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For 1990-2009 cars only

DTC C0237 or C037 Rear Wheel Speed Signal Erratic P32


Object Number: 191492  Size: MF
ABS Components P32
Antilock Brake System Schematics P32

Circuit Description

The EBCM receives the rear wheel speed signal from the Vehicle Control Module (VCM) for gas engine vehicles or the Vehicle Speed Sensor Buffer for diesel engine vehicles. The rear wheel speed signal originates from the Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS) which is connected to the VCM (gas) or the Vehicle Speed Sensor Buffer (diesel) .

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The EBCM seeing the rear speed signal drop out and return.
    • The EBCM attempts to detect an erratic rear speed signal every 5 milliseconds. If the rear speed signal is missing for greater than 15 milliseconds while a vehicle speed greater than 32 k/mh (20 mph) with brake applied, or 20 k/mh (12 mph) with brake released a DTC C0237 will set. At this point the DTC will be condition latched. This means that the ABS system will be disabled and the ABS indicator lamp stays on as long as the condition exists. If the erratic DTC is set 3 consecutive times during the same ignition cycle, the DTC will set as an ignition latched DTC. This means that the ABS system will be disabled and the ABS indicator lamp stays on until the ignition is turned off; even if the fault goes away.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The ABS indicator lamp turns on
    • The ABS disables

DTC C0237 initially sets as a condition latched code. This means that the ABS system will be disabled and the ABS indicator lamp stays on as long as the condition exists. If the erratic DTC is set 3 consecutive times during the same ignition cycle, the DTC will set as an ignition latched DTC. This means that the ABS system will be disabled and the ABS indicator lamp stays on until the ignition is turned off; even if the fault goes away.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    • Repair the conditions responsible for setting the DTC
    • Use the Scan Tool Clear DTCs function

Diagnostic Aids

This malfunction can be caused by a malfunction in the EBCM, VCM (gas) Vehicle Speed Sensor Buffer (diesel), VSS or a fault in CKT 821, 822 or 1827.

In addition, any of the following conditions may cause an intermittent malfunction:

    • A poor connection
    • Wire insulation that is rubbed through
    • A wire breaks inside the insulation

Thoroughly check any circuitry that is suspected of causing the intermittent complaint for the following conditions:

    • Backed out terminals
    • Improper mating
    • Broken locks
    • Improperly formed or damaged terminals
    • Poor terminal to wiring connections
    • Physical damage to the wiring harness

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the steps in the diagnostic table:

  1. This step uses the voltage output from the VCM to check the CKT 1827.

  2. This step checks the CKT 1827 for proper resistance.

  3. This step checks for a short in the wiring between the ECBM and the VCM.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the Diagnostic System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS

2

  1. Turn the ignition to OFF.
  2. Disconnect the 10-way EBCM harness connector from the EBCM.
  3. Turn the ignition to RUN.
  4. Using aJ 39200 , measure the voltage at terminal E of the 10-way EBCM harness connector.

Is the voltage measurement equal to or greater than the specified range?

10 V

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Turn the ignition to OFF.
  2. Disconnect the VCM harness connector C1 from the VCM.
  3. Using aJ 39200 , measure the resistance from terminal E of the 10-way EBCM harness connector to terminal 10 of the VCM harness connector C1.

Is the resistance measurement within the specified range?

0-2 ohms

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 8

4

  1. Turn the ignition to OFF.
  2. Reconnect all connectors.
  3. Turn the ignition to RUN.
  4. Using a Scan Tool , clear DTCs.
  5. Test drive the vehicle above 24 km/h (15 mph).
  6. Use a Scan Tool to read DTCs.

Did DTC C0237 set?

--

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 7

5

Using the J 39200 , measure the resistance from terminal E of the 10-way EBCM harness connector to ground.

Is the resistance measurement within the specified range?

OL

Go to Engine Controls for Vehicle Speed Sensor Diagnosis

Go to Step 9

6

Replace the EBCM. Refer to Electronic Brake Control Module Replacement .

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS

--

7

Malfunction is intermittent, perform the following:

  1. Inspect all connectors and harnesses for damage which may result in high resistance when all components are connected.
  2. Refer to Diagnostic Aids for more information.
  3. Perform all necessary repairs.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS

--

8

Repair the open in CKT 696. Refer to Wiring Repairs .

