GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

The fuel tank pressure (FTP) sensor is a potentiometer. The alternative fuel engine control module (AF ECM) supplies about 5 volts on the FTP sensor reference voltage circuit. The AF ECM also supplies a ground circuit to the FTP sensor. When fuel level/tank pressure is full the FTP sensor signal voltage rises to 4.1 volts. As fuel level/tank pressure decreases to empty, the FTP sensor signal voltage drops to around 0.5 volts. The AF ECM monitors both the FTP sensor signal circuit voltage and the fuel tank temperature (FTT) sensor in order to determine the amount of fuel within the tank.

This DTC is used to indicate an FTP sensor signal voltage that is below the normal operating range of the sensor.

Conditions for Running the DTC

The engine is operating on alternative fuel.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The AF ECM monitors an FTP signal voltage of less than 0.50 volts for at least 1 second continuously.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The AF ECM will not illuminate the MIL.
    • The AF ECM will store the DTC as History during ONE drive trip in which the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The AF ECM will record operating conditions at the time the DTC sets. This information will be stored as Freeze Frame data.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The Last Test Failed status will clear when the DTC runs and passes.
    • The History status will clear after FORTY consecutive WARM-UP cycles with NO failures of ANY DTC.
    • All DTC Information can be cleared using a scan tool.
    • Interruption of Control Module (AF ECm / VCM / PCM or ECM) power or ground MAY clear DTC Information. Clearing DTC Information with this method is in-consistent and should not be performed.

Diagnostic Aids

Intermittent Condition

A fault not present indicates the condition that caused the DTC to set is intermittent and not currently present. Refer to Intermittent Conditions diagnostic information located in Symptoms-Engine Controls. If any additional DTCs were stored, proceed to the applicable DTC table in the order stated in the Diagnostic System Check - Alternative Fuels (Engine Controls) .

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. This step determines if the failure condition is present.

  2. This step determines if the FTP sensor is the cause of the failure condition.

  3. This step determines if the 5 volt reference circuit is the cause of the failure condition.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

1

Did you perform the Alternative Fuels Engine Controls Diagnostic System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Alternative Fuels (Engine Controls)

2

  1. Turn the ignition ON leaving the engine OFF.
  2. Using a scan tool establish communication with the AF ECM.
  3. Locate and observe the Fuel Pressure sensor data parameter.

Does the Fuel Pressure sensor indicate voltage less than the specified value?

0.5 V

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 3

3

The fault is not present. Refer to Diagnostic Aids.

Are any DTCs stored that have not been diagnosed?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

Go to Intermittent Conditions

4

  1. Remove the fuel tank cover.
  2. Disconnect the fuel tank pressure (FTP) sensor connector.
  3. Observe the Fuel Pressure sensor data parameter.

Does the Fuel Pressure sensor indicate voltage GREATER than the specified value?

4.7 V

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 5

5

  1. Connect the test leads of the J 39200 DMM between the 5-volt reference circuit terminal and the sensor ground circuit terminal.
  2. Measure the voltage of the 5 volt reference circuit.

Is the voltage LESS than the specified value?

4.8 V

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 6

6

  1. Inspect the FTP sensor signal circuit for an open, shorted to ground or shorted to the sensor ground circuit condition.
  2. Inspect the AF ECM connector and any in-line connectors, if applicable, for proper terminal contact.
  3. Repair wiring or terminals as necessary.

Was a repair necessary?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 10

7

  1. Inspect the FTP sensor 5 volt reference circuit for an open, short to ground or shorted to the sensor ground circuit condition.
  2. The FTP 5-volt reference circuit is not shared with any other 5-volt reference component on the vehicle.

  3. Inspect the AF ECM connector and any in-line connectors, if applicable, for proper terminal contact.
  4. Repair wiring or terminals as necessary.

Was a repair necessary?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 10

8

  1. Inspect the FTP sensor connector for proper terminal contact.
  2. Repair terminal contact as necessary.

Was a repair necessary?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 9

9

Replace the FTP sensor. Refer to Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor Replacement .

Is the replacement complete?

--

Go to Step 11

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10

  1. Replace the AF ECM. Refer to Alternative Fuels Engine Control Module Replacement .
  2. Program -- flash -- the replacement control module with the correct vehicle software and calibration.

Is the replacement complete?

--

Go to Step 11

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11

  1. Using a scan tool clear the DTC information from BOTH Control Modules.
  2. Operate the vehicle under the Conditions for Running the DTC.
  3. Using the scan tool parameter DTC STATUS, ensure that this DTC runs.

Did this DTC RUN and PASS?

--

System OK

Go to Step 2