The mass air flow (MAF) sensor is an air flow meter that measures the amount of air entering the engine. The MAF sensor used on this engine is a hot film meter (HFM) type. The engine control module (ECM) applies a voltage to the sensor on the signal circuit. The sensor uses the voltage to produce a frequency based on the inlet air flow through the sensor bore. The frequency varies within a range of near 2,500 Hertz at idle to near 10,000 Hertz at maximum engine load. The MAF sensor frequency signal is a function of the current required to keep the air flow sensing element at a fixed temperature above ambient. The air flowing through the sensor cools the sensing element. The amount of cooling is proportional to the amount of the air flow. As the air flow increases, more current is required to maintain the hot film at a constant temperature. The ECM uses the MAF sensor signal to provide the correct fuel delivery for a wide range of engine speeds and loads. The MAF sensor uses the following circuits to operate:
• | A 12-volt reference circuit |
• | A low reference circuit that is shared with the intake air temperature (IAT) sensor |
• | A signal circuit |
The 12-volt reference circuit of the MAF sensor is also supplied to additional sensors and they are connected within the ECM. The 12-volt reference is shared by the following sensors:
• | The MAF sensor |
• | The crankshaft position (CKP) sensor |
• | The camshaft position (CMP) sensor bank 1 intake |
• | The CMP sensor bank 1 exhaust |
• | The CMP sensor bank 2 intake |
• | The CMP sensor bank 2 exhaust |
The ECM uses the following sensor inputs to calculate a MAF value that is based on an intake manifold model:
• | The throttle position (TP) sensors |
• | The engine speed (RPM) |
The ECM compares the actual MAF sensor frequency signal to the calculated MAF model. This comparison will determine if the signal is stuck based on a lack of variation, or is too low or too high for a given operating condition. If the ECM detects the actual MAF sensor frequency signal is not within a predetermined range of the calculated MAF model DTC P0101 sets.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:
DTC P0101 Mass Air Flow (MAF) System Performance
• | The engine is running. |
• | This DTC runs continuously in a 12.5 ms loop. |
The ECM detects that the actual MAF sensor frequency signal is not within a predetermined range of the calculated and modeled MAF value for more than 200 ms.
• | The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records. |
• | The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic. |
• | Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool. |
• | A wide open throttle acceleration from a stop should cause the MAF sensor parameter on the scan tool to increase rapidly. This increase should be from 4-10 g/s at idle to 210 g/s or more at the time of the 1-2 shift. |
• | A high resistance of 15 ohms or more on the 12-volt reference circuit will cause this DTC to set. A high resistance will cause a driveability concern before this DTC sets. |
• | If the condition is intermittent, refer to Inducing Intermittent Fault Conditions in Wiring Systems and Intermittent Conditions . |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
This step will determine if any mechanical faults have caused this DTC to set.
This voltage drop test will determine if high resistance has caused this DTC to set.
This step verifies the voltage signal from the ECM to the MAF sensor connector.
This step will determine if the ECM can accurately process the frequency signal that it receives from the MAF sensor.
This step will determine if an abnormal resistance of less than 1,150 ohms has skewed the MAF sensor frequency signal.
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Engine Control Module Connector End Views | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 3 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 |
Important:: The Altitude vs. Barometric Pressure table indicates a pressure range for a given altitude under normal weather conditions. Weather conditions consisting of very low or very high pressure and/or temperature may cause a reading to be slightly out of range.
Is the MAP sensor pressure within the specified range as indicated on the Altitude vs. Barometric pressure table? | -- | Go to Step 5 | Go to DTC P0106 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 |
Is the MAP Sensor parameter within the specified range? | 19-40 kPa | Go to Step 6 | Go to DTC P0106 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Is the voltage within 1.5 volts of the specified value? | B+ | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 14 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 |
Important: All electrical components and accessories must be turned OFF.
Is the resistance less than the specified value? | 5 ohms | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 15 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Is the voltage within the specified range? | 4-4.4 V | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Is the MAF Sensor parameter within the specified range? | 4,950-5,025 Hz | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Important: The J 38522 is able to overcome an abnormal resistance on the signal circuit of up to 1,150 ohms. The MAF sensor will not be able to overcome a resistance this high.
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 12 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
11 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 13 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
12 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the MAF/IAT sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections , Repairing Connector Terminals , and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
13 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections , Repairing Connector Terminals , and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 17 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
14 | Repair the high resistance in the MAF sensor 12-volt reference circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 18 | -- | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
15 | Repair the high resistance in the MAF sensor low reference circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 18 | -- | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
16 | Replace the MAF/IAT sensor. Refer to Mass Airflow Sensor/Intake Air Temperature Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 18 | -- | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
17 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 18 | -- | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
18 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 19 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
19 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | -- | System OK |