The transmission control module (TCM) provides voltage to the pressure control solenoid, the shift solenoids, and the TCC PWM solenoid through two separate solid-state devices called High Side Drivers, called HSD1 and HSD2. HSD1 provides electrical power to the pressure control solenoid. HSD2 provides power to the shift solenoids. A normal function of the TCM is to run tests on each driver to ensure that it is functioning properly.
When the TCM detects a short to ground on HSD2, then DTC P1833 sets. DTC P1833 is a type B DTC.
The engine run time is greater than 5 seconds.
The TCM detects a short to ground on the HSD2 circuit when the HSD2 is commanded ON.
• | The TCM requests the ECM to illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the second consecutive drive trip in which the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met. |
• | The TCM turns off power to all solenoids. |
• | The transmission will operate in fifth gear if the vehicle has successfully completed a 1-2 upshift in the current ignition cycle. If the vehicle has not completed a 1-2 upshift in the current ignition cycle, the transmission will operate in fourth gear. |
• | The TCM commands maximum line pressure. |
• | The TCM freezes transmission adaptive functions. |
• | The TCC is disabled. |
• | Powertrain braking is disabled. |
• | At the time of the first failure, the TCM records the operating conditions when the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met. The TCM stores this information as a Failure Record. |
• | At the time of the second failure, the ECM records the operating conditions when the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met. The ECM stores this information as a Freeze Frame. |
• | The TCM stores DTC P1833 in TCM history. |
• | The ECM turns OFF the MIL after the sixth consecutive drive trip in which the TCM does not send a MIL illumination request. |
• | A scan tool can clear the MIL/DTC. |
• | The TCM clears the DTC from TCM history if the vehicle completes 40 warm-up cycles without an emission related diagnostic fault occurring. |
• | The TCM cancels the default actions when the ignition is OFF long enough in order to power down the TCM. |
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Automatic Transmission? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |||||
2 |
Important:
Did DTC P1833 reset? | -- | Go to Step 3 | Go to Intermittent Conditions in Engine Controls - 4.6L | ||||
3 |
Did DTC P1833 reset? | -- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 5 | ||||
4 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 7 | ||||
5 | Test the solenoid supply voltage circuit between the AT inline 20-way connector and each individual solenoid for a short to ground. Refer to Testing for Short to Ground in Wiring Systems. Did you find a condition? | -- | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 6 | ||||
6 | Replace the shorted solenoid. Refer to 1-2 Shift Solenoid Valve Replacement , 2-3 Shift Solenoid Valve Replacement , 4-5 Shift Solenoid Valve Replacement or Torque Converter Clutch Solenoid Replacement , as applicable. Is the action complete? | -- | Go to Step 9 | -- | ||||
7 | Replace the TCM. Refer to Transmission Control Module Replacement . Is the action complete? | -- | Go to Step 9 | -- | ||||
8 | Replace the internal transmission electrical harness. Refer to Transmission Internal Electrical Harness Replacement . Is the action complete? | -- | Go to Step 9 | -- | ||||
9 | Perform the following procedure in order to verify the repair:
Has the test run and passed? | -- | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 2 | ||||
10 | With the scan tool, observe the stored information, capture info and DTC info. Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? | -- | System OK |