The camshaft position (CMP) sensor works in conjunction with a 1X reluctor wheel on the camshaft. The powertrain control module (PCM) provides a 12-volt reference, a low reference, and a signal circuit to the CMP sensor.
The CMP sensor determines whether a cylinder is on a firing stroke or on an exhaust stroke. A magnet within the sensor produces a magnetic field. The reluctor wheel of the rotating camshaft interrupts this magnetic field. The sensor's internal circuitry detects this field and produces a signal which the PCM reads. The PCM uses this 1X signal in combination with the 24X signal of the crankshaft position (CKP) sensor. The PCM uses this information in order to determine the crankshaft position and the stroke. The PCM monitors for a loss of the CMP sensor signal.
As long as the PCM receives the CKP sensor 24X signal, the engine will start. The PCM can determine the top dead center for all of the cylinders just by using the CKP sensor 24X signal. The PCM uses the CMP sensor 1X signal in order to determine which stroke the cylinder at the top dead center is on. The PCM determines if the cylinder is on the firing stroke or on the exhaust stroke. The system attempts synchronization, and looks for an increase in the engine speed indicating that the engine started. If the PCM does not detect an increase in engine speed, the PCM assumes that the PCM is incorrectly synchronized to the exhaust stroke. The PCM synchronizes to the opposite cam position. A slightly longer cranking time may be a symptom of this condition.
The engine speed is less than 4000 RPM.
• | The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records. |
• | The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic. |
• | Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool. |
• | The following conditions may cause this DTC to set: |
- | Camshaft reluctor wheel damage |
- | A sensor that is in contact with the reluctor wheel |
• | For an intermittent conditions, refer to Intermittent Conditions . |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
This step verifies that the fault is present.
If the duty cycle is present at the PCM connector, the 12-volt reference circuit, and the low reference circuit of the CMP sensor are OK.
This step tests the 12-volt reference circuit of the CMP sensor.
This step tests the low reference circuit of the CMP sensor.
This step tests for a short to voltage on the CMP sensor signal circuit.
This step tests for a short to ground on the CMP sensor signal circuit.
Step | Action | Value | Yes | No | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics | ||||||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |||||
Does the scan tool parameter increment? | -- | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 | |||||
3 |
Does the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | ||||
Is the duty cycle within the specified range? | 45-55% | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 5 | |||||
Does the DMM display the specified voltage? | B+ | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 8 | |||||
Use a DMM in order to measure the voltage of the CMP sensor, from the 12-volt reference circuit to the low reference circuit . Does the DMM display the specified voltage? | B+ | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 7 | |||||
7 | Test for an open in the CMP sensor low reference. Refer to Testing for Continuity in Wiring Systems. Did you find an open low reference circuit? | -- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 17 | ||||
8 | Test for an open or for a short to ground in the 12-volt reference circuit of the CMP sensor . Refer to Testing for Continuity in Wiring Systems. Did you find the circuit open or shorted to a ground? | -- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 17 | ||||
Is the voltage less than the specified value? | 1 V | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 14 | |||||
Probe the CMP signal circuit with the test lamp which is connected to the battery voltage. Does the test lamp illuminate? | -- | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 11 | |||||
11 |
Is the resistance less than the specified value? | 2 ohms | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 16 | ||||
12 | Repair the open, or repair the short to ground in the 12-volt reference circuit of the CMP sensor . Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 20 | -- | ||||
13 | Repair the open in the CMP sensor low reference circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 20 | -- | ||||
14 | Repair the short to voltage in the CMP sensor signal circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 20 | -- | ||||
15 | Repair the short to ground in the signal circuit of the CMP sensor. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 20 | -- | ||||
16 | Repair the open in the CMP sensor signal circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 20 | -- | ||||
17 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 19 | ||||
18 | Replace the Camshaft Position sensor. Refer to Camshaft Position Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 20 | -- | ||||
19 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 20 | -- | ||||
20 |
Does the DTC run and pass? | -- | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 2 | ||||
21 | Use a scan tool in order to observe the stored information in Capture Info. Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? | -- | System OK |