The transfer case motor is a bi-directional, permanent magnet, D.C. motor. When energized, through Motor Control A or Motor Control B, the ground is provided by the opposing Motor Control circuit and then grounded through the transfer case shift control module ground circuit. The motor, through a series of gears, rotates a shaft which moves the mode and range forks to shift the Transfer Case between 4H, AUTO 4WD, 2H, N, and 4L ranges.
This DTC detects a short to ground in Motor Control A or Motor Control B CKT.
• | The system will test the motor circuits: |
• | First, the system checks for unwanted voltage. |
• | Then, the system supplies voltage on one circuit and reads the voltage back on the other. |
• | If the system detects a problem with the circuits, the DTC is logged. |
• | The transfer case shift control module senses a low voltage return in Motor Control A or Motor Control B when a high voltage is expected. |
• | All shifting will be disabled. |
• | The SERVICE 4WD indicator will be latched on for the remainder of the current ignition cycle. |
• | The transfer case shift control module will clear the DTC if the condition for setting the DTC no longer exists. |
• | A history DTC will clear after 100 consecutive ignition cycles without a fault present. |
• | History DTCs can be cleared using a scan tool. |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
Listen for an audible motor noise when the encoder motor operates. Command both the ON and OFF states. Repeat the commands as necessary.
Tests for a short to ground in the Motor Control A circuit.
Tests for a short to ground in the Motor Control B circuit.
Tests for a higher than normal resistance in the Motor Control A and B circuits through the module.
Tests for a short to ground in the encoder motor windings.
Tests for continuity across the motor circuit. Resistance readings vary depending on the location of the brush contact inside the motor assembly.
Tests Motor Control A circuit for a short to ground.
Tests Motor Control B circuit for a short to ground.
Tests Motor Control A and B circuits for an open or high resistance.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Transfer Case Control Schematics | ||||
1 | Was the Transfer Case Diagnostic System Check performed? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |
Does the encoder motor turn ON and OFF? | -- | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems | Go to Step 3 | |
Is the resistance reading less than the specified value? | 10 K ohms | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 4 | |
Connect a DMM between the Motor Control B circuit harness connector and ground at the transfer case. Is the resistance reading less than the specified value? | 10 K ohms | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 5 | |
Connect a DMM between the Motor Control A and B circuit harness connector at the transfer case. Is the resistance reading greater than the specified value? | 2 ohms | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 10 | |
Test terminals A and B at the transfer case side of the harness for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems. Was a problem found? | -- | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 7 | |
Test the resistance across the motor circuit. Were the resistance readings within the specified range? | 0.5-35 ohms | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 11 | |
Was the condition found and corrected? | -- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 12 | |
Was the condition found and corrected? | -- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 12 | |
Was the condition found and corrected? | -- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 12 | |
11 | Replace the encoder motor. Refer to Transfer Case Motor/Encoder Replacement . Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 13 | -- |
12 | Replace the transfer case shift control module. Refer to Transfer Case Shift Control Module Replacement . Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 13 | -- |
13 |
Does the DTC reset? | -- | Go to Step 2 | System OK |