GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Refer to

Cell 20: TP and APP Sensors


Object Number: 430062  Size: FS
Engine Controls Components
Throttle Actuator Control (TAC) System Description
Cell 20: Engine Data Sensors
Cell 20: Stop Lamp Switch
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
for complete circuit details.

Circuit Description

The Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) sensor is mounted on the accelerator pedal assembly. The sensor is actually three individual Accelerator Pedal Position sensors within one housing. Three separate signal, ground and 5 volt reference circuits connect the Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor assembly and the Throttle Actuator Control (TAC) Module. Each sensor has a unique functionality. The APP sensor 1 signal increases as the accelerator pedal is depressed, from below 1.0 volt at 0 percent pedal travel (pedal at rest) to above 2.0 volts at 100 percent pedal travel (pedal fully depressed). The APP sensor 2 signal decreases from above 4.0 volts at 0 percent pedal travel to below 2.9 volts at 100 percent pedal travel. The APP sensor 3 signal decreases from around 3.8 volts at 0 percent pedal travel to below 3.1 volts at 100 percent pedal travel. Observe that the signal circuits for APP Sensor 2 and APP Sensor 3 pull up to 5 volts and the APP Sensor 1 signal circuit is referenced to ground within the TAC Module.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • DTCs P0606, P1517, P1518 are not set.
    • The ignition switch is in the crank or run position.
    • The ignition voltage is greater than 5.23 volts.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • APP sensor 3 voltage is less than 01.63 volts or greater than 4.28 volts.
    • All above conditions met for less than 1 second.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The PCM stores the DTC information into memory when the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will not illuminate.
    • The PCM records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The PCM stores this information in the Freeze Frame and/or Failure Records.
    • If no other TAC System DTCs are set, the TAC System operates normally. If certain TAC System DTCs are set at the same time, the TAC system commands the engine to operate in a reduced engine power mode. The TAC system may command the engine to shut down.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    • A last test failed, or current DTC, clears when the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
    • A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other non-emission related diagnostic.
    • Use a scan tool in order to clear the DTC.

Diagnostic Aids

Important: 

   • Remove any debris from the PCM\TAC module connector surfaces before servicing the PCM\TAC module. Inspect the PCM\TAC module connector gaskets when diagnosing/replacing the modules. Ensure that the gaskets are installed correctly. The gaskets prevent contaminate intrusion into the PCM\TAC modules.
   • For any test that requires probing the PCM or a component harness connector, use the Connector Test Adapter Kit J 35616 . Using this kit prevents damage to the harness/component terminals. Refer to Using Connector Test Adapters in Wiring Systems.

    • The following may cause an intermittent:
       - Poor connections; Refer to Intermittents and Poor Connections Diagnosis in Wiring Systems.
       - Corrosion
       - Mis-routed harness
       - Rubbed through wire insulation
       - Broken wire inside the insulation
       - Inspect the TAC module connectors for signs of water intrusion. When this occurs, multiple DTCs should set and you cannot locate any circuit or component problems.
    • The APP sensor 1 and the TP sensor 1 5.0 volt reference circuits are internally connected within the TAC module.
    • The APP sensor 2 and the TP sensor 2 5.0 volt reference circuits are internally connected within the TAC module.
    • When the TAC module detects a problem within the TAC System, more than one TAC System related DTC may set. This is due to the many redundant tests run continuously on this system. Locating and repairing one individual problem may correct more than one DTC. Keep this in mind when reviewing captured DTC info.
    • For an intermittent condition, refer to Symptoms .

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. This step is testing for a signal circuit that is shorted to a voltage.

  2. This step is testing for a signal circuit that is open.

  3. This step is testing for a signal circuit that is shorted to ground.

  4. This step is testing for a signal circuit that is shorted to another TAC module circuit.

  5. This test determines whether or not the TAC Module can recognize a change in the signal voltage.

  6. When the TAC module detects a condition within the TAC System, more than one TAC System related DTC may set. This is due to the many redundant tests run continuously on this system. Locating and repairing one individual condition may correct more than one DTC. Keep this in mind when reviewing captured DTC info.

DTC P1285 - Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) Sensor 3 Circuit

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

  1. Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF.
  2. Monitor the APP sensor 3 voltage using the scan tool in the TAC data list.

Is the voltage within the specified range?

3.29-4.28V

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 6

3

Fully depress the accelerator pedal.

Is the voltage within the specified range?

1.63-3.1V

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 6

4

  1. Turn OFF the ignition for 15 seconds.
  2. Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF.
  3. Select the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) option using a scan tool.
  4. Move the harness and the related connectors while monitoring the DTC Information.

Does the harness movement cause this DTC to set?

--

Go to Step 19

Go to Step 5

5

  1. Continue to monitor the DTC Information using a scan tool.
  2. Slowly depress the accelerator pedal to Wide Open Throttle (WOT) and then slowly return it to closed throttle.

Did this DTC set?

--

Go to Step 29

Go to Diagnostic Aids

6

  1. Disconnect the APP sensor harness connector.
  2. Measure the voltage from the APP sensor 3 signal circuit in the APP sensor harness connector to the battery ground using the DMM J 39200 .

