The knock sensors (KS) produce an AC signal under all engine operating conditions. The powertrain control module (PCM) calculates the average voltage range of each KS signal. If the KS system is operating correctly, the PCM will monitor the KS voltage which is varying above and below an average voltage. If the PCM detects a KS 1 signal, or a KS 2 signal voltage, within an average voltage range, a DTC will be set. DTC P0327 refers to the front KS. DTC P0332 refers to the rear KS.
• | DTCs P0117, P0118, P0125, P1114, P1115, P1120, or P1121 are not set. |
• | The engine speed is between 1,650-3,000 RPM. |
• | The manifold absolute pressure (MAP) is less than 49 kPa (7.1 psi). |
• | The engine coolant temperature (ECT) is more than 60°C (140°F). |
• | The throttle angle is more than 0 percent. |
• | The engine has been operating for more than 10 seconds. |
• | The ignition voltage is more than 10 seconds. |
The PCM determines that this frequency is less than the expected amount for more than 9 seconds.
• | The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records. |
• | The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic. |
• | Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool. |
• | Inspect the knock sensor for proper installation. A loose knock sensor or overtightened knock sensor may cause the DTC set. |
• | For an intermittent condition, refer to Intermittent Conditions . |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics | ||||||||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |||||||
Important: Before proceeding with this diagnostic test, listen for an engine knock. If you hear an engine knock, repair the engine mechanical condition.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic test failed this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 3 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | |||||||
3 |
Is the resistance of the KS within the specified range? | 93-107Kohms | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 6 | ||||||
Important: Do not tap the plastic engine components. Is any signal indicated on the DMM while you tapped on the engine block near the KS? | -- | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 7 | |||||||
5 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 9 | ||||||
6 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 7 | ||||||
7 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 8 | ||||||
8 | Replace the KS. Refer to Knock Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 12 | -- | ||||||
9 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 10 | ||||||
10 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 11 | ||||||
11 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement . Is the action complete? | -- | Go to Step 12 | -- | ||||||
12 |
Does the DTC run and pass? | -- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 2 | ||||||
13 | With a scan tool, observe the Stored information, Capture Info. Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? | -- | System OK |