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS

--

9

Repair short to ground in CKT 696. Refer to Wiring Repairs .

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS

--

DTC C0237 or C037 Rear Wheel Speed Signal Erratic P42


Object Number: 191492  Size: MF
ABS Components P32
Antilock Brake System Schematics P32

Circuit Description

The EBCM receives the rear wheel speed signal from the Vehicle Control Module (VCM) for gas engine vehicles or the Vehicle Speed Sensor Buffer for diesel engine vehicles. The rear wheel speed signal originates from the Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS) which is connected to the VCM (gas) or the Vehicle Speed Sensor Buffer (diesel) .

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The EBCM seeing the rear speed signal drop out and return.
    • The EBCM attempts to detect an erratic rear speed signal every 5 milliseconds. If the rear speed signal is missing for greater than 15 milliseconds while a vehicle speed greater than 32 k/mh (20 mph) with brake applied, or 20 k/mh (12 mph) with brake released a DTC C0237 will set. At this point the DTC will be condition latched. This means that the ABS system will be disabled and the ABS indicator lamp stays on as long as the condition exists. If the erratic DTC is set 3 consecutive times during the same ignition cycle, the DTC will set as an ignition latched DTC. This means that the ABS system will be disabled and the ABS indicator lamp stays on until the ignition is turned off; even if the fault goes away.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The ABS indicator lamp turns on
    • The ABS disables

DTC C0237 initially sets as a condition latched code. This means that the ABS system will be disabled and the ABS indicator lamp stays on as long as the condition exists. If the erratic DTC is set 3 consecutive times during the same ignition cycle, the DTC will set as an ignition latched DTC. This means that the ABS system will be disabled and the ABS indicator lamp stays on until the ignition is turned off; even if the fault goes away.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    • Repair the conditions responsible for setting the DTC
    • Use the Scan Tool Clear DTCs function

Diagnostic Aids

This malfunction can be caused by a malfunction in the EBCM, VCM (gas) Vehicle Speed Sensor Buffer (diesel), VSS or a fault in CKT 821, 822 or 1827.

In addition, any of the following conditions may cause an intermittent malfunction:

    • A poor connection
    • Wire insulation that is rubbed through
    • A wire breaks inside the insulation

Thoroughly check any circuitry that is suspected of causing the intermittent complaint for the following conditions:

    • Backed out terminals
    • Improper mating
    • Broken locks
    • Improperly formed or damaged terminals
    • Poor terminal to wiring connections
    • Physical damage to the wiring harness

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the steps in the diagnostic table:

  1. This step uses the voltage output from the VCM to check the CKT 1827.

  2. This step checks the CKT 1827 for proper resistance.

  3. This step checks for a short in the wiring between the ECBM and the VCM.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the Diagnostic System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS

2

  1. Turn the ignition to OFF.
  2. Disconnect the 10-way EBCM harness connector from the EBCM.
  3. Turn the ignition to RUN.
  4. Using aJ 39200 , measure the voltage at terminal E of the 10-way EBCM harness connector.

Is the voltage measurement equal to or greater than the specified range?

10 V

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Turn the ignition to OFF.
  2. Disconnect the VCM harness connector C1 from the VCM.
  3. Using aJ 39200 , measure the resistance from terminal E of the 10-way EBCM harness connector to terminal 10 of the VCM harness connector C1.

Is the resistance measurement within the specified range?

0-2 ohms

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 8

4

  1. Turn the ignition to OFF.
  2. Reconnect all connectors.
  3. Turn the ignition to RUN.
  4. Using a Scan Tool , clear DTCs.
  5. Test drive the vehicle above 24 km/h (15 mph).
  6. Use a Scan Tool to read DTCs.

Did DTC C0237 set?

--

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 7

5

Using the J 39200 , measure the resistance from terminal E of the 10-way EBCM harness connector to ground.

Is the resistance measurement within the specified range?

OL

Refer to Engine Controls for Vehicle Speed Sensor Diagnosis

Go to Step 9

6

Replace the EBCM.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS

--

7

Malfunction is intermittent, perform the following:

  1. Inspect all connectors and harnesses for damage which may result in high resistance when all components are connected.
  2. Refer to Diagnostic Aids for more information.
  3. Perform all necessary repairs.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS

--

8

Repair the open in CKT 696.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS

--

9

Repair short to ground in CKT 696.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS

--