GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Refer to Theft Deterrent System Schematics

Cell 133: PASS-Key


Object Number: 361993  Size: FS
Theft Deterrent System Components
Vehicle Theft Deterrent (VTD) Description
Cell 133: CTD Door Switch Inputs
Cell 10: IGN, SW, HTDST LR, HTDST RR, and HTDST RF Fuses
Cell 10: PCM BATT, EXPORT BRK, IP, ABS SOL, and ABS MOT Fuses
Cell 10: START Circuit Breaker and ACC, WSW Fuses
Cell 10: Ignition Switch
Cell 30: Starter Solenoid Controls
Cell 50: Class 2 Serial Data Line (LH Drive)
Cell 14: G201 (1 of 3)
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
Cell 14: G201 (1 of 3)

Circuit Description

The Theft Deterrent (VTD) Module controls the starter relays at connector terminal G, CKT 625 (YEL/BLK). The VTD module monitors this output to determine if it is within a valid operating range.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The VTD module detects that CKT 625 (YEL/BLK) is shorted to battery for approximately 1.2 seconds or more.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • Stores a DTC B3029 in the VTD module memory.
    • No driver warning message will be displayed for this DTC.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    • The VTD module detects that CKT 625 (YEL/BLK) is no longer shorted to battery for approximately 1.2 seconds or more.
    • A history DTC will clear after 50 consecutive ignition cycles if the condition for the malfunction is no longer present.
    • Use the On-Boards clearing DTCs feature.
    • Use a scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

Check circuit 625 (YEL/BLK) for a short to battery.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table:

  1. Perform the Theft Deterrent System Diagnostic System Check before continuing with the diagnosis of this DTC.

  2. Determines whether the malfunction is in the VTD module.

  3. Determines whether the malfunction is in the circuit or the underhood fuse block.

  4. Clear all DTCs after the repair procedure is complete.

DTC B3029 Starter relay Interface Open/Short to B+

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the Theft Deterrent System Diagnostic System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Theft Deterrent

2

  1. Turn ON the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the VTD module connector.
  3. Connect a digital multimeter (DMM) between the connector terminal G, CKT 625 and ground.
  4. Turn ON the ignition.

Is the voltage within the specified range?

10-15 V

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 4

3

  1. Turn ON the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the underhood fuse block connector C2.
  3. Remove terminal A2 from the underhood fuse block harness connector C2.
  4. Reconnect the underhood fuse block connector C2.
  5. Turn ON the ignition.

Is the voltage within the specified range?

10-15 V

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 6

4

Replace the VTD module. Refer to Theft Deterrent Module Replacement .

Is the replacement complete?

--

Go to Step 7

--

5

Repair the short to battery in circuit 625 (YEL/BLK). Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 7

--

6

Replace the underhood fuse block. Refer to Underhood Fuse Block Replacement in Engine Electrical.

Is the replacement complete?

--

Go to Step 7

--

7

  1. Turn ON the ignition.
  2. Reconnect or install any connectors or components that were disconnected or removed.
  3. Turn ON the ignition.
  4. Clear any DTCs. Refer to Clearing DTCs .

Are all DTCs cleared?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Theft Deterrent

--