The heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) heater is a device used to reduce the time that the sensor takes to go active. The powertrain control module (PCM) controls the HO2S heaters using a high side driver, 2 low side drivers, and a current monitoring driver. The current monitoring driver test the condition of the heaters. The high side driver provides the HO2S bank 1 sensor 1 heater with ignition voltage. A fused ignition feed provides bank 1 sensor 2, and bank 2 sensor 1 with ignition voltage. HO2S bank 1 sensor 1, and bank 2 sensor 1 receives ground through 1 of the low side drivers. While HO2S bank 1 sensor 2 receives ground through a separate low side driver.
With the engine running, the PCM turns ON the high side, and the low side drivers to warm-up the oxygen (O2) sensors. When the proper conditions are present, the PCM keeps the high side driver ON, turns ON the current monitor driver, and then turns OFF the warm-up driver. This allows the PCM to record a total current value for both of the fuel control heaters. If the test conditions remain stable, the PCM enters the second stage of the test. During this stage, the PCM keeps the current monitor ON, and turns OFF the high side driver. This allows the PCM to record a current value for the bank 2 sensor 1 heater circuit. The PCM subtracts the bank 2 sensor 1 current value from the total current value to determine the current value for bank 1 sensor 1. If the PCM detects a bank 1 sensor 1 current value outside the calibrated range, the diagnostic trouble code (DTC) will set.
• | DTCs P0030, P1031, or P1032 are not set |
• | The system voltage during the current measurement is steady within 1 volt of the actual system voltage. |
• | The engine speed is between 500-3,000 RPM. |
• | The engine run time is more than 5 minutes. |
• | The mass air flow (MAF) is between 4-30 g/s. |
• | The HO2S overtemp control is not active. |
• | All of the above conditions are met for 3 seconds. |
The PCM detects a bank 1 sensor 1 current value that is outside the calibrated range.
• | The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records. |
• | The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic. |
• | Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool. |
Notice: Do not solder heated oxygen sensor wires. Soldering the wires will result in the loss of the air reference to the sensor. Refer to Engine Electrical for proper wire and connection repair techniques.
If the condition is intermittent, refer to Intermittent Conditions .
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics | ||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |
2 |
Are DTCs P0030, P1031, and P1032 set? | -- | Go to DTC P0030 | Go to Step 3 |
3 |
Do DTCs P0135 and P0155 set? | -- | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 4 |
4 | Did DTC P0135 set? | -- | Go to Step 7 | Go to Intermittent Conditions |
5 |
Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF? | -- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 6 |
6 | Test the HO2S bank 1 sensor 1 heater high control circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Testing for a Short to Voltage and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 14 |
7 |
Is the voltage more than the specified value? | 10 V | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 8 |
8 | Test the HO2S bank 1 sensor 1 heater high control circuit for an open circuit. Refer to Testing for Continuity and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 12 |
9 | With a DMM, measure the voltage at the HO2S bank 1 sensor 1 heater low control circuit. Does the voltage measure near the specified value? | B+ | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 10 |
10 | Test the HO2S bank 1 sensor 1 heater low control circuit for an open circuit. Refer to Testing for Continuity and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 12 |
11 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the HO2S bank 2 sensor 1. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 13 |
12 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the PCM . Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 14 |
13 | Replace HO2S bank 1 sensor 1. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Bank 1 Sensor 1 . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 15 | -- |
14 | Replace the PCM. Refer Powertrain Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 15 | -- |
15 |
Does the DTC run and pass? | -- | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 2 |
16 | With a scan tool, observe the stored information, Capture Info. Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? | -- | System OK |