The cruise control brake switch and the cruise clutch switch are normally closed switches. When the Cruise Brake switch or the cruise clutch switch are closed, the PCM senses ignition voltage on the cruise control release signal circuit. The PCM compares this signal to the signal received from the other clutch and brake switches. If these switches do not agree this DTC will set.
• | The engine speed is more than 1000 RPM for 1 second. |
• | The wheel speed is more than 20 mph in order to enable the diagnostic. The diagnostic disables when the wheel speed is less than 5 mph. |
• | The vehicle speed decreases 1 MPH in 0.5 seconds without the PCM sensing a switch transition. |
• | The condition is present for 10 accel/decel cycles. |
The PCM stores conditions which were present when the DTC set as Failure Records only. This information will not be stored as Freeze Frame Records.
• | The DTC becomes history when the conditions for setting the DTC are no longer present. |
• | The history DTC clears after 40 malfunction free warm-up cycles. |
• | The PCM receives a clear code command from the scan tool. |
Perform the following in order to adjust the cruise control brake switch:
Inspect for the following:
Many situations may lead to an intermittent condition. Perform each inspection or test as directed.
Important: : Remove any debris from the connector surfaces before servicing a component. Inspect the connector gaskets when diagnosing or replacing a component. Ensure that the gaskets are installed correctly. The gaskets prevent contaminate intrusion.
• | Loose terminal connection |
- | Use a corresponding mating terminal to test for proper tension. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections , and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems for diagnosis and repair. |
- | Inspect the harness connectors for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and faulty terminal to wire connection. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections , and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems for diagnosis and repair. |
• | Damaged harness--Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the harness inspection does not reveal a problem, observe the display on the scan tool while moving connectors and wiring harnesses related to the sensor. A change in the scan tool display may indicate the location of the fault. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems for diagnosis and repair. |
• | Inspect the powertrain control module (PCM) and the engine grounds for clean and secure connections. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems for diagnosis and repair. |
If the condition is determined to be intermittent, reviewing the Snapshot or Freeze Frame/Failure Records may be useful in determining when the DTC or condition was identified.
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
This step determines if the fault is present.
This step tests for a cruise control release circuit for a short to B+.
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check? | -- | ||
Does the scan tool parameter switch from Released to Applied? | -- | Go to Diagnostic Aids | ||
3 | Inspect the A/C Cruise fuse. Is the fuse open? | -- | ||
Important:: Only do this step if the vehicle has a manual transmission. Otherwise go to step 5.
Does the test lamp illuminate? | -- | |||
5 |
Does the test lamp illuminate when probing either circuit? | -- | Go to Cruise Control Diagnosis | |
6 | Test the adjustment of the cruise control brake switch. Go to Diagnostic Aids. Did you find a correct the condition? | -- | ||
7 |
Important: Only do this step if the vehicle has a manual transmission. Otherwise go to step 12. Test the adjustment of the cruise clutch switch. Go to Diagnostic Aids. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | ||
8 |
Does the test lamp illuminate? | -- | ||
9 | Probe the brake switch feed circuit at the clutch switch connector using a DMM that is connected to a good ground. Does the voltage measure at or near the specified value? | 0V | ||
10 |
Does the DMM toggle from open to continuity. | -- | ||
11 |
Does the DMM indicate continuity? | -- | ||
12 |
Does the test lamp illuminate? | -- | ||
13 | Probe the cruise control release switch signal circuit at the brake switch connector using a DMM that is connected to a good ground. Does the voltage measure at or near the specified value? | 0V | ||
14 |
Does the DMM toggle from open to continuity? | -- | ||
15 | Test for an open in the cruise control release switch signal circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | ||
16 | Inspect for poor connections. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | ||
17 | Repair the short to ground in the clutch switch feed circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | -- | |
18 | Repair the open in the clutch switch feed circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | -- | |
19 | Test for a short to voltage between the clutch switch and the PCM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | ||
20 | Replace the cruise clutch switch. Did you complete the replacement? | -- | -- | |
21 | Repair the open in the brake switch feed circuit between the clutch and brake switch. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | -- | |
22 | Repair the open in the brake switch feed circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | -- | |
23 | Repair the short to voltage in the cruise control release signal circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | ||
24 | Replace the cruise brake switch. Did you complete the replacement? | -- | -- | |
25 |
Important:: The replacement PCM must be programmed. Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | -- | |
26 | Repair the short to ground on the circuit which illuminated the test lamp. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | ||
27 |
Does the DTC reset? | -- | ||
28 | Does the scan tool indicated any DTCs set that you have not diagnosed? | -- | Go to applicable DTC table | System OK |