The automatic transmission fluid pressure (TFP) manual valve position
switch consists of five normally open switches. Ignition voltage is applied
to each of the switches. By grounding one or more of these switches
with fluid pressure from the manual valve, the PCM can detect which gear
range is selected.
If the PCM detects an invalid combination of the TFP manual valve position
switch, then DTC P1810 sets. DTC P1810 is a Type B DTC.
An illegal TFP manual valve position switch value of ON/ON/ON or ON/OFF/ON
exists for 4 seconds.
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
DTC P1810 TFP Manual Valve Position Switch CKT Malfunction
Step
| Action
| Value(s)
| Yes
| No
|
1
| Was the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check
performed?
| --
|
Go to Step
2
| Go to
Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check
|
2
| Perform the following inspections:
• | Ensure the transmission linkage from the select lever to the manual
valve is adjusted properly. |
Are the inspections complete?
| --
|
Go to Step 3
| --
|
3
|
- Install the Scan Tool
.
- Turn the ignition switch to the RUN position.
Important: Before clearing the DTCs, use the scan tool in order to record the Freeze
Frame and Failure Records. Using the Clear Info function erases the Freeze
Frame and Failure Records from the PCM.
- Record the Freeze Frame and Failure Records.
- Clear the DTCs.
- While the engine is idling at the normal operating temperature,
apply the brake pedal.
- Select each transmission range: P, R, N, D4, D3, D2 and D1.
Does each selected transmission range match the Scan Tool
TFP Switch A/B/C display?
Refer to
Transmission Fluid Pressure Manual Valve Position Switch Logic
.
| --
| Go to Diagnostic Aids
|
Go to Step 4
|
4
|
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the transmission 20-way connector (additional DTCs
may set).
- Install the J 39775
jumper harness to the engine side of the transmission 20-way connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to the RUN position.
- Using the J 35616-A
connector test adapter kit and the J 39200
digital multimeter (DMM), check the voltage at connector
terminals N, R and P.
Is B+ displayed on all three circuits?
| --
|
Go to Step 6
|
Go to Step 5
|
5
| Inspect the circuits that did not indicate B+ for an open or a short
to ground. Refer to
General Electrical Diagnosis
in Wiring Systems.
Was a condition found?
| --
|
Go to Step 7
|
Go to Step 8
|
6
| Verify that
circuits 1224, 1225 and 1226 are not shorted together. Use a fused
jumper wire to ground each circuit individually while monitoring the scan
tool TFP Switch A/B/C display.
When a range signal circuit is grounded, are any other range signal
circuits affected?
| --
|
Go to Step 7
| Go to
Transmission Fluid Pressure Manual Valve Position Switch Resistance Check
|
7
| Repair the wiring as necessary. Refer to
Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems.
Is the repair complete?
| --
|
Go to Step 9
| --
|
8
| Replace the PCM. Refer to
Powertrain Control Module Replacement
in Engine Controls.
Is the replacement complete?
| --
|
Go to Step 9
| --
|
9
| Perform the following procedure in order to verify the repair:
- Select DTC.
- Select Clear Info.
- Operate the vehicle under the following conditions:
3.1. | Turn the ignition switch to the RUN position for at least 4 seconds. |
3.2. | Start the vehicle and idle for 5 seconds. |
3.3. | Drive in D4 with a throttle angle greater than 11° and engine
torque greater than 109 N·m (80 lb ft). |
- Select Specific DTC.
- Enter DTC P1810.
Has the test run and passed?
| --
| System OK
|
Go to Step 1
|