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For 1990-2009 cars only
Table 1: DTC B0333 - Outside Air Temperature Sensor Open (CJ2)

Object Number: 498412  Size: MF
HVAC Air Delivery/Temperature Control Schematics
HVAC Air Delivery/Temperature Control Schematics
HVAC Components

Circuit Description

The outside air temperature sensor is located in the RH front of the engine compartment, on the radiator support near the horn assembly. In this position, it is exposed to airflow before the air enters the radiator. This provides a sample of the outside (ambient) air temperature.

The sensor is a thermistor used to control the signal voltage at the HVAC Control Assembly. The HVAC Control Assembly supplies a reference voltage (about 5 volts) on CKT 735 to the sensor and measures the voltage drop in the circuit to obtain a temperature signal. This signal is an input that tells the HVAC control head how much cooling or heating will be required to deliver to the passenger compartment. It also affects the mode and blower motor speed.

Resistance of the sensor varies from 242,700 ohms at -40°C (-40°F) to 2488 ohms at 60°C (140°F). When the outside (ambient) air temperature is cold, the thermistor resistance is high; therefore, the HVAC Control Assembly will receive a high signal voltage input. If the air temperature is hot, the thermistor resistance is low, the HVAC control head will receive a low signal voltage input.

The outside temperature is displayed on the display panel of the HVAC Control Assembly. The displayed temperature value is derived from a series of calculations performed by a processor in the HVAC Control Assembly. The calculations performed by the HVAC Control Assembly will use coolant temperature, vehicle speed, and ignition ON/OFF time to limit how fast the temperature display will be increased if a difference exists between the outside temperature sensor reading and the last value calculated by the HVAC Control Assembly for the temperature display. These calculations are used to eliminate any heat soak variations which may occur around the outside temperature sensor particularly after the engine has been turned off. If the car has been turned off for over 3 hours and then is restarted, the temperature display is immediately reset to ambient temperature conditions. If the car has been restarted within a 3 hour period after shutdown, the temperature display will not immediately reset. The temperature display will update after the car is driven between 32 and 72 km/h (20 and 45 MPH) for 90 seconds or above 72 km/h (45 MPH) for 60 seconds. In either condition, the temperature display will then be allowed to increase at the rate of 1.3 degrees Fahrenheit per second. Update rates are quicker at higher speeds because the outside temperature sensor reaches ambient temperature faster. If vehicle speed is not available from the Class II data line, it will be assumed to be at 40 km/h (25 MPH). Finally, if coolant temperature is within 40°C (104°F) from the outside temperature sensor reading, the temperature display will update immediately upon vehicle start up. If the above conditions are not met, then the outside temperature display will not be allowed to increase.

A condition may exist were the outside temperature sensor is reading a lower temperature then the last calculated value stored in the HVAC control head. In this condition, the temperature display will always be allowed to decrease at a rate of 1.3 degrees Fahrenheit per second. Heat soak conditions in the engine compartment will not exist and thus do not cause a false lower temperature reading by the outside temperature sensor.

If the outside temperature sensor is shorted or not connected, the system will always read 13°C (56°F) as a default.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • With the ignition in the ON position, CKT 735 is checked continuously.
    • CKT 735 stays at 4.5 volts or higher.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The HVAC Control Assembly displays the outside temperature as 13°C (56°F).
    • The HVAC Control Assembly stores a DTC B0333 in memory.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    • Using the IPC clearing feature.
    • Using a scan tool.
    • A history DTC will clear after 50 consecutive ignition cycles if the conditions for the fault is no longer present.

Diagnostic Aids

    • If the DTC is a history or an intermittent. Try to perform the tests shown while "wiggling" wiring and connectors, this can often cause the malfunction to appear.
    • Visually inspect sensor connector and harness for damage, corrosion or water intrusion.
    • Check for adequate terminal tension, mis-routed harness, rubbed through wire insulation, and broken wire inside insulation.
    • The resistance value of the sensor must be close to the values given in the chart. If not the sensor is considered skewed and must be replaced.

°C

°F

Ohmsohms

Temperature vs. Resistance Values (Approximate)

-40

-40

242,700

-30

-22

177,000

-20

-4

97,060

-10

14

55,319

0

32

32,654

10

50

19,903

20

68

12,493

30

86

8,056

40

104

5,327

50

122

3,603

60

140

2,488

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table:

  1. This test checks for the 5 volt reference signal being sent from the HVAC Control Assembly along CKT 735.

  2. Checks for an open in CKT 735.

  3. This step is checking for continuity of CKT 1798.

  4. Repair open in CKT 1798 between HVAC Control Assembly and outside temperature sensor.

  5. This step will replace the outside temperature sensor.

  6. Erase all DTCs and recheck for repair verification.

  7. This step will replace the HVAC Control Assembly.

  8. Repairs the open in CKT 735.

DTC B0333 - Outside Air Temperature Sensor Open (CJ2)

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Were you sent here from the HVAC System Check (CJ2)?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to HVAC System Check

2

  1. Disconnect the ambient outside temperature sensor connector.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
  3. Use a DMM to measure the voltage between terminal A of the ambient outside temperature sensor connector and ground.

Is the voltage within the specified values?

4.0-6.0V

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
  2. Disconnect the HVAC Control Assembly connector.
  3. Using a DMM measure the resistance of circuit 735 from the HVAC Control Assembly connector terminal D3 to the ambient outside temperature sensor connector terminal A.

Is the resistance within specified values?

0-2 ohms

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 9

4

Use a DMM to measure the voltage between terminal A and terminal B of the ambient outside temperature sensor connector.

Is the voltage within the specified values?

4.0-6.0V

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 5

5

Locate and repair an open or a high resistance in CKT 1798 between the ambient outside temperature sensor connector and HVAC control head.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 7

--

6

Replace the ambient outside temperature sensor.

Refer to Ambient Temperature Sensor Replacement .

Is the replacement complete?

--

Go to Step 7

--

7

Using a scan tool, clear all DTCs from memory.

Refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Clearing .

Do all DTCs erase from memory?

--

Go to HVAC System Check

Go to appropriate DTC table for diagnosis

8

Replace the HVAC Control Assembly.

Refer to Control Assembly Replacement .

Is the replacement complete?

--

Go to Step 7

--

9

Locate and repair an open or a high resistance in CKT 735.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 7

--