GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 383823  Size: LF
Engine Controls Component Views
Cell 20: Manual Transmission Controls
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

An ignition voltage is supplied directly to the 1-4 Upshift Lamp. The PCM controls the lamp by grounding the control circuit via an internal switch called a driver. The driver supplies the ground for the component being controlled. Each driver has a fault line which the PCM monitors. When the PCM commands a component ON, the voltage of the control circuit should be low, near 0 volts. When the PCM commands the control circuit to a component OFF, the voltage potential of the circuit should be high, near battery voltage. If the fault detection circuit senses a voltage other than what is expected, the fault line status changes causing the DTC to set.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • The engine speed is greater than 400 RPM.
    • Ignition voltage greater than 6 volts but less than 18 volts.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The PCM detects that the commanded state of the driver and the actual state of the control circuit do not match.
    • All conditions exist for a minimum of 5.0 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The powertrain control module (PCM) stores the DTC information into memory when the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will not illuminate.
    • The PCM records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The PCM stores this information in the Failure Records.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • A last test failed (current DTC) clears when the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
    • A History DTC clears after forty consecutive warm-up cycles, if this or any other emission related diagnostic does not report any failures.
    • Use a scan tool in order to clear the MIL/DTC.

Diagnostic Aids

Important: 

   • Remove any debris from the PCM connector surfaces before servicing the PCM. Inspect the PCM connector gaskets when diagnosing/replacing the module. Ensure that the gaskets are installed correctly. The gaskets prevent contaminate intrusion into the PCM.
   • For any test that requires probing the PCM or a component harness connector, use the Connector Test Adapter Kit J 35616 . Using this kit prevents damage to the harness/component terminals. Refer to Using Connector Test Adapters in Wiring Systems.

For an intermittent, refer to Symptoms .

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. This verifies the concern.

  2. If you do not find any trouble in the control circuit or the connection at the PCM, the PCM may be faulty. However, this is an extremely unlikely failure.

  3. This step verifies the condition is repaired.

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

Important: If the I/P is completely inoperative, refer to Diagnostic System Check - Instrument Cluster in Instrument Panel, Gauges, and Console.

  1. Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF.
  2. Command the 1 to 4 upshift lamp ON and OFF using the scan tool.

Does the 1 to 4 upshift lamp turn ON and OFF when commanded?

--

Go to Diagnostic Aids

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the PCM connector C1 located on the opposite side of the manufacturer's logo. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement .
  3. Turn ON the ignition.

Is the shift lamp OFF?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 5

4

Probe the 1 to 4 upshift lamp control circuit in the PCM harness connector with a fused jumper wire connected to ground. Refer to Using Fused Jumper Wires in Wiring Systems.

Is the shift lamp ON?

--

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 7

5

Repair the short to ground in the 1 to 4 upshift lamp control circuit . Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 9

--

6

  1. Inspect for a poor connection at the PCM connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.
  2. If you find a poor connection repair as necessary. Refer to Repairing Connector Terminals in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 8

7

  1. Inspect for the following conditions:
  2. • Faulty 1 to 4 upshift indicator
    • Open ignition feed to the 1 to 4 upshift lamp indicator
    • Control circuit open or shorted to B+
  3. Repair the condition as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 9

--

8

Important: Program the replacement PCM.

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 9

--

9

  1. Select the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) option and the Clear DTC option using the scan tool.
  2. Start the engine and idle at the normal operating temperature.
  3. Select the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) option and the Specific DTC option, then enter the DTC number using the scan tool.
  4. Operate vehicle within the Conditions for Running this DTC as specified in the supporting text, if applicable.

Does the scan tool indicate that this test failed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Step 10

10

Select the Capture Info option and the Review Info option using the scan tool.

Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?

--

Go to the applicable DTC table

System OK