The powertrain control module (PCM) enables the appropriate fuel injector on the intake stroke for each cylinder. An ignition voltage is supplied to the fuel injectors. The PCM controls each fuel injector by grounding the control circuit via a solid state device called a driver. Each driver has a fault line that the PCM monitors. If the PCM detects an incorrect voltage for the commanded state of the driver, a fuel injector control DTC sets.
• | The engine is running. |
• | The ignition voltage is between 6-18 volts. |
• | The PCM detects an incorrect voltage on the fuel injector control circuit. |
• | The condition exists for 5 seconds. |
• | The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records. |
• | The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic. |
• | Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool. |
• | Performing the Fuel Injector Coil test may help to isolate an intermittent condition. Refer to Fuel Injector Solenoid Coil Test . |
• | For an intermittent condition refer to Intermittent Conditions . |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
This step tests for voltage at the fuel injector harness connector. The ECM1 fuse supplies power to the coil side of the fuel injector harness connector. If the fuse is open, a short to ground on the fuel injector B+ supply circuit is indicated.
This step verifies that the PCM is able to control the fuel injector. If the test lamp blinks, then the PCM and wiring are OK.
This step tests if a ground is constantly being applied to the fuel injector.
Step | Action | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics | |||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | Go to Step 2 | |
2 |
Are any of the misfire current counters incrementing? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 |
3 |
Does the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 11 | |
Does the test lamp blink? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 6 | |
Does the test lamp remain illuminated at all times? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 7 | |
7 | Test the control circuit of the fuel injector for an open or a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 10 |
8 | Test the control circuit of the fuel injector for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 13 |
9 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the fuel injector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Repairing Connector Terminals in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 12 |
10 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Repairing Connector Terminals in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 13 |
11 | Repair the B+ supply circuit of the fuel injector for an open or a short to ground. Refer Wiring Repairs to in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 14 | -- |
12 | Replace the fuel injector. Refer to Fuel Injector Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 14 | -- |
13 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 14 | -- |
14 |
Does the DTC run and pass? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 2 |
15 | With a scan tool, observe the stored information, Capture Info. Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? | System OK |