Step
| Action
| Value(s)
| Yes
| No
|
1
| Was Instrument
Cluster System Check performed?
| --
| Go to
Step 2
| Go to
Instrument Cluster System Check
|
2
|
- Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
- Connect a scan tool.
- Inspect the RIM for DTCs.
Are DTCs B0530, B0532 or B0533 current?
| --
| Go to
Diagnostic System Check - Body Control System
| Go to
Step 4
|
3
| Replace the Instrument Cluster (IPC). Refer to
Instrument Cluster Replacement
.
Is the Instrument Cluster (IPC) replacement complete?
| --
| Go to
Instrument Cluster System Check
| --
|
4
|
- Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
- Connect a scan tool.
- Select the RIM DATA.
Does the scan tool indicate the 42 L (11 Gal) or less
?
| 42 L
(11 Gal
| Go to
Step 5
| Go to
Step 3
|
5
|
- Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
- Disconnect the fuel level sender connector.
- Connect the 2 red leads from the J33431 tester to terminal D,
CKT 651(BLK/WHT) and terminal A, CKT 30 (PPL).
- Ignition switch ON.
- Wait 4 minutes.
- Set the tester resistance dials to 250 Ohms (full) .
Does the fuel gauge display F?
| --
| Go to
Step 7
| Go to
Step 6
|
6
|
- Test for proper terminal connection at terminal A and terminal D
of C420 and terminal A7 and terminal B3 of connector C1
of the RIM.
- If the connection is OK, replace the RIM. Refer to RIM Replacement.
Is the repair complete?
| --
| Go to
Instrument Cluster System Check
| --
|
7
|
- Test for proper terminal connection at terminal A and terminal D
of the Fuel Sender Unit.
- If the connection is OK, replace the Fuel Sender Unit. Refer to
Fuel Sender Assembly Replacement
.
Is the repair complete?
| --
| Go to
Instrument Cluster System Check
| --
|