The EBCM receives the rear wheel speed signal from the Vehicle Control Module (VCM) for gas engine vehicles or the Vehicle Speed Sensor Buffer for diesel engine vehicles. The rear wheel speed signal originates from the Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS) which is connected to the VCM (gas) or Vehicle Speed Sensor Buffer (diesel). When the vehicle is not moving, the VCM (gas) or Vehicle Speed Sensor Buffer (diesel) will have 12 VDC present on the circuit. The EBCM checks for this votage when the vehicle is not moving.
EBCM not seeing the correct voltage level from the VCM (gas) or the Vehicle Speed Sensor Buffer (diesel) at startup.
• | The ABS indicator lamp turns on |
• | The ABS disables |
DTC C0235 is a Conition Latched DTC, which indicates that the above actions are true until the condition is cleared.
• | Repair the conditions responsible for setting the DTC |
• | Use the Scan Tool Clear DTCs function |
This DTC can be set by a faulty EBCM or a fault in CKT 696.
If the voltage readings are low or varying, the battery or charging system could be the cause. Check these areas before replacing any components. In addition, any of the following conditions may cause an intermittent malfunction:
• | A poor connection |
• | Wire insulation that is rubbed through |
• | A wire breaks inside the insulation |
Thoroughly check any circuitry that is suspected of causing the intermittent complaint for the following conditions:
• | Backed out terminals |
• | Improper mating |
• | Broken locks |
• | Improperly formed or damaged terminals |
• | Poor terminal to wiring connections |
• | Physical damage to the wiring harness |
The numbers below refer to the steps in the diagnostic table:
This step uses the voltage output from the VCM (gas) or Vehicle Speed Sensor Buffer (diesel) to check CKT 1827 .
This step checks the CKT 1827 for proper resistance.
This step checks for a short in the wiring between the ECBM and the PCM.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Was the Diagnostic System Check performed? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |
Is the voltage measurement within the specified range? | 10-15 V | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 | |
Is the resistance measurement within the specified range? | 0-2 ohms | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 8 | |
4 |
Did a DTC set? | -- | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 7 |
Using the J 39200 , measure the resistance between the EBCM 10-way connector terminal E and ground. Is the resistance measurement within the specified range? | OL | Go to Engine Controls for Vehicle Speed Sensor Diagnosis | Go to Step 9 | |
6 | Replace the EBCM. Refer to Electronic Brake Control Module Replacement . Is the repair complete? | -- | -- | |
7 | Malfunction is intermittent, perform the following:
Is the repair complete? | -- | -- | |
8 | Repair the open in CKT 696. Refer to Wiring Repairs . Is the repair complete? | -- | -- | |
9 | Repair short to ground in CKT 696. Refer to Wiring Repairs . Is the repair complete? | -- | -- |
The EBCM receives the rear wheel speed signal from the Vehicle Control Module (VCM) for gas engine vehicles or the Vehicle Speed Sensor Buffer for diesel engine vehicles. The rear wheel speed signal originates from the Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS) which is connected to the VCM (gas) or Vehicle Speed Sensor Buffer (diesel). When the vehicle is not moving, the VCM (gas) or Vehicle Speed Sensor Buffer (diesel) will have 12 VDC present on the circuit. The EBCM checks for this votage when the vehicle is not moving.
EBCM not seeing the correct voltage level from the VCM (gas) or the Vehicle Speed Sensor Buffer (diesel) at startup.
• | The ABS indicator lamp turns on |
• | The ABS disables |
DTC C0235 is a Conition Latched DTC, which indicates that the above actions are true until the condition is cleared.
• | Repair the conditions responsible for setting the DTC |
• | Use the Scan Tool Clear DTCs function |
This DTC can be set by a faulty EBCM or a fault in CKT 696.
If the voltage readings are low or varying, the battery or charging system could be the cause. Check these areas before replacing any components. In addition, any of the following conditions may cause an intermittent malfunction:
• | A poor connection |
• | Wire insulation that is rubbed through |
• | A wire breaks inside the insulation |
Thoroughly check any circuitry that is suspected of causing the intermittent complaint for the following conditions:
• | Backed out terminals |
• | Improper mating |
• | Broken locks |
• | Improperly formed or damaged terminals |
• | Poor terminal to wiring connections |
• | Physical damage to the wiring harness |
The numbers below refer to the steps in the diagnostic table:
This step uses the voltage output from the VCM (gas) or Vehicle Speed Sensor Buffer (diesel) to check CKT 1827 .
This step checks the CKT 1827 for proper resistance.
This step checks for a short in the wiring between the ECBM and the PCM.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Was the Diagnostic System Check performed? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |
Is the voltage measurement within the specified range? | 10-15 V | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 | |
Is the resistance measurement within the specified range? | 0-2 ohms | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 8 | |
4 |
Did a DTC set? | -- | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 7 |
Using the J 39200 , measure the resistance between the EBCM 10-way connector terminal E and ground. Is the resistance measurement within the specified range? | OL | Go to Engine Controls | Go to Step 9 | |
6 | Replace the EBCM. Refer to Electronic Brake Control Module Replacement . Is the repair complete? | -- | -- | |
7 | Malfunction is intermittent, perform the following:
Is the repair complete? | -- | -- | |
8 | Repair the open in CKT 696. Refer to Wiring Repairs . Is the repair complete? | -- | -- | |
9 | Repair short to ground in CKT 696. Refer to Wiring Repairs . Is the repair complete? | -- | -- |