Is the voltage within the specified range?

3.94-6.06V

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 7

7

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Leave the APP sensor disconnected.
  3. Disconnect the TAC Module connector containing the APP sensor circuits. Refer to Powertrain Control Module/Throttle Actuator Control Module Replacement .
  4. Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF.
  5. Measure the voltage from the APP sensor 3 signal circuit in the APP sensor harness connector to the battery ground using the DMM J 39200 .

Is any voltage present?

--

Go to Step 23

Go to Step 8

8

Test the harness for continuity of the APP sensor 3 signal circuit using the DMM J 39200 .

Does the DMM indicate continuity?

--

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 24

9

Test the harness for continuity between the APP sensor 3 signal circuit and the battery ground using the DMM J 39200 .

Does the DMM indicate continuity?

--

Go to Step 25

Go to Step 10

10

Test the harness for continuity between the APP sensor 3 signal circuit, at the TAC harness connector, and all other circuits in both TAC module connectors using the DMM J 39200 .

Does the DMM indicate continuity?

--

Go to Step 27

Go to Step 30

11

Measure the voltage from the APP sensor 3 5 volt reference circuit in the APP sensor harness connector to the battery ground using the DMM J 39200 .

Is the voltage within the specified range?

3.94-6.06V

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 12

12

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Leave the APP sensor disconnected.
  3. Disconnect the TAC Module connector containing the APP sensor circuits. Refer to Powertrain Control Module/Throttle Actuator Control Module Replacement .
  4. Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF.
  5. Measure the voltage from the APP sensor 3 5 volt reference circuit in the APP sensor harness connector to the battery ground using the DMM J 39200 .

Is any voltage present?

--

Go to Step 20

Go to Step 13

13

Test the harness for continuity of the APP sensor 3 5 volt reference circuit using the DMM J 39200 .

Does the DMM indicate continuity?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 21

14

Test the harness for continuity between the APP sensor 3 5 volt reference circuit and the battery ground using the DMM J 39200 .

Does the DMM indicate continuity?

--

Go to Step 22

Go to Step 15

15

Test the harness for continuity between the APP sensor 3 5 volt reference circuit, at the TAC harness connector, and all other circuits in both TAC module connectors using the DMM J 39200 .

Does the DMM indicate continuity?

--

Go to Step 27

Go to Step 30

16

Measure the resistance from the APP sensor 3 ground circuit in the APP sensor harness connector to the battery ground using the DMM J 39200 .

Is the resistance within the specified range?

0-5ohms

Go to Step 18

Go to Step 17

17

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Leave the APP sensor disconnected.
  3. Disconnect the TAC Module connector containing the APP sensor circuits. Refer to Powertrain Control Module/Throttle Actuator Control Module Replacement .
  4. Test the harness for continuity of the APP sensor 3 ground circuit using the DMM J 39200 .

Does the DMM indicate continuity?

--

Go to Step 30

Go to Step 26

18

  1. Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF.
  2. Monitor the APP sensor 3 voltage using the scan tool.
  3. Jumper the APP sensor 3 signal circuit to the APP sensor 3 ground circuit in the APP sensor harness connector using a fused jumper wire.

Does the scan tool indicate the specified voltage?

0V

Go to Step 28

Go to Step 30

19

Repair the harness/connections as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 32

--

20

Repair the short to voltage in the 5 volt reference circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 32

--

21

Repair the open/high resistance in the 5 volt reference circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 32

--

22

Repair the short to ground in the 5 volt reference circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 32

--

23

Repair the signal circuit shorted to voltage. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 32

--

24

Repair the open/high resistance in the signal circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 32

--

25

Repair the short to ground in the signal circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 32

--

26

Repair the open/high resistance in the ground circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 32

--

27

Repair the circuits that are shorted together. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 32

--

28

  1. Inspect for poor connections/terminal tension at the APP sensor harness connector. Refer to Intermittents and Poor Connections Diagnosis in Wiring Systems.
  2. If you find a poor connection repair the condition as necessary. Refer to Repairing Connector Terminals in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 32

Go to Step 29

29

Replace the accelerator pedal assembly. Refer to Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor Replacement .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 32

--

30

  1. Inspect for poor connections/terminal tension at the TAC Module harness connector. Refer to Intermittents and Poor Connections Diagnosis in Wiring Systems.
  2. If you find a poor connection repair the condition as necessary. Refer to Repairing Connector Terminals in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 32

Go to Step 31

31

Replace the TAC Module. Refer to Powertrain Control Module/Throttle Actuator Control Module Replacement .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 32

--

32

  1. Select the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) option and the Clear DTC Information option using the scan tool.
  2. Idle the engine at the normal operating temperature.
  3. Select the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) option and the Specific DTC option, then enter the DTC number using the scan tool.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text, if applicable.

Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran and passed?

--

Go to Step 33

Go to Step 2

33

Select the Capture Info option and the Review Info option using the scan tool.

Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?

--

Go to the applicable DTC table

System OK