The heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) is a sensor designed to create a voltage relative to the oxygen content in the engine exhaust stream. The control module supplies the HO2S with signal high and low circuits. Ignition voltage and ground are supplied to the HO2S heater by independent circuits. The oxygen content of the exhaust indicates when the engine is operating lean or rich. When the HO2S detects that the engine is operating rich, the signal voltage is high, and decreases the signal voltage as the engine runs learner. This oscillation above and below the bias voltage, sometimes referred to as activity or switching, can be monitored with the HO2S signal voltage.
The HO2S contains heater that is necessary in order to quickly warm the sensor to operating temperature. The heater also maintains the operating temperature during extended idle conditions. The HO2S needs to be at a high temperature in order to produce a voltage. When the HO2S reaches operating temperature, the control module monitors the HO2S bias, or reference, voltage. The control module also monitors the HO2S signal voltage for Closed Loop fuel control. During normal Closed Loop fuel operation, the control module will add fuel, or enrich the mixture, when the HO2S detects a lean exhaust content. The control module will subtract fuel, or "lean out" the mixture, when the HO2S detects a rich exhaust condition.
This diagnostic trouble code (DTC) is designed to detect an HO2S voltage that remains at a high voltage for more than a specified number of seconds during the test conditions.
• | DTCs P0101, P0102, P0103, P0106, P0107, P0108, P0112, P0113, P0117, P0118, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0300, P0351, P0401, P0404, P0405, P0440, P0442, P0446, P0452, P0453, P1258, P1404, or P1441 are not set. |
• | The air-fuel ratio is between 14.5:1 and 14.7:1. |
• | The throttle position (TP) is between 3-70 percent. |
• | The loop status is closed. |
• | The ignition 1 signal is between 9-18 volts. |
• | The fuel tank level remaining is more than 10 percent. |
• | Intrusive tests are not in progress. |
• | The scan tool output controls are not active. |
The HO2S signal voltage is more than 977 mV for 250 seconds.
• | The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records. |
• | The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic. |
• | Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool. |
Important: Remove any debris from the PCM connector surfaces before servicing the PCM. Inspect the PCM connector gaskets when diagnosing or replacing the PCM. Ensure that the gaskets are installed correctly. The gaskets prevent water intrusion into the PCM.
• | Inspect the HO2S electrical connections for evidence of water intrusion. Water present in the connector causes the B+ supply to the heater to bleed over to the signal circuit. |
• | Inspect the fuel pressure. The system goes rich if the pressure is too high. The PCM compensates for some increase. If the fuel pressure is too high, a DTC may set. Refer to Fuel System Diagnosis . |
• | Inspect for a rich injector. Perform the Injector Balance Test. Refer to Fuel Injector Balance Test with Tech 2 , or refer to Fuel Injector Balance Test with Special Tool . |
• | Inspect for a leaking injector. Refer to Fuel System Diagnosis . |
• | Inspect the fuel pressure regulator. Inspect the vacuum line going to the fuel pressure regulator for evidence of fuel. Refer to the Fuel System Diagnosis . |
• | Inspect the evaporative emissions (EVAP) canister purge. Inspect the canister for fuel saturation. If the canister is full of fuel, check the canister control and the hoses. Refer to Evaporative Emission Control System Description . |
• | Inspect the MAF sensor. Disconnect the MAF sensor and see if the rich condition is corrected. If the condition is corrected, check for proper installation. If the sensor is correctly installed , replace the sensor. If the sensor is installed backwards, the system goes rich. The plastic portion of the sensor has arrows cast that indicate the proper air flow direction. The arrows must point toward the engine. |
• | Inspect the HO2S wires. An oxygen supply inside the HO2S is necessary for proper operation. The HO2S wires provide the supply of oxygen. Inspect the HO2S wires and connections for breaks or for contamination. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. |
• | Inspect the TP sensor. An intermittent TP sensor output causes the system to go rich, due to a false indication of the engine accelerating. For an intermittent condition, refer to Symptoms - Engine Controls . |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
If the voltage is above the specified value the condition is present.
Jumpering the HO2S low signal circuit to ground is necessary for the PCM to correctly measure the voltage on the HO2S high signal circuit. If the HO2S voltage is within the specified range, the PCM and HO2S high signal circuit are OK.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No | ||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |||||||||||||||
Is the HO2S voltage more than the specified value? | 977 mV | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 | |||||||||||||||
3 |
Does the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | ||||||||||||||
Is the HO2S voltage within the specified range? | 350-550 mV | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 | |||||||||||||||
5 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 7 | ||||||||||||||
6 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 8 | ||||||||||||||
7 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the HO2S. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 9 | ||||||||||||||
8 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 10 | ||||||||||||||
9 | Replace the affected HO2S. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Bank 1 Sensor 1 or Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Bank 2 Sensor 1 . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 11 | -- | ||||||||||||||
10 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 11 | -- | ||||||||||||||
11 |
Does the DTC run and pass? | -- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 2 | ||||||||||||||
12 | With a scan tool, observe the stored information, Capture Info. Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? | -- | System OK |