GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

The crankshaft position (CKP) sensor signal indicates the crankshaft speed and position. The CKP sensor is connected directly to the powertrain control module (PCM) and consists of the following circuits:

    • The 12-volt reference circuit
    • The low reference circuit
    • The CKP sensor signal circuit

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • DTCs P0101, P0102 , P0103, P0341, P0342, or P0343 are not set.
    • The camshaft position (CMP) sensor is in transition.
    • The mass airflow (MAF) is more than 3 grams per second.
    • The ignition switch is in the crank mode.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The PCM does not receive signals from the CKP sensor for at least 4 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
    • A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
    • A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
    • Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

The following conditions may cause this DTC to set:

    • Poor connections, or terminal tension at the sensor--Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.
    • Crankshaft reluctor wheel damage
    • Improper installation of the crankshaft reluctor wheel
    • The sensor coming in contact with the reluctor wheel
    • The engine runs out of fuel

Excess crankshaft end play causes the CKP sensor reluctor wheel to move out of alignment with the CKP sensor. This may result in one of the following conditions:

    • A no start
    • A start and a stall
    • Unstable performance

For an intermittent, refer to Intermittent Conditions .

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. This step simulates a CKP sensor signal to the PCM. If the PCM receives the signal, the fuel pump will operate for 2 seconds. If the fuel pump operates, the condition involves terminal contact at one of the following components:

  2. • The CKP sensor
    • The CKP sensor reluctor wheel
  3. This test determines if the CKP sensor signal circuit is faulty or if the PCM is faulty.

Step

Action

Value

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls

2

Does the engine start and continue to run?

--

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 4

3

  1. Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records data for this DTC.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. In order to operate the vehicle under the conditions which set the DTC, use the following information:
  5. • The data in the Freeze Frame/Failure Records
    • The parameters listed in the Conditions for Running in the DTC.

Does the DTC fail this ignition?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Diagnostic Aids

4

  1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  2. Lift the vehicle. Refer to Lifting and Jacking the Vehicle in General Information.
  3. Disconnect the CKP sensor.
  4. Use the DMM in order to measure the voltage from the 12-volt reference circuit of the CKP sensor to a good ground.

Does the DMM display the specified value?

B+

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 8

5

Measure the voltage between the 12-volt reference circuit and the low reference circuit using the DMM.

Does the DMM display the specified value?

B+

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 9

6

Momentarily, connect the test lamp between the following CKP circuits:

    • The sensor signal
    • The sensor 12-volt reference

Does the fuel pump operate if you apply the ignition voltage to the CKP sensor signal circuit?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 7

7

Important: Use the connector test adapter kit when probing the PCM connectors. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

  1. Reconnect the CKP sensor.
  2. Disconnect the PCM connector. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement .
  3. Use a jumper wire in order to connect a B+ voltage to the CKP 12-volt reference circuit at the PCM harness connector. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems.
  4. Use a jumper wire in order to connect the CKP low reference circuit at the PCM harness connector to the battery ground terminal.
  5. Set the DMM to the 40-volt alternating current scale. Probe the CKP sensor signal circuit with the DMM and a known good ground.
  6. Crank the engine.

Does the scan tool indicate that the parameter is within the specified range?

45-55%

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 10

8

  1. Test for an open or short to ground in the 12-volt reference circuit of the CKP. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems.
  2. If you find an open, repair the circuit as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and repair the condition?

--

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 15

9

  1. Test for an open or for a poor connection in the CKP low reference circuit. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections or Testing for Continuity in Wiring Systems.
  2. If you find an open or a poor connection, repair the condition as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs or Repairing Connector Terminals in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and repair the condition?

--

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 15

10

  1. Test the CKP sensor signal circuit for the following conditions:
  2. • An open
    • A short to ground
    • A short to voltage
  3. If you find a concern with the signal circuit, repair the circuit as necessary. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and repair the condition?

--

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 11

11

  1. Remove the CKP sensor. Refer to Crankshaft Position Sensor Replacement .
  2. Inspect the CKP Sensor for the following conditions:
  3. • Physical damage
    • Loose installation or incorrect installation
    • Wiring which is routed too closely to the secondary ignition components
  4. If you locate a condition, repair the condition as necessary.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 12

12

  1. Inspect for poor connections at the CKP sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.
  2. If you find a poor connection, repair the condition as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs or Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 13

13

Inspect the CKP sensor reluctor wheel for damage.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 14

14

Replace the CKP Sensor. Refer to Crankshaft Position Sensor Replacement .

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 16

--

15

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement .

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 16

--

16

  1. Use a scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC.

Does the DTC run and pass?

--

Go to Step 17

Go to Step 2

17

With a scan tool, observe the Stored information, Capture Info.

Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

System OK