. Refer to Stop Lamp Switch Adjustment in Hydraulic Brakes.

Was an adjustment necessary?

--

Go to Step 17

Go to Step 5

5

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Remove the Closeout Panel. Refer to Instrument Panel Insulator Panel Replacement - Right Side and Instrument Panel Insulator Panel Replacement - Left Side in Instrument Panel, Gauges, and Console.
  3. Disconnect the Extended Travel Brake switch.
  4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  5. Use a scan tool in order to observe the Extended Brake Travel switch parameter.

Does the display indicate Applied?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 6

6

  1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  2. Measure the voltage on the extended brake travel switch signal circuit at the extended brake travel switch connector using a DMM.

Does the voltage measure more than the specified value?

0.5 V

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 16

7

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Remove the Closeout Panel. Refer to Instrument Panel Insulator Panel Replacement - Right Side and Instrument Panel Insulator Panel Replacement - Left Side in Instrument Panel, Gauges, and Console.
  3. Disconnect the extended travel brake switch.
  4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  5. Probe the ignition 1 voltage circuit at the extended travel brake switch electrical connector using the test lamp J 35616-200 connected to ground. Refer to Probing Electrical Connectors in Wiring Systems.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 11

8

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Jumper the Extended Travel Brake signal circuit to the Extended Travel Brake ignition 1 voltage circuit at the electrical connector.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Use a scan tool in order to observe the Extended Brake Travel switch parameter.

Does the scan tool display Released?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 9

9

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the PCM connectors. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement .
  3. Test the continuity of the signal circuit using the DMM . Refer to Testing for Continuity in Wiring Systems.

Does the DMM display continuity?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 12

10

Repair the short to voltage on the signal circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 17

--

11

Repair the open ignition 1 voltage circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 17

--

12

Repair the open Extended Travel Brake switch signal circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 17

--

13

  1. Inspect for poor connections at the Extended Travel Brake switch electrical connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.
  2. If you find a poor connection, repair the terminal as necessary. Refer to Repairing Connector Terminals in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 17

Go to Step 14

14

Replace the Extended Travel Brake switch. Refer to Stop Lamp Switch Replacement in Hydraulic Brakes.

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 17

--

15

  1. Inspect for a poor connection at the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.
  2. If you find a poor connection, repair the terminal as necessary. Refer to Repairing Connector Terminals in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 17

Go to Step 16

16

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 17

--

17

  1. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.

Does the DTC run and pass?

--

Go to Step 18

Go to Step 2

18

With a scan tool, observe the stored information, Capture Info.

Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

System OK