GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 324881  Size: MF
Antilock Brake System Component Views
Antilock Brake System Schematics Hydraulic Brake

Circuit Description

The wheel speed sensor coil emits an electromagnetic field. A toothed ring on the wheel passes by the wheel speed sensor and disrupts this electromagnetic field. The disruption in the field causes the wheel speed sensor to produce a sinusoidal (AC) voltage signal. The frequency and amplitude of the sinusoidal (AC) voltage signal are proportional to the speed of the wheel. The amplitude of the wheel speed signal is also directly related to the distance between the wheel speed sensor coil and the toothed ring. This distance is referred to as the air gap.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • No output from the left front wheel speed sensor for 1.0 second.
    • Excessive left front wheel speed sensor resistance for 1.0 second.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The ABS indicator lamp turns on
    • The ABS disables

DTC C0225 is a Condition Latched DTC, which indicates that the above actions remain true only as long as the condition persists.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    • Repair the conditions responsible for setting the DTC
    • Use the Scan Tool Clear DTCs function

Diagnostic Aids

Any of the following conditions may cause an intermittent malfunction:

    • A poor connection
    • Wire insulation that is rubbed through
    • A wire breaks inside the insulation

Thoroughly check any circuitry that is suspected of causing the intermittent complaint for the following conditions:

    • Backed out terminals
    • Improper mating
    • Broken locks
    • Improperly formed or damaged terminals
    • Poor terminal to wiring connections
    • Physical damage to the wiring harness

If the customer says that the ABS indicator lamp is on only during humid conditions such as rain, snow, or vehicle wash, then thoroughly inspect all wheel speed sensor circuits for signs of water intrusion. Use the following procedure:

  1. Spray the suspected area with a 5% salt water solution (two teaspoons of salt to 12 oz. of water)
  2. Drive the vehicle above 24 km/h (15 mph) for at least 30 seconds

If the DTC returns, replace the suspected harness.

When inspecting a wheel speed sensor, inspect the sensor terminals and the harness connector for corrosion. If evidence of corrosion exists, replace the wheel speed sensor. Refer to Front Wheel Speed Sensor Replacement .

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the steps in the diagnostic table:

  1. This step checks the resistance of the left front wheel speed sensor circuit.

  2. This step checks the resistance of the left front wheel speed sensor wiring.

  3. This step checks the resistance of the left front wheel speed sensor.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the Diagnostic System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check

2

  1. Turn the ignition to OFF.
  2. Disconnect the 24-way EBCM harness connector.
  3. Use the J 39200 , measure the resistance between terminal 11 and terminal 23 of the 24-way EBCM harness connector.

Is the resistance measurement with the specified range?

1500-2500 ohms

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Disconnect the left front wheel speed sensor harness connector from the wheel speed sensor pigtail.
  2. Using a J 36169-A jumper terminal A and terminal B of the 2-way wheel speed sensor harness connector (chassis harness side).
  3. Using a J 39200 , measure the resistance between terminal 11 and terminal 23 of the 24-way EBCM harness connector.

Is the resistance measurement within the specified range?

0-2 ohms

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 7

4

Using a J 39200 , measure the resistance between terminal A and terminal B of the left front wheel speed sensor pigtail.

Is the resistance measured within the specified range?

1500-2500ohms

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 8

5

  1. Inspect the 24-way EBCM harness connector terminal 11and terminal 23 for poor terminal contact or corrosion.
  2. Inspect CKT 830 and CKT 873 for damage that could result in an open circuit. Repair any evident damage.

    Replace the terminals if poor contact or corrosion exists.

  3. Reconnect all the connectors.
  4. Using the Scan Tool clear all DTCs.
  5. Test drive the vehicle above 16 km/h (10 mph).

Does DTC C0225 set as a current DTC?

--

Go to Step 6

Go to Diagnostic Aids

6

Replace the EBCM. Refer to Electronic Brake Control Module Replacement .

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check

--

7

Repair the open or the high resistance in CKT 830 or CKT 873. Refer to Wiring Repairs .

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check

--

8

Replace the wheel speed sensor. Refer to Front Wheel Speed Sensor Replacement .

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check

--