The CVRSS module communicates to the other electronic control modules on the vehicle via the CLASS 2 serial bus.
The DTC is also set when the power to the CVRSS module has been lost because of one or more of the following:
• | loss of battery feed (loose terminals and/or fuses) |
• | loss of ignition feed (loose terminals and/or fuses) |
• | loss of a good CVRSS system ground |
• | malfunction of the internal CVRSS module. |
The DTC is also set when the CVRSS module is powered and operational, but is unable to communicate with the IPC because of an open circuit condition, a short circuit condition to ground, or a short circuit condition to voltage on the CLASS 2 circuit.
The DTC turns HISTORY when the IPC can communicate with the CVRSS module.
• | The SERVICE RIDE CONTROL message will be displayed. |
• | The vehicle speed may be limited, or the STABILITY REDUCED message will be displayed. |
• | DTC P1611, U1056 and/or U1255 can be stored. |
• | Use the scan tool. |
• | Use the On-Board diagnostic CLEAR RSS CODES feature. |
Important: Do not backprobe the sensors, actuators, or any sealed connectors.
The number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the diagnostic table.
Important: DTCs P1611, U1056, and U1255 can also be a result of:
• Electrical problems with the wiring harness. • Intermittent breaks in Class 2 communication caused by other controllers
and/or wiring harness issues.
This step checks for a blown ignition fuse.
This step checks for blown (open) battery fuse.
This step checks for an open circuit condition in the ground circuit.
This step checks for an open circuit condition in the battery circuit.
This step checks for an open circuit condition in the ignition circuit.
This step checks the CLASS 2 bus for a fault condition.
This step checks for a short circuit to ground condition in the ignition circuit.
This step checks for a short circuit to ground condition in the battery circuit.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Was the Road Sensing Suspension Diagnostic System Check performed? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |||||||
2 |
Is the fuse blown? | -- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 3 | ||||||
3 | Check the CVRTD (10 amp) fuse #32 (Rear Junction Block). Is the fuse blown? | -- | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 4 | ||||||
4 |
Is the resistance the same or less than the specified value? | 5 ohms | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 5 | ||||||
5 | Repair the open circuit condition in CKT 1050. Is the repair complete? | -- | -- | |||||||
6 |
Is the voltage above the specified value? | 10 V | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 7 | ||||||
7 | Repair the open circuit condition in CKT 2340, or the Rear Junction Block. Is the repair complete? | -- | -- | |||||||
8 | Measure the voltage between the CVRSS module connector C2, terminal B12 (harness side), and ground with the DMM. Is the voltage above the specified value? | 10 V | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 9 | ||||||
9 | Repair the open circuit condition in CKT 41, or the Rear Junction Block. Is the repair complete? | -- | -- | |||||||
10 |
Important: There are two class 2 serial data circuits. Check CKTs 1807 (at connector C1 terminals D4 and D5) for the following conditions:
Is a problem in CKT 1807 present? | -- | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 12 | ||||||
11 | Repair the fault in CKT 1807. Is the repair complete? | -- | -- | |||||||
12 | Is DTC P1611 set? | -- | Go to Step 17 | |||||||
13 |
Is the resistance the same or less than the specified value? | 5 ohms | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 19 | ||||||
14 | Repair the short circuit condition in CKT 141 and install a new fuse. Is the repair complete? | -- | -- | |||||||
15 |
Is the resistance the same or less than the specified value? | 5 ohms | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 16 | ||||||
16 | Repair the short circuit condition in CKT 2340 and install a new fuse. Is the repair complete? | -- | -- | |||||||
17 | Measure the resistance from CVRSS control module connector C1, terminals D13, C12, C4 and C2, to ground with the DMM. Is the resistance the specified value for each circuit? | OL | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 18 | ||||||
18 | Repair the short circuit condition in the affected circuit. Is the repair complete? | -- | -- | |||||||
19 |
Important: Check for intermittent connections on the fuses. Does the IPC display NO RSS DATA? | -- | Go to Step 20 | |||||||
20 |
Important: The CVRSS controller must be calibrated. Calibrate the CVRSS service controller using the scan tool. Refer to Electronic Suspension Control Module Calibration . Is the CVRSS control module calibrated? | -- | -- |