Refer to Theft Deterrent System Schematics
Cell 133: PASS-Key
The Theft Deterrent (VTD) Module controls the starter relays at connector terminal G, CKT 625 (YEL/BLK). The VTD module monitors this output to determine if it is within a valid operating range.
The VTD module detects that CKT 625 (YEL/BLK) is shorted to ground for approximately 1.2 seconds or more.
• | Stores a DTC B3028 in the VTD module memory. |
• | No driver warning message will be displayed for this DTC. |
• | The VTD module detects that CKT 625 (YEL/BLK) is no longer shorted to ground for approximately 1.2 seconds or more. |
• | A history DTC will clear after 50 consecutive ignition cycles if the condition for the malfunction is no longer present. |
• | Use the On-Boards clearing DTCs feature. |
• | Use a scan tool. |
Check circuit 625 (YEL/BLK) for a short to ground.
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table:
Perform the Theft Deterrent System Diagnostic System Check before continuing with the diagnosis of this DTC.
Determines whether the malfunction is in the underhood fuse block.
Determines whether the malfunction is in the circuit or the VTD module.
Clear all DTCs after the repair procedure is complete.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
Was the Theft Deterrent System Diagnostic System Check performed? | -- | Go to Step 2 | ||
Is the resistance within the specified range? | 0-5 ohms | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 6 | |
Is the resistance within the specified range? | 0-5 ohms | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 4 | |
4 | Replace the VTD module. Refer to Theft Deterrent Module Replacement . Is the replacement complete? | -- | Go to Step 7 | -- |
5 | Repair the short to ground in circuit 625 (YEL/BLK). Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 7 | -- |
6 | Replace the underhood fuse block. Refer to Underhood Fuse Block Replacement in Engine Electrical. Is the replacement complete? | -- | Go to Step 7 | -- |
Are all DTCs cleared? | -- | -- |