GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 439258  Size: MF
Engine Controls Components
Cell 22: Engine Data Sensors and Wastegate Solenoid
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

The accelerator pedal position (APP) module provides a voltage signal that changes relative to the accelerator pedal position. There are three sensors located within the APP module that are scaled differently.

Conditions for Running the DTC

The ignition switch in the on position.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The voltage is less than 0.25 volts on the APP 3 sensor.
    • All disgnostic set conditions met for 2 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    •  The service throttle soon lamp will not illuminate when one APP DTC sets. The PCM will only illuminate the service throttle soon lamp when multiple APP DTCs set.
    • The PCM records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. This information stores in the Failure Records.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • A History DTC will clear after forty consecutive warm-up cycles, if this or any other emmision related diagnostic does not report any failures.
    • Use of a scan tool will clear the DTC codes.

Diagnostic Aids

There are no driveability issues associated with the APP module unless a DTC is present. The most likely cause of this DTC are poor connections or the sensor itself. The least likely is a PCM problem.

A scan tool reads the APP 3 position in volts. The scan tool should read about 4.0 volts with the throttle closed and the ignition ON or during idle. The voltage should decrease at a steady rate as the throttle is moved toward a wide open throttle (WOT). Also, 90 percent pedal travel is acceptable for a correct APP operation. Scan the APP 3 sensor while depressing the accelerator pedal with the engine stopped and the ignition ON. The display should vary from about 4.0 volts when the throttle is closed to about 2.0 volts when the throttle is held at a wide open throttle (WOT) position.

Test Description

Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the Diagnostic Table.

  1. This step will determine if DTC P0227 is the result of a hard failure or an intermittent condition.

  2. This step checks the PCM and wiring.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Important: Before clearing any DTCs, use the scan tool Capture Info to save the Freeze Frame and Failure Records for reference. The control module's data is deleted once the Clear Info function is used.

Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

  1. Turn the ignition ON leaving the engine OFF.
  2. With the throttle closed, observe the APP 3 voltage on the scan tool.

Is the APP 3 voltage less than or equal to the specified value?

0.25 V

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 3

3

The DTC is intermittent. If no additional DTCs are stored, refer to Diagnostic Aids. If additional DTCs were stored, refer to those table(s) first.

Are any additional DTCs stored?

--

Go to the applicable DTC table

Go to Diagnostic Aids

4

  1. Disconnect the APP sensor electrical connector.
  2. Use the J 39200 DMM in order to probe the APP 3, 5 volt reference circuit at the APP harness.

Is the voltage at the specified value?

5 V

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 6

5

Use J 39200 DMM in order to probe the APP 3 signal circuit at the APP harness.

Is the voltage at the specified value?

4.8 V

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 8

6

  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Disconnect the PCM and check the 5 volt reference circuit for an open or short to ground.
  3. If the 5 volt reference circuit is open or shorted to ground, repair it as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs .

Was the 5 volt reference circuit open or shorted to ground?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 7

7

Check the 5 volt reference circuit for a proper connection at the PCM and replace terminal if necessary.

Did the terminal require replacement?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 12

8

  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Disconnect the PCM, and check the APP 3 signal circuit for an open, short to ground.
  3. If the APP 3 sensor signal circuit is open or shorted to ground, repair it as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs .

Was the APP 3 signal circuit open or shorted to ground?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 9

9

Check the APP 3 sensor signal circuit for a proper connection at the PCM and replace terminal if necessary.

Did the terminal require replacement?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 12

10

Check for a proper electrical connection at the APP sensor. Repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs .

Did you perform the repair?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 11

11

Replace the APP module. Refer to Accelerator Pedal Position Module Replacement .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 13

--

12

Replace the PCM.

Important: The new PCM must be programmed. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 13

--

13

  1. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
  2. Start the engine.
  3. Allow the engine to idle until the engine reaches normal operating temperature.
  4. Select DTC and the Specific DTC function.
  5. Enter the DTC number which was set.
  6. Operate the vehicle, with the Conditions for Setting this DTC, until the scan tool indicates the diagnostic Ran.

Does the scan tool indicate the diagnostic Passed?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 2

14

Does the scan tool display any additional undiagnosed DTCs?

--

Go to the applicable DTC table

System OK