An ignition voltage is supplied directly to the EVAP canister vent valve. The control module controls the EVAP vent valve by grounding the control circuit via an internal switch called a driver. The primary function of the driver is to supply the ground for the controlled component. The control module monitors the status of the driver. If the control module detects an incorrect voltage for the commanded state of the driver, DTC P0449 sets
• | The engine speed is more than 400 RPM. |
• | The system voltage is between 6-18 volts. |
• | The control module detects that the commanded state of the driver and the actual state of the control circuit do not match. |
• | The above conditions are present for a minimum of 5 seconds. |
• | The control module will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the second consecutive trip in which the diagnostic test ran and failed. |
• | The control module will store conditions which were present when the DTC set as Freeze Frame and Failure Records data. |
• | The control module will turn OFF the MIL during the third consecutive trip in which the diagnostic ran and passed. |
• | The History DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a malfunction. |
• | The DTC can be cleared with a scan tool. |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
A click should be heard or felt when the valve operates. Be sure that both the ON and the OFF states are commanded. Repeat the commands as necessary.
This step verifies that the control module is providing ground to the EVAP vent valve.
This step tests if the EVAP vent valve control circuit is grounded.
Step | Action | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics | |||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | Go to Step 2 | |
Do you hear or feel a click from the EVAP canister vent valve when it is commanded ON and OFF? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 | |
3 |
Does this DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Intermittent Conditions |
4 |
Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 11 |
Does the test lamp turn ON or OFF with each command? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 6 | |
Does the test lamp remain illuminated with each command? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 7 | |
7 | Test the control circuit of the EVAP canister vent valve for a short to voltage or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 10 |
8 | Test the control circuit of the EVAP canister vent valve for a short to ground. Refer to Testing for Short to Ground and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 10 |
9 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the EVAP canister vent valve. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 12 |
10 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the control module. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 13 |
11 | Repair the ignition voltage circuit of the EVAP canister vent valve for an open or a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Replace the fuse if necessary. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 14 | -- |
12 | Replace the EVAP canister vent valve. Refer to Evaporative Emission Canister Vent Solenoid Valve Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 14 | -- |
13 | Replace the control module. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 14 | -- |
14 |
Does the DTC run and pass? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 2 |
15 | With a scan tool, observe the stored information, Capture Info. Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? | System OK |