The ignition switch supplies ignition 1 voltage to the inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) at terminal A1 using the AIR BAG Fuse. The ignition switch also supplies ignition 1 voltage to the instrument cluster. The AIR BAG warning lamp is controlled by the SDM via Class 2 serial data. When the ignition switch is first turned ON, the instrument cluster flashes the AIR BAG warning lamp seven times. Next, the SDM performs tests on the SIR system then commands the instrument cluster to turn OFF the AIR BAG warning lamp after it has flashed seven times. If the ignition 1 voltage is outside of the normal operating voltage range (9-16 V), the SDM will command the instrument cluster to turn ON the AIR BAG warning lamp with no DTCs present.
The loss of serial data communication between the SDM and the instrument cluster will cause the AIR BAG warning lamp to come ON solid. Refer to A Diagnostic System Check - Data Link Communications in Data Link Communications.
The number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the diagnostic table.
This step checks to see if the AIR BAG warning lamp flashes seven times when the ignition is turned ON.
This step checks to see if DTC U1088 is present in the instrument cluster.
This step checks to see if the AIR BAG warning lamp is being commanded ON.
This step checks to see if the ignition voltage to the SDM is more than 9 V.
This step determines if the ignition voltage to the SDM is more than 16 V or if there is a malfunctioning SDM.
This step checks to see if the SDM wiring harness connector exhibits signs of corrosion, terminal damage, or poor connections.
This step checks to see if there is an open or a high resistance in the B+ feed circuit to the SDM.
This step checks to see if there is an open or a high resistance in the B+ feed circuit to the AIR BAG Fuse.
This step determines if there is an open or a high resistance in the SDM ground circuit or if there is a malfunctioning SDM.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Did you perform the SIR Diagnostic System Check? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |||||||
2 | Did you perform the Instrument Cluster Diagnostic System Check? | -- | Go to Step 3 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Instrument Cluster in Instrument Panel, Gauges and Console | ||||||
Does the AIR BAG warning lamp flash seven times? | -- | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 4 | |||||||
4 | Replace the instrument cluster. Refer to Instrument Cluster Replacement in Instrument Panel, Gauges and Console. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 18 | -- | ||||||
Does the scan tool indicate that DTC U1088 is current? | -- | Go to Scan Tool Does Not Communicate with Class 2 Data Line in Data Link Communications | Go to Step 6 | |||||||
Use the scan tool to request the instrument cluster data list display. Is the AIR BAG warning lamp being commanded ON? | -- | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 4 | |||||||
Is the ignition voltage displayed on the scan tool more than the specified value? | 9 V | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 9 | |||||||
Is the ignition voltage displayed on the scan tool more than the specified value? | 16 V | Go to Charging System Test in Engine Electrical | Go to Step 17 | |||||||
Does the SDM wiring harness connector exhibit any sings of corrosion, terminal damage, or poor connections? | -- | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 11 | |||||||
10 | Replace the SDM wiring harness connector. Refer to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 18 | -- | ||||||
Does the resistance measure less than the specified value? | 2 ohms | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 12 | |||||||
12 | Locate and repair an open or a high resistance in the B+ feed circuit to the SDM. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 18 | -- | ||||||
Does the voltage measure near the specified value? | 12 V | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 14 | |||||||
14 | Locate an open or a high resistance in the B+ feed circuit to the AIR BAG Fuse. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 18 | -- | ||||||
Use the J 39200 to measure the resistance between terminal A18 of the SDM wiring harness connector and a known good ground. Does the resistance measure less than the specified value? | 2 ohms | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 16 | |||||||
16 | Locate and repair an open or a high resistance in the SDM ground circuit. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 18 | -- | ||||||
17 | Replace the SDM. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module Replacement . Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 18 | -- | ||||||
18 |
Did you complete the action? | -- | -- |