GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Refer to

Cell 22: PCM Power and Grounding, MIL and Service Throttle Indicators, and DLC


Object Number: 382689  Size: FS
Engine Controls Components
Powertrain Control Module Description
Cell 22: Glowplug Controls
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Cell 81: Indicators
Cell 11: GAUGES and TRANS fuses
Cell 10: Ignition Switch and Fuse Block
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
Cell 11: ECM-I fuse [L65]
Cell 10: Fuse Block
Cell 11: ENG-BAT and ECM-BAT fuses
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
Cell 44: Diesel, ABS Power and Grounding, DLC Output
Cell 14: G200
Cell 14: S150 and S101 [L65]
Cell 14: G108 [L65]

Circuit Description

A dash light is illuminated by the PCM if the diagnostic has detected certain errors related to the Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) sensor. When the PCM is commanding the Service Throttle Soon Lamp ON, the voltage potential of the circuit will be low (near 0 volts). When the PCM is commanding the Service Throttle Soon Lamp OFF, the voltage potential of the circuit will be high (near the battery voltage). The primary function of the PCM in this circuit is to supply the ground for the Service Throttle Soon Lamp.

Conditions for Running the DTC

The Service Throttle Soon lamp is requested ON.

or

The Service Throttle Soon lamp is requested OFF.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The voltage on the Service Throttle Soon control circuit is high (near the battery voltage).

or

The voltage on the Service Throttle Soon control circuit is low (near 0 volts).

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The PCM will not illuminate the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL).
    • The PCM records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. This information is stored in the Failure Records.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The PCM will turn the MIL off after three consecutive trips without a fault condition.
    • A History DTC will clear after forty consecutive engine warm up cycles, if this or any other emmision related diagnosic does not report any failures.
    • Use of a scan tool will clear the DTC codes.

Diagnostic Aids

A malfunctioning bulb or the control circuit shorted to ground will cause a P1654 to set.

Test Description

Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the Diagnostic Table.

  1. Be sure that both the ON and the OFF states are commanded. Repeat the commands as many times as necessary.

  2. If no trouble is found in the control circuit or the connections at the PCM, the PCM maybe malfunctioning, however, this is an extremely unlikely failure.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Important: Before clearing the DTCs, use the scan tool Capture Info to save Freeze Frame and Failure Records for reference. The control module's data is deleted once the Clear Info function is used.

Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

  1. Turn the ignition ON leaving the engine OFF.
  2. Using a scan tool, command the lamp ON and OFF.

Does the lamp turn ON and OFF with each command?

--

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 4

3

The DTC is intermittent. If no additional DTCs are stored, refer to Diagnostic Aids. If additional DTCs were stored refer to those table(s).

Are any additional DTCs stored?

--

Go to the applicable DTC table

Go to Diagnostic Aids

4

  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Disconnect the PCM connector containing the lamp control circuit.
  3. Turn the ignition ON leaving the engine OFF.

Is the lamp OFF?

--

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 7

5

With a fused jumper wire connected to ground, probe the lamp control circuit in the PCM harness connector.

Is the lamp ON?

--

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 8

6

  1. Check for proper connections at PCM.
  2. If a problem was found, repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs .

Did you perform a repair?

--

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 9

7

The service throttle soon lamp control circuit is shorted to ground, repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 10

--

8

  1. Check the service throttle soon circuit for the following:
  2. • An open ignition feed to the bulb
    • A malfunctioning bulb
    • The control circuit is open or shorted to B+.
  3. Repair the problem as necessary.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 10

--

9

Important: The new PCM must be programmed. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming .

Replace the PCM.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 10

--

10

  1. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
  2. Start the engine.
  3. Allow the engine to idle until the engien reaches normal operating temperature.
  4. Select DTC and the Specific DTC function.
  5. Enter the DTC number which was set.
  6. Operate the vehicle, with the Conditions for Setting this DTC, until the scan tool indicates the diagnostic Ran.

Does the scan tool indicate the diagnostic Passed?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 2

11

Does the scan tool display any additional undiagnosed DTCs?

--

Go to the applicable DTC table

System OK