The knock sensor (KS) system enables the engine control module (ECM) to control the ignition timing for the best possible performance while protecting the engine from potentially damaging levels of detonation. The KS produces an AC signal that varies at all engine speeds and loads. The ECM makes adjustments to the spark timing based on the amplitude and frequency of the KS signal. The ECM receives the KS signal through a signal circuit. The KS ground is supplied by the ECM through a low reference circuit. The ECM uses the KS to calculate the amount of normal engine noise (a noise channel) for a wide range of engine speeds and loads. The ECM compares the actual KS signal to the learned noise channel. The ECM uses the noise channel in order to diagnose the KS and the related wiring. If the ECM detects a loss of the noise channel, a DTC will set. DTC P0325 refers to the bank 1 sensor. DTC P0330 refers to the bank 2 sensor.
• | DTCs P0315, P0335, P0336, P0340, P0341, P0345, P0346, P0365, P0366, P0390, P0391 are not set. |
• | The engine speed is more than 1,400 RPM. |
• | The engine load meets or exceeds a calibrated specification. |
The ECM detects a KS signal that is out of the calibrated range.
• | The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records. |
• | The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic. |
• | Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool. |
• | Inspect the KS for physical damage. A KS that is dropped or damaged may cause a DTC to set. |
• | Inspect the KS for proper installation. A KS that is loose or over torqued may cause a DTC to set. The KS should be free of thread sealant. The KS mounting surface should be free of burrs, casting flash, and foreign material. |
• | For an intermittent condition, refer to Intermittent Conditions . |
If the KS signal circuit or the KS low reference circuit is shorted to voltage, the KS may still produce a signal.
If the KS signal circuit or the KS low reference circuit is shorted to ground, the KS may still produce a signal.
Step | Action | Yes | No | ||||||
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Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | |||||||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | Go to Step 2 | |||||||
2 |
Important: If an engine mechanical noise can be heard, repair the condition before proceeding with this diagnostic. Refer to Symptoms - Engine Mechanical in Engine Mechanical-4.6L.
Does the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | ||||||
3 |
Important: DO NOT tap on the plastic engine components. Does the DMM display a fluctuating frequency while tapping on the engine block? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 7 | ||||||
4 |
Does the DMM read OL? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 | ||||||
Important: Disconnection of the ECM during testing may eliminate the voltage source that caused this fault. Test the affected KS signal circuit or the KS low reference circuit for a short to voltage, or a short to another ECM circuit. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 11 | |||||||
Important: Disconnection of the ECM during testing may eliminate the ground source that caused this fault. Test the KS signal circuit or the KS low reference circuit for a short to ground, or a short to another ECM circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 11 | |||||||
7 |
Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 8 | ||||||
8 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the 12-way connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 9 | ||||||
9 |
Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 10 | ||||||
10 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the KS. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 12 | ||||||
11 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 13 | ||||||
12 | Replace the affected KS. Refer to Knock Sensor 1 Replacement or Knock Sensor 2 Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 14 | -- | ||||||
13 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 14 | -- | ||||||
14 |
Does the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 15 | ||||||
15 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | System OK |